자기회귀교차지연모형을 활용한 중학생의 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의 및 강압적 훈육 간의 종단적 관계

A Longitudinal Relationship among Disruptive Classroom Behavior, Teacher Enthusiasm, and Coercive Discipline in Middle School Students using Autoregressive Cross-lagged Model

본 연구의 목적은 중학생의 수업 방해 행동과 교사 열의 및 강압적 훈육 간의 종단적 관계를 분석하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 경기도교육연구원(Gyeonggi Institute of Education : GIE)에서 실시한 경기교육종단연구(Gyeonggi Education Panel Study : GEPS) 중학교 1학년 패널의 1차년도(2012)부터 3차년도(2014)까지의 자료를 자기회귀교차지연모형(Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Model)을 적용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 첫째, 1차년도(2012년)부터 3차년도(2014)까지의 3개년도에 걸쳐 중학생의 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의, 강압적 훈육의 자기회귀계수를 측정한 결과, 이전 시점의 중학생의 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의, 강압적 훈육이 각각 이후 시점의 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의, 강압적 훈육에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 중학생의 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의, 강압적 훈육의 교차회귀계수를 측정한 결과, 이전 시점의 수업 방해 행동은 이후 시점의 교사 열의에는 부적인, 강압적 훈육에는 정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었다. 한편, 이전 시점의 교사 열의는 이후 시점의 강압적 훈육에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으나, 이후 시점의 수업 방해 행동에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 또한, 이전 시점의 강압적 훈육은 이후 시점의 교사 열의에는 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나, 이후 시점의 수업 방해 행동에는 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 중학교 교실환경에서 나타나는 수업 방해 행동, 교사 열의, 강압적 훈육간의 관계를 종단적으로 살펴보았다는 점에서 의의를 지닌다. 또한 본 연구 결과는 교실 현장에서 학생의 수업 방해 행동을 다루기 위한 교사의 강압적인 훈육은 결과적으로 학생의 수업 방해 행동에는 아무런 영향을 미치지 못할 뿐만 아니라, 오히려 교사의 열의를 떨어뜨리는 부정적인 결과를 초래할 가능성이 높음을 의미한다. 따라서 이러한 결과는 학생의 수업 방해 행동에 대해 교사의 올바른 훈육과 대처가 이뤄져야 함을 보여주는 연구 결과라 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze the relationship among disruptive classroom behavior, teacher enthusiasm and coercive discipline in middle school students. For this purpose, Gyeonggi Education Panel Study(GEPS) data from the first year (2012) to the third year (2014) of the first grade of junior high school were analyzed by applying the Autoregressive cross-lagged model. The finding of the current study were as follows. First, disruptive classroom behavior, teacher enthusiasm and coercive discipline had significant effect on subsequent disruptive classroom behavior, teacher enthusiasm and coercive discipline respectively. Second, as a result of measuring the cross-lagged coefficients, the cross-lagged coefficients from disruptive classroom behavior to teacher enthusiasm were found to be statistically negatively significant. However, from disruptive classroom behavior to coercive discipline, they were found to be statistically positively significant. Also, the cross-lagged coefficients between teacher enthusiasm and coercive discipline were found to be reciprocally negatively significant. but teacher enthusiasm and coercive discipline had not the longitudinal relationship with students disruptive classroom behavior. In conclusion, this study suggests that coercive discipline to deal with disruptive classroom behavior in the classroom may not only have non-meaningful effect on the student's disruptive classroom behavior, but may also lead to negative consequences decreasing teacher enthusiasm.

중학생의 수업 방해 행동; 교사 열의; 강압적 훈육; 자기회귀교차지연모형; 경기교육종단연구; GEPS; Disruptive Classroom Behavior; Teacher Enthusiasm; Coercive Discipline; Autoregressive Cross-Lagged Model; Gyeonggi Education Panel Study