Effect of acid or alkali spills on physicochemical properties and pH buffering capacity of soil and its implication on soil vulnerability : 산염기 유출이 토양의 물리화학적 특성 및 pH 완충능력에 미치는 영향과 이를 이용한 토양 취약성 평가

Abstract

산염기 유출 사고는 해마다 발생하고 있으며 한국에서 발생하는 전체 화학사고의 대략 50%를 차지할 정도로 매우 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 산염기 유출로 인하여 토양의 특성인 유기물 함량, 양이온교환능력, 염기 포화도, 그리고 치환성 양이온이 변할 수 있다. 현재는 산염기 유출이 발생한 이후에 정화 작업의 일환으로서 중화제를 유출 토양에 살포하는 중화 작업이 수행되고 있지만, 이는 유기물의 용해 혹은 점토광물의 구조적 변화와 같은 비가역적 변화를 회복시키지 못한다. 이러한 토양 특성의 변화로 인하여 산염기 유출 이후 중화를 하더라도 토양 기능 중 특히 pH 완충능력이 변할 수 있다. 또한 유기물 함량은 산염기 유출로 인하여 감소하기 때문에 점토광물이 산염기 유출 토양의 pH 완충능력을 결정하는 주요한 매질이 될 것이다. 산염기 유출이 토양 및 점토광물에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것은 산 혹은 염기 유출 토양을 적절히 관리하기 위하여 매우 중요한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 산염기 유출이 토양에 미치는 영향과 산염기 유출에 취약한 토양의 특성을 규명해보았다.

20개의 현장 토양을 채취하여 각각 HCl 및 NaOH와 반응시키고 (즉, 토양 1 g 당 30 mmol의 HCl 및 NaOH가 유입), pH를 6-8로 중화한 후 동결 건조하여 산 혹은 염기 유출 토양을 제조하였다. 산염기 유출 전후 토양의 물리화학적 특성 및 pH 완충능력의 변화는 통계학적으로 분석되었으며 pH 완충능력을 결정하는 토양 특성을 규명하기 위하여 다중 회귀 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 군집 분석으로 산염기 유출에 취약한 토양의 특성을 그룹화하여 평가하였다. 산 혹은 염기 유출은 유기물 함량을 3.25%에서 각각 1.55 및 1.00%로 유의하게 감소시켰으며 양이온교환능력을 13.29 cmol kg-1에서 각각 9.14 및 6.79 cmol kg-1으로 감소시켰다. 점토 함량은 산 혹은 염기 유출로 인하여 변하지 않았다. pH 완충능력은 산 혹은 염기 유출로 인하여 32.96 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1에서 각각 20.26 및 18.48 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1으로 감소하였다. 기존 토양의 pH 완충능력은 유기물 및 점토 함량의 선형 결합 모델로 79%가 예측됐지만, 산 혹은 염기 유출 토양의 경우에는 유기물의 감소로 인하여 점토 함량만으로도 각각 61 및 80%가 설명되었다. 토양의 물리화학적 특성 및 pH 완충능력을 기준으로 군집화된 세 그룹 중에서, pH 완충능력이 50 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1 이상인 그룹이 산 혹은 염기 유출에 가장 취약했으며 pH 완충능력은 65% 감소하였다. 이는 이 그룹이 산 혹은 염기 유출에 취약한 유기물을 많이 함유하고 있기 때문이라고 사료된다.

