The Experimental Investigation of the Puffed Flame Structure and the Characteristics by Using Simultaneous Laser Diagnostics

레이저 동시 계측을 이용한 Puffed 화염의 구조와 특성에 관한 실험적 연구

열 방출량과 화염면 사이에는 일련의 관계가 존재하기 때문에 연소불안정에 대한 예측을 위해서는 화염 구조에 관한 연구가 필요하다. 연소불안정은 이를 구성하는 세 가지 섭동이 양성 피드백 루프를 형성하였을 때 발생 및 증폭하기 때문에 각각의 세 가지 섭동에 대해 자세히 고려할 필요가 있다. 본 연구에서는 연소불안정에 관한 연구의 일환으로 puffed 화염이라 불리는 특이 화염 구조에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 이전 연구에서, 김 등[1]은 특정 주파수 및 입력 속도 섭동 영역에서 puffed 화염이 발생하는 것을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 puffed 화염에 관한 발생 원인과 응답 특성에 관해 연구하였다. 그에 따라, OH-PLIF 와 PIV 동시 계측을 수행하였다.

실험은 확산 화염의 한 종류인, 연료 분출 속도와 산화제 분출 속도가 서로 동일한 버크 슈만 화염에 관해 진행하였다. 메탄과 수소의 혼합기가 연료로 사용되었고 산화제로는 상온 공기가 사용되었다. 연소불안정 현상을 모사하기 위한 외부 음향 가진은 100 Hz 부터 180 Hz 까지 20 Hz 간격으로 인가되었다. 또한 입력 속도 섭동 진폭은 0.1에서 0.5 까지 0.1의 간격으로 적용되었다.

레이저 동시 계측에 의해 속도장, strain rate장, OH 분포는 동시에 계측되었다. 동시 계측의 결과로 화염의 응답 특성과 유동의 거동은 같은 시간대에 대해 분석되었다. OH-PLIF 계측을 이용하여 화염 구조를 확인하였으며 이 외의 다른 정량적 계측은 PIV 계측을 이용하여 수행하였다.

동일한 외부 음향 가진 주파수 영역에서는 특정 입력 속도 이상에서 flame puffed 현상이 발생되었다. 외부 음향 가진 주파수가 증가하는 경우에는 화염을 분리하기 위해 더 큰 입력 속도 섭동이 필요하였다. 이는 화염이 저역 필터 라는 것을 다시 한 번 알 수 있게 하였다. 또한 flame puffed 현상은 외부 음향 가진 주파수에 따라 주기적으로 발현됨을 확인할 수 있었다.

PIV와 OH-PLIF의 동시 계측을 통해 높은 strain rate 와 산화제의 유입이 화염의 절단 과정에 있어 주요한 원인이 됨을 파악하였다. 실험 결과에 따라, 높은 strain rate가 작용하면 화염면이 섭동하고 화염목이 더욱 좁아지게 된다. 또한 flame puffed 과정이 진행됨에 따라, 점점 더 높은 strain rate 가 화염면에 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. Flame puffed 과정의 마지막 단계에서 일반적이지 않은 급격한 변화를 보이는 유동이 계측되었고 이로 인해 더욱 높은 strain rate 가 화염면에 작용하였다.

이와 동시에, 화염으로의 산화제의 유입은 화염 절단 현상의 또 다른 원인이라 할 수 있었다. Flame puffed 과정이 진행되면서 주위 공기가 점차 화염 중간 영역으로 침입하였으며 이로 인해 결국엔 화염이 완전히 분리되고 산화제가 해당 영역 중간으로 완벽하게 침투된다.

Flame puffed 현상이 발생하면 화염의 응답 특성은 음향 가진을 인가하지 않은 경우와 완전히 달라진다. 화염의 길이와 면적은 보다 짧아지게 되나 화염의 길이 및 면적 섭동은 큰 폭으로 증가한다. 즉, flame puffed 현상이 발생하는 경우에 화염은 보다 불안정한 상태가 된다고 할 수 있다.

To predict combustion instability, the study of the flame surface is necessary because there is a relationship between the heat release rate and the flame surface. Combustion instability is occurred and amplified when the three components of the perturbation constitute a positive feedback. Thus each of three components should be considered carefully. In order to predict the combustion instability, in this paper, the unique flame structure, called as the puffed flame, was investigated. In the previous work, Kim et al. [1] discovered the puffed flame structure at the specific forcing frequency and the velocity perturbation region. In this paper, therefore, we revealed the causes and the dynamic characteristics of the puffed flame. Thus, simultaneous OH-PLIF and PIV measurements were conducted.

In case of the flame, the burke-schumann flame, a special case of the non-premixed flame, was considered. The mixture of the methane and hydrogen was used as the fuel, and the air was used as the oxidizer. The acoustic forcing was applied for the several frequency region

from 100 Hz to 180 Hz with 20 Hz steps. Also incoming velocity perturbation amplitude was varied from 0.1 to 0.5 with 0.1 steps.

The velocity, strain rate, and the distribution of the OH radical were measured at the same time due to the simultaneous laser diagnostics. From these results, the response characteristics and the flow behavior were found at the exact same time. Flame structure was captured from the OH-PLIF measurement and the other quantitative results such as velocity vector and strain rate field were measured from the PIV.

In the same forcing frequency region, the flame puffed phenomenon was occurred over the specific velocity perturbation amplitude. If the forcing frequency became higher, the more velocity perturbation amplitude was necessary for the flame puffed. With this results, we could realize that the flame acts as a low pass filter. Also, it was revealed that the flame puffed phenomenon was periodic process which was following the external acoustic excitation wave.

With the simultaneous PIV and OH-PLIF results, we could find out the relative high strain rate and the oxidizer entrainment played important roles for the puffed process. High strain rate make flame wrinkle and flame throat more thinner. As the process proceeded, more higher strain rate was applied to the flame surface as well. At the final stage of the flame puffed phenomenon, highly irregular flow was generated, so that the strain rate became much higher.

Meanwhile, oxidizer entrainment could be another reason for the puffed flame. During the process, surrounding air was continuously invaded into the middle of the flame. At last, flame was separated into two regions due to the entrainment of the surrounding air.

When the flame puffed phenomenon was occurred, the dynamic characteristics became different from the non-excitation flame case. The flame length became more smaller and the flame surface area also decreased. However, flame length and the surface area perturbation were increased. In other words, when the flame puffed, we could say that the flame became more unstable.