Leader Behavioral Integrity, Coworker Knowledge Sharing, and Employee Creativity

리더의 언행일치, 동료의 지식공유, 조직구성원의 창의성에 대한 연구

Drawing upon the behavioral integrity theory (Simons, 2002), the authors explain how leaders consistent social cues facilitate employee creativity. Specifically, the authors propose that leader behavioral integrity – perceived word-deed alignment – motivates coworkers to share knowledge, which in turn fosters employee creativity. The authors found support for this hypothesis in a study using data from 187 employee–manager dyads in South Korea. The findings emphasize that leaders need to establish the social contexts necessary for employee creativity. Theoretical and practical implications are discussed.

본 연구는 Simons(2002)의 리더 언행일치 이론(leader behavioral integrity theory)에 근거하여 리더가 조직구성원들에게 제공하는 일관된 사회적 단서들(social cues)이 그들의 창의성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 실증하는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 특히 본 연구에서는 기존 문헌에서의 결과들에 기초하여 리더의 언행일치가 조직구성원들의 동료들의 지식공유 활동을 촉진하고, 그 결과 조직구성원들의 창의성이 높아진다고 주장한다. 이 가설을 검증하기 위해 국내 25개 기업에 재직하고 있는 직원들과 그들의 상사에게 설문을 진행하였고, 최종적으로 187 직원-리더 쌍들(dyads)을 대상으로 한 실증연구 결과, 리더의 언행일치가 조직구성원들의 창의성을 높이는데 있어 동료들의 지식공유 활동이 중요한 매개역할을 하는 것으로 드러났다. 이러한 결과는 리더가 조직구성원들의 창의성에 필수적인 사회적 환경을 조성해야 함을 시사하고 있다.