수분 열 노화의 영향에 따른 고에너지물질의 열 특성 및 성능 변화 : The analysis of the hygrothermal aging effects on the variation of thermodynamic characteristics and performance

Abstract

고에너지물질의 노화는 흔히 연료의 산화를 의미하는데, 이는 성능 저하를 초래할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 가장 일반적인 개시제로 손꼽히는 THPP (Titaniuum Hydride Potassium Perchlorate)와 ZPP (Zirconium Potassium Perchlorate)에 대한 노화 효과를 밝히고있다. 실제 노화현상을 정확하게 모사하기 위해서는 다양한 유형의 상대습도를 고려해야 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 시차주사열량법을 통해 열분석 및 반응속도상수를 추출하였으며, 표면분석기법을 통해 노화 기간과 상대습도가 증가할수록 연료가 산화되고 산화제가 분해됨을 확인하였다. 마지막으로, THPP 시료에 대해 발열량 성능 검증 및 분석을 ZPP 시료에 대해서는 수명 계산을 진행하였다. ZPP 시료는 약 100 년까지 성능을 유지했지만, 높은 상대습도에서노화된 시료의 수명이 극도로 연장되고 발열량이 감소되는 결과를 가졌다. 이는 연소 불발을 유발할 수 있으므로, 높은 수분 함량에서의 ZPP 시료 보관은 낮은 발열량 및 감도를 촉진시킬 수 있을 것이라 판단한다.

Aging of energetic materials indicates the fuel oxidation, which can lead to performance degradation. The current study elucidates the aging effects of THPP (Titanium Hydride Potassium Perchlorate) and ZPP (Zirconium Potassium Perchlorate), one of the most common initiators. Various types of relative humidity (RH) should be considered to simulate actual aging phenomena accurately. Therefore, in this paper, thermal analysis and kinetic parameters were extracted by Differential Scanning Calorimetry (DSC). Surface analysis showed that as the aging period and RH increased, the fuel oxidized and the oxidant decomposed. Finally, reaction heat verification for THPP and lifetime prediction for ZPP were conducted. ZPP remained in performance for about 100 years, but at high RH, the life span was extremely extended and the heat value was also reduced. The result may lead to combustion failure, storage of ZPP at high RH may promote low heat value and sensitivity.