또한 산염기 유출이 점토광물의 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 카올리나이트와 몬모릴로나이트가 각각 1:1 및 2:1 점토광물로 선정되었다. 점토광물의 표면 작용기 밀도와 표면 산해리상수 (i.e. pKa1와 pKa2) 가 점토광물의 pH 완충능력을 결정하기 때문에 산염기 유출이 표면 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 전위차 적정을 통한 surface complexation modeling과 Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR) 의 실험 결과, 카올리나이트는 산염기 유출로 표면 특성이 크게 변하지 않았다. 이에 반해 몬모릴로나이트의 경우에는 산 유출로 인하여 동형치환된 양이온들이 용해되어 basal site 밀도가 832 mmol kg-1에서 737 mmol kg-1으로 감소하였고 SiOH기의 용해로 인하여 pKa2가 7.32에서 5.42로 감소하였다. 염기 유출은 동형 치환을 증가시켜 몬모릴로나이트의 basal site 밀도를 925 mmol kg-1으로 증가시켰고 AlOH와 SiOH가 새롭게 형성되어 edge site 밀도가 84.8 mmol kg-1에서 253.2 mmol kg-1으로 크게 증가하였다. 이로 인하여 pKa2는 6.78로 감소하였다. 산 혹은 염기가 유출된 카올리나이트의 pH 6에서의 pH 완충능력은 유출 전 카올리나이트의 값과 크게 변하지 않았지만, 몬모릴로나이트의 pH 완충능력은 산염기 유출로 인하여 기존 30.33 kg-1 pH unit-1에서 각각 35.89 및 56.03 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1로 증가하였다. 이 결과는 산염기 유출이 몬모릴로나이트의 표면 특성을 크게 변화시키지만, 작용기 밀도의 증가 등으로 인하여 pH 완충능력이 유출 전보다 오히려 더 증가하는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구 결과는 산염기 유출될 가능성이 높은 지역에서 취약한 토양을 분류하거나, 산염기 물질에 유출된 토양을 부지특이적으로 관리하는 방안을 모색할 시 활용될 수 있을 것이라 사료된다.

산염기 유출이 점토광물의 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위하여 카올리나이트와 몬모릴로나이트가 각각 1:1 및 2:1 점토광물로 선정되었다. 점토광물의 표면 작용기 밀도와 표면 산해리상수 (i.e. pKa1와 pKa2) 가 점토광물의 pH 완충능력을 결정하기 때문에 산염기 유출이 표면 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 전위차 적정을 통한 surface complexation modeling과 Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy의 실험 결과, 카올리나이트는 산염기 유출로 표면 특성이 크게 변하지 않았다. 이에 반해 몬모릴로나이트의 경우에는 산 유출로 인하여 동형치환된 양이온들이 용해되어 basal site 밀도가 832 mmol kg-1에서 737 mmol kg-1으로 감소하였고 SiOH기의 용해로 인하여 pKa2가 7.32에서 5.42로 감소하였다. 염기 유출은 동형 치환을 증가시켜 몬모릴로나이트의 basal site 밀도를 925 mmol kg-1으로 증가시켰고 AlOH와 SiOH가 새롭게 형성되어 edge site 밀도가 84.8 mmol kg-1에서 253.2 mmol kg-1으로 크게 증가하였다. 이로 인하여 pKa2는 6.78로 감소하였다. 산 혹은 염기가 유출된 카올리나이트의 pH 6에서의 pH 완충능력은 유출 전 카올리나이트의 값과 크게 변하지 않았지만, 몬모릴로나이트의 pH 완충능력은 산염기 유출로 인하여 기존 30.33 kg-1 pH unit-1에서 각각 35.89 및 56.03 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1로 증가하였다. 이 결과는 산염기 유출이 몬모릴로나이트의 표면 특성을 크게 변화시키지만, 작용기 밀도의 증가 등으로 인하여 pH 완충능력이 유출 전에 비해 오히려 더 증가시하는 것을 의미한다. 본 연구를 통하여 산염기 유출이 점토광물의 pH 완충능력에 악영향을 미치지 않는 것을 확인하였고, 점토광물의 특성을 크게 고려하지 않더라도 유기물 및 점토의 함량으로 토양의 pH 완충능력 및 산염기 유출에 대한 토양 저항성을 성공적으로 예측할 수 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

