어머니의스마트폰중독경향성이학령전아동의스마트폰 과몰입에 미치는 영향: 부부갈등과 어머니-자녀 의사소통을 매개로

The Effects of Mothers Smartphone Addiction Tendency on Smartphone Overindulgence and Externalizing Problem Behaviors among Preschool Children: Focusing on Mediating Effects of Marital Conflicts and Mother-child Communication

본 연구는 2015년 김인숙의 용문상담심리대학원대학교 석사학위논문 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성이 학령전 아동의 스마트폰 과몰입과 외현화 문제행동에 미치는 영향–부부갈등과 어머니-자녀 의사소통을 매개로-를 수정 및 요약한 것임.

본 연구의 목적은 학령전 아동의 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성과 자녀의 스마트폰 사용과의 관계 및 매개변인과의 구조를 탐색하는 것이다.

연구대상은 서울시와 수도권의 어린이집과 유치원 및 개인 의원을 방문하는 학령전 아동의 어머니 543명과 그 자녀인 학령전 아동이며, 경로분석을 통해 학령전 아동의 어머니와 그 자녀의 스마트폰 사용 및 매개변수의 인과구조모형을 검증하였다. 즉, 독립변인으로 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성을, 종속 변인으로 학령전 아동의 스마트폰 과몰입으로 설정하였고, 영향을 미치는 과정에서 부부갈등과 어머니-자녀 의사소통의 매개 효과를 살펴보았다. 본 연구모형에 대한 직접효과를 살펴본 결과, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성이 학령전 아동의 스마트폰 과몰입과 부부갈등에 정적영향과 어머니-자녀 의사소통에 부적영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 학령전 아동의 스마트폰 과몰입에 대해 부부갈등은 정적으로, 어머니-자녀 의사소통은 부적으로 영향을 미쳐 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 드러났다. 이러한 연구 결과는 학령전 아동의 스마트폰 과몰입에 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성, 부부갈등 및 어머니-자녀 의사소통이 영향을 미치는 변인임을 시사하고, 어머니의 스마트폰 중독경향성이 부부갈등 및 어머니-자녀 의사소통에 영향을 줄 수 있는 변인임을 짐작할 수 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 본 연구의 시사점과 제한점에 관하여 논의하였다.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the structural relationships among smartphone addiction tendency of mother, smartphone overindulgence of preschool children and mediating variables such as marital conflicts and mother-child communication.

Five hundred and forty three preschoolers mother residing in Seoul city or the metropolitan area of Seoul city were used for data analysis.

The significance of the mediating effect of the structural model was verified by using the structural equation analysis. The results of this study are as follows: First, correlation analyses showed that the smartphone addiction tendency of mother and the smartphone overindulgence of preschool children had stastically significant positive correlations with one another. Second, on the one hand the mothers smartphone addiction tendency and the marital conflicts variable demonstrated the significant positive correlations with one another, on the other hand statistically negative correlations showed between the mothers smartphone addiction tendency and the mother-child communication with each other. Meanwhile, it was found that the marital conflicts and mother-child communication variables partially mediated the relationships between the mothers smartphone addiction tendency and the smartphone overindulgence of preschool children at the statistically significant level.

Through this study, it was possible to identify the causes of the smartphone overindulgence of preschool children. Therefore it is necessary to find the desirable role of mother to prevent smartphone overindulgence of preschool children. Also It suggest a need for variety further research which targets preschool children and sound attitude of maternal using smartphone.

어머니; 아동; 스마트폰; 중독경향성; 과몰입; Mother; Children; Smartphone; Addiction tendency; Overindulgence