스타일 트랜스퍼를 활용한 평면도 해석 프로세스의 범용성 강화

Increasing Generality of Floorplan Analysis Process using Style Transfer

최근 기술의 발달로 위치 추적, 내비게이션 등의 위치 기반 서비스가 실내까지 확장되어 관련 시장의 규모가 증가하는 추세이다. 실내 관련 서비스 및 연구에 대한 수요의 증대로 인해 그 기반이 되는 실내공간정보를 구축하는 것이 연구자들의 주요 관심사로 부상하고 있다. 그 중 도면을 활용한 접근은 간편하게 획득할 수 있고 접근성이 높다는 특징으로 인해 실내 정보의 효율적인 구축 방법으로 활용되고 있다. 이를 위한 기술적 측면의 쟁점은 수집된 다양한 포맷의 도면들에 적용할 수 있도록 하는 범용성의 확보이다. 도면 해석 분야는 이러한 흐름에 발맞춰 학습 알고리즘을 도입하여 새로운 포맷에도 기술의 적용이 가능한 방향으로 발전해왔다. 그러나 학습 기반의 도면 해석 프로세스는 학습 데이터를 구축하는 작업이 어렵고, 비교적 단순한 포맷의 도면들을 대상으로 수행되었기 때문에 실질적으로 기술을 활용하는데 한계가 있었다. 본 논문은 도면 해석 기술을 활용하기 위한 범용성의 확장을 목적으로 딥러닝 기반의 스타일 트랜스퍼를 적용하였다. 도면의 다양한 포맷에 대해서 실내 구조의 표현을 위한 다양한 스타일로 접근하여, 실내 구조를 잘 표현하도록 다양한 도면을 일관된 스타일로 변환시키며 필요한 정보를 출력하도록 딥러닝 네트워크를 설계하였다. 이러한 접근을 기반으로 학습 데이터셋을 구축하기 위한 방법과 이를 활용해 실내 구조를 구현하는 방법을 제시하여 도면 해석 프로세스를 개발하였다. 연구의 대상으로는 기존 공용 도면 데이터셋들에 비해 복잡하고 다양한 도면들로 구성된 세움터 도면 데이터셋을 새로 구축하여 사용하였으며, 개발한 해석 프로세스를 통해 구현한 벡터 포맷의 실내 정보를 기반으로 검증을 수행하였다. 기존 연구와의 비교를 통해 스타일 트랜스퍼의 적용이 성능을 향상시킴을 보였고, 방의 탐색률과 인지 정확도에서 각 87%와 85%의 결과를 얻어 단순한 포맷에 대한 이전의 연구들의 성능과 유사한 수준임을 확인하였다. 정리하면, 본 논문을 통해 복잡하고 다양한 포맷으로 구성된 도면 데이터셋에 대한 해석이 가능해졌고 이는 도면 해석 기술의 적용 범위를 확장시킨다는 의의가 있다.

Owing to recent technological advances, location-based services such as tracking, navigation have expanded indoor and the size of the related markets has been increased. As the demand for indoor services and researches increases, constructing indoor information is emerging as a primary concern. Among them is the method using a floorplan, viewed as an effective way to construct information since a floorplan has a high accessibility. It is required to improve versatility of technology to apply to a wide range of floorplan formats. Floorplan analysis has been developed in this way by introducing learning algorithms. However there is a limitation on utilizing technology since previous studies were performed with comparatively simple floorplans and it is hard to construct training data set. The main aims of this research are improving performance of analyzing complex floorplans by applying style transfer, and developing floorplan analysis process which can be generally utilized by suggesting simple criteria to construct labelling data. More specifically, this research constructs new dataset which is more various and intricate than the previous one, and performs vectorization of building factors using deep learning based style transfer. Regarding a format of floorplan as a style, deep learning network outputs information on indoor structure in the process of transferring a style of floorplan. Analysis performance on complex floorplans has been improved by using style transfer, and in terms of constructing indoor structure, it shows 87% of detection rate and 85% of recognition accuracy of a room, which is a similar level as the previous researches. To sum up, style transfer lets us do floorplan analysis on complex and diverse formats, easily constructing labelling data.