2016~17년 한반도 주변국에 대한 한·러 국민 인식의 변화: 한국 국민의 세대별 인식을 중심으로

Changes in Korean-Russian Peoples Perceptions about the Neighboring Countries of the Korean Peninsula from 2016 to 2017: Focusing on the Perception of Korean People by Generations

한국외국어대학교 러시아연구소는 러시아여론조사센터(ВЦИОМ)와 한국 리서치에 의뢰해 2017년 7월 19~30일 한국과 러시아 양국 국민 상호인식조사를 벌였다. 2017년 설문조사는 인터넷과 전화로 이루어졌으며, 조사 대상 규모는 러시아 국민 1,200명, 한국 국민 1,000명이었다. 응답자 선정은 성별, 연령별, 교육 수준 및 거주지에 따른 층위별, 무작위 방식에 따랐다. 설문조사의 주요 목적은 한국과 러시아 양국 간 협력 잠재력, 협력의 장애 요인, 향후 협력 방향 등을 탐색하는 데 있다. 이 글에서는 한반도 주변국인 미국, 중국, 일본, 그리고 상대 국가에 대한 한·러 양 국민의 1년간 인식 변화를 중심으로 설문조사 결과를 분석한다. 한국 국민이 중요하게 여기는 국가를 꼽을 때 러시아는 미국, 중국, 심지어는 일본보다도 뒷전일 때가 많았지만, 일정한 국면의 변화에 따라 러시아를 바라보는 국민 인식도 변화될 수 있음을 구체적으로 발견한 점이 이번 설문조사의 가장 큰 의의라고 평가할 수 있다.

Institute of Russian Studies, Hankook University of Foreign Studies, conducted a cross-national survey between Korea and Russia on July 19th-30th in 2017 with the Russian Public Opinion Research Center and Korea Research. The survey was conducted over the Internet and by the telephone. The number of respondents was 1,200 Russian and 1,000 Korean citizens, they were selected according to their gender, age, education level, and residence. The main purpose of the survey is to explore the potential for cooperation between Korea and Russia, obstacles in the cooperation, and direction for future cooperation. In this article, the author analyzes the results of the survey focusing on the changes of the Korean and Russian peoples perceptions about the neighboring countries of the Korean Peninsula. Russia was considered less important to the Korean people than the United States, China, and even Japan. However, according to the survey, it is revealed that the Korean peoples perception of Russia may change according to the international situation. It can be evaluated as the greatest significance of the survey.

한반도; 한·러 관계; 한·러 국민 인식; 설문조사; 세대; Korean Peninsula; Korea-Russia Relations; Korean and Russian People’s Perception; Survey; Generation