Acid or alkali spills occurs annually and accounts for around 50% of the total chemical accident in South Korea. Physicochemical properties of soils including organic matter content, cation exchange capacity (CEC), base saturation, and exchangeable cations changed as a result of acid or alkali spills. After these spills, as a part of the remediation, a neutralization, pouring neutralizing agents onto the acid- or alkali-spilled soil, has been performed, but it could not recover irreversible alteration of soil properties, such as dissolution of organic matter and structural modification of clay minerals. Due to the changes in soil properties, soil functions, particularly pH buffering capacity, might be altered despite neutralization. In addition, since organic matter content decreased after acid or alkali spills, the clay minerals would play a significant role in pH buffering capacity of soils. Knowledge of the effect of acid or alkali spills on soils is essential in order to manage acid- or alkali-spilled sites properly

Thus, we investigated the effect of acid or alkali spills on soils and identified characteristics of soils which exhibit vulnerability to the spills. In addition, changes in surface properties of clay minerals as a result of the spills and its effect on pH buffering capacity of clay minerals were investigated.

Twenty field soils were collected and reacted with HCl and NaOH, respectively (i.e. one gram of soil received 30 mmol of HCl and NaOH, respectively), to simulate acid or alkali spills. The soils were neutralized to pH 6-8 and freeze-dried. Organic matter and clay content, and cation exchange capacity (CEC) of three different soils (untreated, acid-spilled, and alkali-spilled) were measured and pH buffering capacity, which is an indicator of soil function, was derived from titrations. In addition, statistical analyses including clustering analysis were conducted to identify characteristics of vulnerable soils. Acid or alkali spills significantly decreased organic matter from 3.25% to 1.55 and 1.00%, respectively, and decreased CEC from 13.29 cmol kg-1 to 9.14 and 6.79 cmol kg-1, respectively. No change in clay content was detected. The pH buffering capacity decreased from 32.96 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1 to 20.26 and 18.48 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1, respectively. The pH buffering capacity of untreated soils was strongly predicted (79%) by linear combination of organic matter and clay content, while that of acid- or alkali-spilled soils was well predicted by only clay content (61 and 80%, respectively) due to decrease in organic matter. Of the three clustered soil groups, the group of which pH buffering capacity is greater than 50 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1 was the most vulnerable to acid or alkali spills, and pH buffering capacity was decreased by 65%. This might be due to a greater organic matter content in this group, which increases vulnerability to the spills.

To investigate the effect of acid or alkali spills on clay minerals, kaolinite and montmorillonite were selected as 1:1 and 2:1 clay minerals, respectively. Because surface properties including site density of surface functional groups and their surface acidity constants (i.e. pKa1 and pKa2) determined pH buffering capacity of clay minerals, the effect of acid or alkali spills on surface properties was investigated. Surface complexation modeling with potentiometric titrations and Fourier-transform infrared spectroscopy showed that acid or alkali spills did not significantly change the surface properties of kaolinite. In montmorillonite, however, acid spills decreased the basal site density from 832 to 737 mmol kg-1 by dissolving substituted octahedral cations and decreased pKa2 from 7.32 to 5.42 by dissolving SiOH. In response to alkali spills, the basal site density increased to 925 mmol kg-1 through the isomorphic substitution, and the edge site density increased from 84.8 to 253.2 mmol kg-1 due to AlOH and SiOH formation thus, pKa2 decreased to 6.78. The pH buffering capacity of acid- or alkali-spilled kaolinite at pH 6 did not significantly change, while that of acid- or alkali-spilled montmorillonite increased from 30.33 to 35.89 and 56.03 mmol kg-1 pH unit-1, respectively. Our results indicate that these spills greatly altered the surface properties of montmorillonite, but unexpectedly, increased the pH buffering capacity of montmorillonite.

This study clearly shows that acid or alkali spills did not have an adverse effect on pH buffering capacity of clay minerals, and that soil vulnerability to acid or alkali spills can be predicted based on soil properties, and it is useful to classify vulnerable soils in the areas with a high probability of spills, and to manage these spilled areas on a site-specific basis.