플라톤의 〈국가〉에 나타난 국제정치사상 — 정의(正義)의 국제정치적 확장 가능성

International Political Thought in Platos Republic — Is it possible to extend Platonic justice to international realm?

Detailed Information

플라톤의 〈국가〉에 나타난 국제정치사상 — 정의(正義)의 국제정치적 확장 가능성 : International Political Thought in Platos Republic — Is it possible to extend Platonic justice to international realm?

본 논문은, 플라톤에게는 국제정치사상이 존재할 수 없다는 전통적인 견해를 거부하고, 보편적 교훈으로서의 플라톤적 국제정치사상을 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이를 위해 논문은 첫째, 플라톤 정치철학을 대표하는 대화편으로서 〈국가〉에서 발견되는 다양한 국제정치관을 지적했다. 둘째, 〈국가〉의 핵심 논제를 중심으로 플라톤적 정의의 국제적 확장을 검토하였다. 셋째, 플라톤적 정의의 국제적 확장을 전제로 〈국가〉 1권의 소크라테스-폴레마르코스 대화 그리고 소크라테스-트라시마코스 대화를 재조명했고, 이를 바탕으로 플라톤적 국제정치사상의 보편적 교훈을 도출했다. 마지막으로 논문은 이러한 플라톤적 국제정치사상이 오늘날 부상하고 있는 글로벌 정의 담론에 어떤 시사점을 주는가를 검토하였다.

Contrary to the traditional view that Plato had no international political thought, the paper interprets Platos Republic in order to search for Platonic international political thought. In particular, the paper focuses on the possibility of international extension of Platonic justice. First, the paper points out that the main arguments of Platos Republic develop along the line of international elements, for instance, the security issues of the ideal state and then shows that Plato apparently engages diverse international views ranging from realism, just war theory, to pacifism. Second, the paper reveals that Platonic political philosophy requires consistent explication of justice so that the harmony of individual soul is related ultimately to the cosmic harmony, a part of which is the relations of Hellenic world. From this perspective, the paper argues that the international extension of Platonic justice should be taken for granted. Thirdly, given that Plato accepted the possibility of international extension of Platonic justice, the paper reexamines the most relevant conversations in Book 1 of the Republic, that is, the conversations between Polemarchus and Socrates, and between Thrasymachus and Socrates, in order to show that Plato implies that the existence of philosophers and the popular approval of the philosophical life play an important role for supporting the international justice. Finally, the paper concludes that the possibility of international extension of Platonic justice sheds a new light on the contemporary debates on global justice.

플라톤적 국제정치사상; Platonic International Thought; 플라톤적 정의; Platonic Justice; 플라톤의 〈국가〉; Plato’s Republic; 글로벌 정의