한국의 내부협상 전략과 정책적 함의: 양면게임이론을 중심으로

Trade Diplomacy and Domestic Policy Factors in Korea: Using the Logic of Putnams Two-Level Game Theory

본 연구의 목적은 통상(通商)협상 시 한국 정부가 고려해야 할 국내 대응전략을 내부협상의 관점에서 도출하는 데 있다. 내부협상에 관한 기존의 연구들을 살펴보면 내부협상을 외부협상의 설명변수 혹은 제약조건으로 가정하고 분석의 초점을 외부협상에 둠으로써 내부협상 자체에 대한 중요성이 간과되고 있음을 알 수 있다. 특히, 내부협상을 원활하게 하기 위한 구체적인 정책도구들에 대한 분석은 전무하다. Putnam(1988)이 제시한 윈셋(win-set) 3대 결정요인 또한 외부협상가의 전략과 정치변수를 포함, 내부협상 이해관계자들의 선호 분포와 연합에 관한 변수까지 고려하고 있지만 정작 내부협상을 둘러싼 국내 정책변수는 결정요인의 범주에서 제외되어 있다. 내부협상 관련 국내 정책과 제도를 협상분석에서 제외함으로써 기존의 연구는 내부협상을 최적화할 수 있는 정책도구의 활용이라는 중요한 측면을 상실한 것으로 판단된다. 본 논문은 내부협상 관련 정책변수를 고려한 내부협상 3대 결정요인을 새롭게 제시하였다. 전통적인 변수라 할 수 있는 협상의 선호분포와 조직화 및 정치적 변수에 국내 정책 변수를 추가하여 한국 내부협상의 양상을 분석하고 그 대응전략을 제시하였다.

This paper examines the current state of Koreas internal negotiation system and the role of domestic policy factors in the process of Koreas future mega-FTA negotiations. Alongside Putnams three win-set size determinants, I identify a new set of determining policy factors to analyze the current institutional arrangements available for the ratification of future mega-FTAs in Korea: Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA), FTA Domestic Planning Division, and the Trade Procedure Act.

With the anticipation of strong domestic opposition to the ratification procedure, I believe that six policy suggestions—adopting a Master Process Manual (MPM), finding a measuring tool to diagnose domestic reactions, directing attention to non-economic issues, strengthening human resources for internal negotiation, utilizing the strategic role of the Trade Procedure Act, and re-shaping Trade Adjustment Assistance (TAA)—will ensure a more tranquil environment to facilitate the domestic ratification process.

양면게임; 내부협상; 자유무역협정; 무역조정지원제도; 통상절차법; two-level game theory; TAA; Trade Procedure Act; FTA; mega-FTA