중국 후진타오와 시진핑의 권력 공고화 비교

A Comparative Analysis on the Power Consolidation of Hu Jintao and Xi Jinping in China

이 논문은 후진타오와 시진핑의 권력 공고화를 비교 분석한다. 이를 위해 먼저 권력 공고화와 정풍운동을 살펴본다. 다음으로 후진타오와 시진핑의 권력 공고화를 세 가지의 측면에서 분석한다. 첫째는 자파 세력의 충원, 둘째는 정풍운동과 반부패운동의 추진, 셋째는 자기 통치이념의 공산당 지도이념화이다. 후진타오와 시진핑은 개혁기 신세대 지도자로서 유사한 과정과 절차를 통해 권력을 공고히 했고, 그 결과 총서기로서의 권한을 행사할 수 있었다. 이런 점에서 개혁기에는 ‘권력승계의 제도화’와 함께 ‘권력 공고화의 제도화’가 진행되었다고 평가할 수 있다.

This article analyzes the power consolidation of Hu Jintao and Xi Jinping in terms of comparative perspective. For this, it investigates the meaning of power consolidation and rectification campaign. Then it delves into the concrete processes and results of power consolidation focusing on Hu Jintao and Xi Jinping in three aspects: the recruitment of corteges, implementation of rectification campaign, and establishment of new ideology. Hu Jintao and Xi Jinping as new generation leaders in

reform era have been able to make power base solid by similar strategies and steps, and resultantly could exercise their power as general secretaries. In this sense, the institutionalization of power consolidation has made progress in the reform era, as did the institutionalization of power succession.

후진타오; 시진핑; 권력 공고화; 공청단파; 상하이방; 정풍운동; 반부패운동; Hu Jintao; Xi Jinping; CYL faction; Shanghai gang; anti-corruption campaign