토픽모델링을 활용한 학생인권조례의 사회적 이슈 분석

A Topic Modeling Analysis on the Major Social Issues of the Students Human Rights Ordinance in Korea

이 연구는 학생인권조례 관련 언론보도를 분석함으로써 학생인권조례의 논의에서 나타나는 주된 사회적 이슈를 파악하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 한국언론진흥재단의 뉴스 데이터베이스인 빅카인즈(BIGKinds)에서 2009년 1월 1일부터 2017년 7월 31일 사이의 뉴스 기사 메타 데이터를 수집하였으며, 토픽 모델링의 일종인 잠재 디리클레 할당(Latent Dirichlet Allocation)을 통해 토픽을 추출하고 연도 및 지역에 따른 추가 분석을 시도하였다.

분석 결과 학생인권조례와 관련된 사회적 이슈는 제정 요구와 반대, 제정 과정과 절차, 조항의 내용과 범위, 교권침해와 학교폭력, 체벌금지와 생활지도, 학교교육과 학습의 자유, 지방선거, 교육감의 법적 논란, 대통령 선거, 시·도 교육정책, 청소년 인권 등 11개의 토픽으로 나타났다. 사회적 관심이 집중되는 토픽은 시간의 흐름에 따라 변화하였으며, 지역사회의 정치적 맥락에 의한 차이도 관찰되었다. 이러한 논의의 갈래들은 학생인권조례의 제정으로 촉발된 사회적 관심이 청소년 인권과 같이 보다 포괄적인 논의로 발전할 수 있는 가능성을 보여준다.

This study aims to examine the major social issues regarding the Students Human Rights Ordinance in Korea, a local legislation to define and promote the human rights of students in the school environment. The keywords of relevant news were gathered via BIGKinds, a news database of the Korea Press Foundation, beginning from Jan. 1st, 2009 to July 31st, 2017.

Latent Dirichlet Allocation (LDA) was applied to classify the news data according to major topics and additional analyses were made based on the dates and location of the news.

The results showed that social discussions regarding the Students Human Rights Ordinance were made mainly on 11 issues, which are the followings: Demand and Resistance, Process of Enactment, Contents of Articles, Teachers Authority and School Violence, Prohibition on Corporal Punishment, Supplementary Lessons and Studying Time, Local Election, Legal Controversy, Presidential Election, Local Educational Policy, and Adolescent Human Rights.

The topics of interest differed from year to year, and the pattern of discussion was different according to the political contexts of specific regions. These results show the possibility that the social interest, sparked by the introduction of the students human rights ordinance, will develop into a broader discussion covering adolescent human rights in Korea.

학생인권조례; 토픽모델링; 잠재디리클레할당; LDA; 체벌; 교권; 자율학습; 교육감; 청소년 인권; Students’ Human Rights Ordinance; Topic Modeling; Latent Dirichlet Allocation; Corporal Punishment; Teacher’s Authority; Supplementary Lessons; Superintendent of Education; Adolescent Human Rights