근로시간단축이 개별 기업의 고용과 노동생산성에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 근로시간과 근로시간단축이 개별 기업의 고용과 노동생산성에 미치는 효과를 분석함으로써, 2018년 7월 1일부터 시행된 주 52시간 근로시간단축 제도를 통해 개별 기업이 가질 수 있는 경제적 효과를 예측하는데 궁극적 목적이 있다. 산업, 근로자 수, 급여, 복리후생, 자산, 매출액, 유형자산(전체), 유형자산(기계), 교육수준, 선택적 근로시간제 시행 여부, 탄력적 근로시간제 시행 여부, 노동조합 유무과 같이 고용과 노동생산성에 영향을 미친다고 연구된 변수들을 고려하여, 근로시간과 근로시간 단축량, 근로시간 단축률이 각각 고용과 노동생산성(1인당 부가가치와 1인당 매출액)에 정의(+)영향을 준다는 가설을 설정하였다. 특히, 기계화는 고용 및 노동생산성과 밀접한 관계를 가진다는 선행 연구를 따라 기계화를 조절변수로 사용하여 각 종속변수에 대해 기계화가 가지는 영향을 살펴보았다.

근로시간의 절대적 수치 이외에도 근로시간 단축량과 단축률이 고용과 노동생산성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 사업체패널조사 (Workplace Panel Survey)가 제공하고 있는 지난 2005년부터 2015년 사이 11개년의 패널 자료를 분석한다. 구체적인 자료 분석을 위해 시간 효과를 통제한 패널 데이터 고정효과 모형을 사용하였다. 본 연구의 분석은 두 가지 의미있는 결과를 가진다. 첫째, 근로시간(가설1), 근로시간 단축량(가설2), 근로시간 단축률(가설3)은 고용에 유의미한 효과를 가지지 않으나, 근로시간 단축량과 단축률이 각각 기계화 변수와 함께 사용되었을 때 유의미한 결과를 가졌다. 즉, 기계화의 정도가 근로시간단축과 고용의 관계에서 조절효과를 가지며 (가설4), 기계화의 정도가 높은 기업에서 근로시간단축의 고용효과가 낮다. 둘째, 근로시간과 관련한 모든 독립변수들이 고용과 노동생산성에 영향을 가지지 않았으나 (가설5, 가설6, 가설7, 가설8), 추가로 이루어진 분석에서 근로시간 단축률이 15% 이상일 때 한해서 근로시간과 근로시간 단축률이 1인당 부가가치에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치고 있음을 보여주었다.

Through the analyses of the effects of working hours and working hours reduction on employment and labor productivity of individual firms, this study aims at predicting the economic effect of the 52-hour workweek system initiated in South Korea from July 1, 2018. Controlling factors such as industries, the number of workers, wage, benefits, assets, sales, tangible assets (total), tangible assets (machine), education level, selective time system, flexible time system, and unions, this study tests whether the number of working hours, as well as the reduction amount and reduction rate of working hours, affect employment and labor productivity. Moreover, following extant studies that show a close relationship connecting employment and labor productivity with mechanization, this paper also examines the moderating influence of mechanization on the proposed main effect.

This study investigates the proposed relationships by utilizing the Workplace Panel Survey data, which is an unbalanced panel data from 2005 to 2015. For concrete analyses, I used the panel data fixed effect model while controlling for the time effect. Results from the analyses generated two meaningful results. First, while working hours (H1), working hours reduction amount (H2) and working time reduction rate (H3) had no statistically significant effect on employment, the results became statistically significant once the variables were interacted with mechanization. That is, this study found that the level of mechanization moderates the relationship between working time reduction and employment (H4). Second, while working time had no statistically significant effect on labor productivity (H5, H6, H7, H8), it showed a statistically significant effect on the value added per capita only when the working time reduction rate was more than 15%, which directly refuted hypotheses 5 and 7.