Mitigating Design Fixation during Idea Generation with Situation Awareness Support System

상황인지보조시스템을 통한 디자인 픽세이션의 완화

The objective of this masters thesis research was to develop a new display system that helps the designer perceive the occurrence of design fixation during ideation and empirically evaluate its effectiveness in reducing design fixation. In the early stage of the creative design process, designers commonly seek external stimuli with the aim of framing and solving the problems they are engaged with. Although multiple analogies and design heuristics may help alleviate design fixation by providing the designer with different directions for thinking, it is possible that design fixation still occur while utilizing them. That is, the designer may not consider all of the available stimuli but rather repeatedly utilize a small subset of them. We developed Situation Awareness Support System for solving the problem and empirically demonstrated its effectiveness.

본 석사학위논문 연구의 목적은 여러 외부 정보를 활용하여 아이디에이션 과정에서 디자이너가 겪는 설계 고정 문제를 해결하는 것이다. 창의력이 필요한 디자인 과정의 초기 단계에서, 디자이너들은 일반적으로 아무것도 없이 고민하는 대신에, 그들이 겪고있는 문제를 해결할 목적으로 외부 자극을 찾는다. 아이디에이션 과정 중 이런 외부 정보를 활용할 때, 여러 가지 유추 및 설계 휴리스틱이 설계자에게 사고 방식을 다르게 하여 설계 고정 현상을 완화하는 데 도움이 될 수 있지만, 이런 정보들을 활용함에도 설계 고정 현상이 계속 발생할 수 있다. 즉, 설계자는 사용 가능한 모든 정보를 고려하지 않고 반복적으로 작은 부분 집합을 활용할 수 있고 이런 문제는 설계 고정 현상의 원인이 되는데, 해당 연구는 이런 문제를 해결하기 위하여 상황인지보조시스템을 개발했으며, 그 효과를 실험적으로 입증하였다.