중국의 경제체제 — 관치금융시스템의 후진성과 취약성 : Chinas Economic System — Backwardness and Fragility of Financial System

Abstract

1978년 개혁개방 정책의 실시 이후 중국은 경이적인 속도로 제조업 강국의 대열에 진입했지만 금융부문에서는 여전히 후진성을 벗어나지 못하고 있다. 이는 중국의 경제발전 과정에서 금융이 산업을 선도하기보다는 항상 보조적 역할에 머물렀기 때문이다. 이러한 현상은 물론 중국에만 한정된 것은 아니다. 실제로 우리나라를 포함해서 개발도상국이 성장을 하는 과정에서 만성적인 자금 부족에 직면하였고, 정부는 소위 관치금융이라는 형태로 금융억압정책을 실시해 왔다. 즉 산업자본의 효율적 배분을 위한 경쟁적 금융시장이 형성되지 못하였고, 막대한 자금은 비효율적으로 배분되어 과잉부채와 부실채무의 문제가 누적되어 왔다. 중국의 경우 경제체제의 취약성은 바로 금융시스템의 후진성에서 찾아볼 수 있다. 특히 글로벌 금융위기 이후 세계경제의 침체 속에 선진국의 양적 완화정책에 편승해서 중국도 경기 활성화 정책을 취했다. 국유 상업은행을 통한 신용공급이 급속히 증가하면서 국유기업의 부채가 급증하였다. 그 결과 과잉생산능력, 부동산 재고, 막대한 규모의 기업 부채와 같은 구조적 장애에 직면하게 되었다. 시진핑 정부는 이러한 구조적 문제를 해결하기 위해 공급측 구조개혁을 핵심적 정책과제로 설정하였다. 그러나 구조적 문제를 해결하려면 경기둔화를 감수해야 한다. 특히 국유기업의 개혁과 금융개혁이 동시에 추진되어야 한다. 과연 시진핑 정부가 성장 둔화를 용인하면서 과감하고 단호한 구조개혁에 성공할 것인지 귀추가 주목된다.

Since the reform and market opening policy in 1978, China has become the worlds largest manufacturing powerhouse. However, Chinas financial system has long been regarded as backward and fragile. That is mainly attributed to the fact that the Chinas financial system has been only subsidiary to the manufacturing sector and still possesses typical characteristics of financial repression. Despite many efforts for financial sector reform and modernization policies, financial market has been heavily regulated by the state. The government has strong influence in the domestic credit allocation and strictly maintained capital account restrictions. As a result, the state-owned enterprises crowded out the private enterprises in the credit allocation and investment in Chinas major industries. This phenomenon has become more prominent since the global financial crisis in 2008. Thus, corporate credit growth in China has been highly excessive in recent years. Investment efficiency has severely deteriorated, affecting asset quality in Chinas financial institutions. Facing these structuring problems, Xi Jinping government today pursues supply-side reform. In particular, reform on state-owned enterprises and financial sector should be simultaneously undertaken to address the main causes of Chinas financial backwardness and fragility. By evaluating the current status of Chinas financial system, this chapter deals with the issues related to the reform dilemma — trade-off between short-term economic growth slowdown and long-term structural soundness.