The conflict between direct democracy and international law: analysing the Swiss case : 직접민주주의와 국제법 간의 갈등: 스위스의 사례 분석

Keywords consociational democracydirect democracyinternational lawjudicial reviewpopular referendumSwitzerland다원통합형민주주의직접민주주의국제법법률적인 검토국민투표스위스

Abstract

The rising number of Swiss popular initiatives conflicting with internationallaw reflects the decline of Swiss consensus democracy. A case in point is the2009 ban on the construction of minarets, which focused international attentionon Switzerland and its direct democracy. The Constitution can be amendedthrough popular initiatives that–following the collection of 100,000 signaturesand a popular vote–put demand on the executive and the legislature totranscribe the constitutional popular initiative into a law. Therefore, the SwissConstitution might violate international law. This conflict arose due to theabsence of judicial review, such as a constitutional court, and the absence oflimits to popular initiatives. Even though in 1999 jus cogens, or mandatoryinternational law, was established as a criterion to invalidate popular initiatives,this provision has so far never been applied. The article outlines how increasedpolarization in the Swiss political system has turned the popular initiative intoa potentially destabilizing political instrument and analyses efforts to solve theelusive issue of conflicts between popular sovereignty and international law.

국제법과 갈등관계에 놓일 수 있는 스위스 국민운동의 증가는 스위스의 합의민주주의 시스템의 위기를 암시하고 있다. 2009년 국민운동을 통해 첨탑건립을 금지시킨 사례는 스위스와 스위스의 직접 민주주의에 대해 국제적인 이목을 집중시켰다. 국민운동, 즉 10만 명의 서명과 국민투표 실시를 통해 스위스 헌법은 바꿀 수가 있다. 행정부와 입법부는 국민운동의 요구를 법률로 실현시켜야 한다. 이러한 이유로 스위스 헌법의 결정이 국제법과 갈등상황에 놓일 수가 있는 것이다. 이러한 갈등은 헌법재판소의 법률적인 검토에 있어서의 실수나 국민운동의 내용에 대한 제한의 부재를 통해서 나타난다. 1999년의 jus cogens 고려, 즉 강제적인 국민법의 고려를 국민운동의 무효요건으로 도입했음에도 불구하고, 이 규정은 현재까지 한번도 사용되지 않았다. 본 논문은 스위스의 정치 제도 내에서 증가하고 있는 양극화가 어떻게 국민운동을 잠재적인 불안요소로 만드는지 살펴보고 국민주권과 국제법 간의 쉽지 않은 과제를 해결하기 위한 노력에 관해 분석하였다.