한국 일가정양립정책과 경력단절여성의 재취업욕구

Koreas Work-Family Balance Assistance Policy and Re-employment Need of Career-Interrupted Women

본 연구는 경력단절여성의 재취업욕구에 영향을 미치는 변인을 분석하고, 일가정양립지원정책이 경력단절여성의 취업에 실질적으로 도움이 되는지를 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해 일가정양립지원정책에 대한 인지도, 효과성 인식 및 이용경험이 경력단절여성의 재취업욕구에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 연구결과의 요약 및 경력단절을 예방하기 위한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자아존중감 및 성취동기는 경력단절여성의 재취업욕구에 영향을 미쳤다. 따라서 역량을 충분히 발휘할 수 있도록 경력단절여성을 대상으로 자아존중감·성취동기 향상 프로그램, 직업상담 등을 통한 다양한 재취업 정책이 재정비되어야 할 것이다. 둘째, 일가정양립지원정책 인지도와 효과성인식이 재취업욕구에 영향을 미쳤다. 그러므로 경력단절여성을 위해 일가정양립지원정책을 적극적으로 확대해야 할 것이다. 셋째, 일가정양립지원정책 인지도는 초등방과후 돌봄교실이, 효과성인식은 출산전후휴가제도가 가장 높았다. 초등방과후 돌봄교실은 돌봄서비스를 양적·질적으로 개선하여 돌봄의 공백이 생기지 않도록 하는 것이 필요하고, 지방노동관서의 근로감독을 강화하여 출산전후휴가제도의 실효성을 높일 필요가 있다. 넷째, 본 연구에서 일가정양립지원정책 이용경험은 경력단절여성의 재취업욕구에 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 이는 산업현장에서 제도가 제대로 정착하지 못하고 있음을 의미할 수 있으므로, 일가정양립지원정책의 이용가능성을 높이기 위한 정책적, 학문적 노력이 절실히 요구된다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the variables affecting the desire for re-employment of women with career interruption and to find out whether Work-Family Balance Assistance Policy is effective for employment of women with career interruption. To this end, the effects of awareness, effectiveness recognition, and experience of work - family reconciliation support policies on the desire for re-employment of career-discontinued women were analyzed. A summary of the study results and suggestions for preventing career disruption are as follows. First, self-esteem and achievement motivation influenced the desire for re-employment of women with career interruption. Therefore, various reemployment policies through self-esteem, achievement motivation improvement program, career counseling, etc.

Second, awareness and effectiveness of Work-Family Balance Assistance Policy influenced re-employment desire. Therefore, it is necessary to aggressively expand the support policy for work-family reconciliation for women with career interruption.

Third, the perception of support for work - family reconciliation was highest in elementary school after care class. It is necessary for the elementary school after-school care classroom to improve quantitative and qualitative care services so that there is no gap in care, and it is necessary to strengthen labor supervision of local labor offices to enhance the effectiveness of pre-and post-maternity leave system. Fourth, in the present study, the utilization experience of the work-family reconciliation policy was not statistically significant for the re-employment desire of career-separated women. This may mean that the system is not settled properly in the industrial field, so policy and academic efforts are needed to increase the availability of the work support policy.

경력단절여성; 재취업욕구; 일가정양립; 노동시장 재진입; Career-Interrupted Women; Re-employment Need; Work-Family Balance; Reentry of Labor Market