환경친화 보조금과 WTO 보조금 협정

Environment-Friendly Subsidies and the SCM Agreement

이 글은 2015년 11월 6~7일 부산 해운대에서 개최된 신기후체제 협상포럼에서 필자가 제출한 발표문을 수정 · 보완하여 논문 형식으로 발전시킨 것임을 밝혀 둡니다.

현재 각국 정부는 기후변화대응을 위하여 다양한 조치 및 환경보호 프로그램을 검토 및 도입하고 있다. 국제사회 역시 이를 적극 권고하고, 나아가 요구하고 있기도 하다. 2016년 10월 채택된 파리협정이 대표적이다. 그런데 한편으로 여기에 직접 적용되는 WTO 협정, 특히 보조금 협정을 통하여 정부가 민간기업 지원으로 시장을 왜곡시키는 조치를 적극 규제하고도 있다. 따라서 설사 환경보호 조치일지라도 민간기업에 대한 지원 외양을 띄고 실제 상품에 체화되어 수출될 경우 규제대상이 되는 상황에 처한다. 실제 환경보호 조치와 관련하여 점차 다양한 형태의 통상분쟁이 발생하고 있는 형국에서 이러한 분쟁은 앞으로도 더욱 증가할 것으로 예측되며, 여러 국가 간 갈등과 대립은 더욱 증폭될 것으로 예견된다. 통상협정과 여타 국제협정이 요구하는 바가 서로 상이하기 때문이다. 이러한 문제를 해결하는 가장 효과적인 방법은 기존 협정의 개정이지만 현재 상황에서 이를 기대하는 것은 비현실적이다. 그렇다면 현재 보조금 협정 법리 내에서의 새로운 대안 모색이 필요하다. 정부로부터의 재정적 기여가 되지 않으며 일반적 사회간접자본 구축사업에 해당하는 환경보호 사업선별, 경제적 혜택이 부재한 환경보호 사업도입, 또는 특정성이 부재한 환경보호 사업운용 등은 보조금 협정의 적용을 어느 정도 제어할 수 있을 것이다. 상기 세 요소 중 하나만 부재하여도 보조금 협정 규제 대상에서는 배제되기 때문이다. 앞으로 이러한 법리검토와 발전작업을 적극 활용할 필요가 있다.

As climate change becomes one of the imminent problems of the global society, many governments are adopting a variety of governmental measures to achieve reduction of greenhouse gases. Other governmental measures are also being introduced to support environmentally friendly activities and products. All these measures are important and critical to attain the basic objective of the global community. These measures are also encouraged and even required by other international agreements such as the Paris Agreement of October 6, 2016.

The problem, however, is that trade agreements restrict governmental support measures if they lead to facilitation of manufacturing and exportation of products.

The WTOs Agreement on Subsidies and Countervailing Measures (SCM Agreement) is directly implicated in this regard. The SCM Agreement does not include an exception for environment-friendly support measures by the government.

As a consequence, governmental measures to support environment enhancement or protection are subject to the regulation of the SCM Agreement, and possibly violation of the agreement. As a matter of fact, some of the environment-friendly measures have become issues of international dispute, either in domestic countervailing duty investigations or at WTO dispute settlement proceedings. This reality underscores the gap between the trade norms and the demand of the global community. This gap seems to invite further controversies and disputes over time.

The most effective way to cope with this mismatch is to amend the SCM Agreement so as to permit certain necessary governmental support measures such as environment-friendly subsidies. However, this kind of amendment is not feasible or practical at present as shown by the stalemate of the Doha Development Agenda. If that is the case, an alternative would be to find a textual basis, as best as we can, that may support these measures. One such option would be the utilizing of jurisprudence of the general infrastructure of Article 1.1(a)(1)(iii); benefit of Article 1.2; and specificity of Article 2 of the SCM Agreement. Some, if not all, core environment-friendly measures may be found to satisfy either the requirement of general infrastructure, absence of benefit, absence of specificity, thereby leading to the absence of a regulated subsidy within the meaning of the SCM Agreement.

The international community will have to find ways to maintain and encourage environment-friendly subsidy measures within the confinement of existing rules set by the SCM Agreement. These efforts may help avert trade disputes involving these measures and enable governments to pursue the policies on a stable basis.

환경친화보조금; 기후변화대응조치; 보조금 협정; 정부로부터의 재정적 기여; 경제적 혜택; 특정성; 일반적 사회간접자본; 일반적 예외; SCM agreement; benefit; specificity