영원한 평화와 국제법의 집행 —최근 국제법철학 논의와 함께 보는 칸트의 국제관계론

Perpetual Peace and the Enforcement of International Law

칸트의 국제관계론은 국가 사이 상호정당성이 어떻게 획득될 수 있을지에 초점을 맞춘다. 통상, 이에 대한 칸트의 견해는 상당한 수정을 거친 것으로 이해된다. 『세계 시민적 관점에서 본 보편사의 이념』(1784)에서 칸트는 국제적 상호정당성은 강제적인 국가들의 국가를 통해서만 가능하다고 논변한다. 그러나 『영구평화론』(1795)에서 그는, 강제적 국제연방 대신 자발적 연맹을 제안한다. 이 글은, 칸트의 이러한 이론 수정을 최근 국제법철학의 관련 논의와 함께 검토한다. 우선, 칸트의 입장 변화에 대한 현대 칸트주의 법철학자인 립스틴과 클라인겔드의 단절론과 연속론을 각각 살펴본다. 나아가, 두 해석을 해서웨이와 셔피로의 국제법집행론인 배제 이론에 비추어 봄으로써 칸트 국제관계론의 건설적 이해를 시도한다.

Kants theory of international relations centers on the question of how rightful relations among states might be achieved. This chapter examines Kants notorious shift on this question—from arguing for a coercive state of states to proposing a voluntary league—in light of relevant recent work in international legal theory. First, a critical engagement with Ripstein and Kleingelds recent interpretations of Kants work on international relations shows the question of enforcement to be pivotal. The discussion then goes on to reevaluate Kants arguments in light of contemporary work on international legal enforcement, focusing in particular on Hathaway and Shapiros theory of outcasting.

칸트; Kant; 국제법; 칸트주의 정치 법철학; Kantian legal and political philosophy; 영구평화론; 법의 집행; enforcement