비선호시설 입지갈등 해소를 위한 인센티브 제도의 정책효과 분석: 원전 지역 지원정책을 중심으로 : Analysis of the Policy Effectiveness of the Incentive Policy for Resolving Locally Unwanted Land Use (LULU) Facility Location Conflicts in: A Focus on Nuclear Regional Support Policy

Abstract

본 연구에서는 원자력발전소 주변 지역주민들을 대상으로 입지갈등 해소를 위해 정부에서 시행하고 있는 지원정책의 효과에 대해 실증분석하고자 하였다. 원전 지역에 대한 지원정책은 입지 갈등 해소 측면에서 보상이나 인센티브에 해당한다고 할 수 있다. 2005년 법률개정 이후, 현재 원전 지역에는 전력산업기반기금에 의해 해당 지자체에서 시행하고 있는 기금지원사업과 발전사업자인 한수원이 자기 자금으로 시행하고 있는 사업자지원사업의 두 가지 지원사업이 시행되고 있다. 분석결과, 지원사업에 대한 원전 지역주민들의 인식은 기금지원사업(3.06)과 사업자지원사업(3.05) 모두 전체적으로 보통 수준으로 나타났다. 하지만, 보상형태에 따라 구분한 결과, 두 사업 모두 금전지불 형태의 지원사업이 현물보상 형태의 지원사업보다 상대적으로 더 높은 만족도를 나타내고 있었다. 또한, 원전 지역 지원사업의 정책효과 회귀분석 결과, 신규원전 정책수용성에 성별(남성: +), 지역(영광→고리: -), 위험인식(-), (긍정적) 원자력 감정(+), 후쿠시마 사고인식(-)이 통계적으로 유의미한 영향을 주고 있었다. 인센티브 요인인 지원사업의 정책효과는 전체 지원사업과 사업자지원사업, 사업자지원사업의 현물보상 형태의 지원사업이 신규원전 정책수용성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치고 있었다. 이처럼, 본 연구에서는 원전 지역에서 시행되고 있는 지원사업을 보상 및 인센티브적 관점에서 분류해보고, 지원사업의 형태에 따른 정책효과를 실증하고 있다는 점에서 의미가 있다 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the effects of the support policy implemented by the government for resolving conflicts in the location of LULU facilities for residents living near a nuclear power plant, which is a typical hazardous facility that leads to conflicts. Such a support policy for nuclear power plants (NPPs) can be said to provide an incentive or compensation in terms of location conflict resolution. Two support policies have been implemented in the location of NPPs since the amendment of the law in 2005: a fund support policy implemented by local government based on the electric power industry fund and a business support project implemented by the KHNP as a self-funded developer. The analysis showed that the perception of the residents of the NPPs in the support policies was generally at the level of overall fund support policy (3.06) and provider support project (3.05) overall. However, analysis of the classification according to compensation type showed that the monetary payments type f support projects had relatively higher satisfaction than the in-kind awards type of support projects. In addition, a regression analysis of the policy effects of the NPP support policy shows that the acceptability of new NPPs is affected by gender (male: +), region (YEONGGWANG → GORI: -), risk perception (-), positive nuclear effects (+), and Fukushima accident perception (-) were statistically significant. Considering the incentive factor f the policy effect of support policies, it was shown that support projects of the total support policy, the business support project, and the in-kind support type of the business support project had a statistically significant influence on the acceptance of the new nuclear power policy. Thus, it is meaningful in this study that the NPP support policies implemented are classified in terms of compensation and incentives, and that the policy effects are demonstrated according to the type of support policy.