항암화학요법을 받는 여성생식기암 환자의 디스트레스, 가족지지 및 극복력의 상관성

여성생식기암 중 자궁경부암은 감소하고 있으나, 자궁내막암과 난소암은 증가하는 추세이고, 여성생식기암의 5년 생존율은 증가하였지만 병기가 높거나 전이 소견이 있는 경우는 항암화학요법을 지속적으로 시행하게 된다.

본 연구는 항암화학요법을 받는 여성생식기암 환자의 디스트레스, 가족 지지 및 극복력의 정도와 관계를 확인하고, 인구사회학적 및 질병 관련 특성에 따른 차이를 조사하였다.

연구 대상은 서울에 소재한 일 종합병원의 부인과 병동에서 항암화학요법을 받기 위해서 입원한 143명을 대상으로 2018년 7월 13일부터 8월 16일까지 서술적 상관관계 조사 연구로 시행되었다.

연구 도구는 City of Hope National Medical Center에서 개발한 디스트레스 도구, 강현숙(1984)의 가족지지 도구, Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale을 활용하였고, 인구사회학적 및 질병 관련 정보를 조사하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 24.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 기술통계, Pearsons correlation coefficient, t-test와 ANOVA, Mann-whitney와 Kruskal-wallis 검정을 이용하여 분석하였다.

가족지지를 통해서 극복력을 향상 시킬 수 있고, 극복력이 증가하면

디스트레스가 낮아지는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 디스트레스를 잘 관리하면 극복력이 향상된다는 것을 의미한다. 항암화학요법을 받는 여성생식기암 환자의 디스트레스를 정확하게 사정하고 관리하는 것이 중요하며, 디스트레스를 감소시키고 가족지지와 극복력을 향상시키기 위한 간호중재를 개발하여 적용해야 할 것이다.

Although the incident rate of cervical cancer among female genital cancer has decreased, endometrial cancer and ovarian cancer have increased, and the 5-year survival rate has increased, but female genital cancer patients with stages or metastasis still have to continue chemotherapy.

This study confirms the degree and correlation of distress, family support and resilience of patients with female genital cancer, and the difference of population sociology and disease characteristics were investigated.

Data collection took place in a hospital in Seoul from July 13, 2018~ August 16 and was performed on 143 patients who were admitted to receive chemotherapy for a descriptive correlation study.

Data measurements were conducted by using Distress measurement developed by City of Hope National Medical Center, Kangs Family Support Scale and Korean Version of Connor-Davidson Resilience Scale for Resilience.

For survey data analysis, descriptive statistics, Pearsons

The findings are as follows.

1. Mean age of the participants was 54.52 years, and the 50s age group represented the majority (39.9%), and the participants with husband were 101(70.6%). The Participants with the stage of cancer Ⅲ and Ⅳ were 96 participants (67.2%), and 50 participants(35%) had metastasis and 52patients(36.4%) had recurrences. 132 participants underwent operations prior to undergoing chemotherapy.

2. The values of distress of the participants was 62.55(37 ~ 131 points) out of 175, Family support was 48.54(33 ~ 55 points) out of 55, and resilience was 68.83(22 ~ 100 points) out of 100.

3. In female genital cancer patients receiving chemotherapy, there were statistically significant positive correlations between family support and resilience(r = 0.391, p <0.01), and there were significant negative correlations between distress and resilience(r = -0.251, p <0.01), however, there was no statistically significant difference between the family support and distress.

4. There were no factors affecting distress, and the period after diagnosis (χ2 = 5.94, p <0.05) and the number of chemotherapy (χ2 = 8.24, p <0.05) were the influencing factors to family support. The factor that affected resilience was economic status(t = 2.36, p <0.05).

This study shows that the resilience can be improved by family support, and improved resilience leads to decrease in distress. Additionally, well-managed distress may lead to improved resilience. Accurately assessing and managing the distress of the patients with female genital cancer is crucial, and nursing intervention that decreases the distress and increases family support and resilience needs to be developed and applied.