Entropy-based Metric for System Architecture Robustness and Expert Consistency: Formulation and Applications : 시스템 아키텍쳐 강건성 및 현업 엔지니어 일관성 평가를 위한 엔트로피 기반 측정법: 공식화 및 응용

Abstract

본 연구에서는 시스템 아키텍쳐 설계 단계에서 다양한 이해관계자 관점에 강건한 아키텍쳐를 식별하는 정량적 메트릭을 연구하는 것을 목표로 한다. 복잡도가 높은 시스템 아키텍쳐의 개발 과정에서는 고객 뿐만 아니라 전체 수명주기의 이해관계자의 요구 사항을 감안하여 설계해야 한다. 기술의 발전과 소비자의 요구 사항에 따라서 개발되는 시스템의 복잡도와 수명주기가 지속적으로 증가함에 따라서 시스템의 전반적인 개발, 생산, 운용/유지보수 등 전 단계의 관점을 시스템 기본 설계 단계에서 미리 반영 및 수용을 하는 필요성이 대두되고 있다. 이와 같은 조직적, 기술적인 문제를 해소하는 관점이 어떻게 차이가 나는지 정량적인 평가의 중요성이 부각된다. 통계역학의 엔트로피 기반 메트릭을 개발하여 시스템 분해 관점에 대한 비교를 정량화한다. 개발한 메트릭으로 두 가지 사례연구를 통해서 다양한 관점에 강건한 시스템 아키텍쳐를 평가, 및 전문가의 시스템 분해의 일관성을 평가하는 과정을 거쳐서 제시된 메트릭의 실용성을 분석하였다. 이를 통해서 관점의 차이가 작게 나는 아키텍쳐의 개발에 기여를 하는 데에 목적을 둔다.

This thesis proposes an entropy-based metric which quantifies complex system architecture robustness to different decomposition perspectives for resolving varying stakeholders architectural preferences during the critical stages of the system architecting process. The newly developed metric aims to identify architectures that are robust to different decomposition perspectives by quantifying pairwise comparisons between two different architectural decompositions that may arise from the system architecting process. While system architects typically rely on decomposing a system into its constituent functions and subfunctions, the architecture of a complex system may be interpreted differently by various stakeholders throughout the value chain, which can result in several different system decomposition perspectives, including, but not limited to, assembly or maintenance-based decomposition preferences. As such, the various modular configurations should be quantitatively assessed for the development of an architecture that is robust for different perspectives. The newly proposed module diffusion index adapts entropy, a statistical mechanics concept, to quantify the level of re-arrangement that is required for a modules components to be reassigned to another decomposition perspective as a means of assessing an architectures robustness to different stakeholder requirements. Two feasibility studies were conducted to observe how the newly proposed metric evaluates decomposition perspectives of three different architectures to find a perspective-robust architecture, and to assess the consistency at which industry professionals decompose a given architecture to different perspectives. The proposed metric aims to assist system architects as a quantitative evaluation criterion for analyzing different system architecture concepts during the early engineering phases of complex system design.