일본 정부개발원조의 보편주의적 이상과 특수주의적 현실 — 이익선과 인간안보 사이에서

The Universal Ideals and the Particularistic Realities in Contemporary Japans ODA Policy - Between Interest Line and Human Security

전후 일본의 정치지도자들은 정부개발원조를 일본의 국제공헌에의 핵심적 방법으로 간주하고, 이에 대해 긍정적인 관점을 유지하여왔다. 하지만 일본의 정부개발원조가 지나차게 자국의 경제적 이익과 연결된 중상주의적 성격이라는 비판이 국내외에서 증가하였고, 이에 대한 대응으로 일본정부는 1990년대 들어 보편적인 국제규범인 인간안보를 정부개발원조의 핵심가치로 수용하였다. 하지만 일본의 정부개발원조 패러다임에서 중상주의적 성격은 2000년대 오히려 복구되었을 뿐만 아니라, 일본 정부개발원조의 보편주의적 성격을 상징하던 인간안보 관념은 2000년대 들어서 북한의 납치 문제를 계기로 보수우파의 정치적 이데올로기에 포섭되었다. 보수우파의 이데올로기 속에서 인간안보 관념은 타자에 대한 배타성의 성격과 융합하는 특수한 개념변화의 가능성을 보이고 있다.

After the WWII, Japans political leaders had considered the ODA as the key tool for enhancing its international contribution, and the ODA got the positive image within Japan. There, however, were the increasing criticisms on Japans ODA in the 1980s and 1990s. The strong mercantilist characteristics, which Japans ODA focused mainly on extending Japans economic interests, were the central logic of these criticisms. In the 1990s, the Japanese government responded with the active embracement of human security which widely diffused as the global norm at that time. However, the mercantilist nature of Japans ODA mechanism has been re-strengthened in the condition of the prolonged recession. In addition, the conservative hawks included human security norm within its ideological logic. The abduction issue with North Korea has helped this turn.

일본 정부개발원조; Japan’s ODA; 중상주의; mercantilism; 인간안보; 일본정치 보수화