BN이 코팅된 텅스텐 펀치를 이용한 Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재의 2단계 통전활성소결

Spark Plasma Sintering of Y2O3-MgO nanocomposite by two-step with BN coated Tungsten punch

투광성 세라믹은 내재한 기계적, 광학적 특성으로 인해 군수 및 민수 분야에서 활발하게 적용되고 있는 소재로써 그 시장 규모가 지속적으로 증가할 전망이다. 또 최근 국지전의 영향으로 적외선에서 투광성을 갖는 세라믹은 적외선 윈도우나 돔 소재로서 주목받고 있다. 이 소재가 전시 상황에서 빠른 속력의 미사일, 전투기에 적용될 경우 공기와의 마찰에 의한 기계적 손상과, 마찰에 의해 발생하거나 동체로부터 전달되는 열에 의한 충격과 같은 요인들이 소재의 투광 특성을 크게 악화시키고 적외선 센서를 기계적으로 보호하는 기능을 저하시킨다. 이와 같은 가혹한 환경에서 소재의 성능을 발현시키려면 우수한 투과 특성 외에도 투과 성능을 유지시킬 수 있는 높은 기계적 특성, 열에 의한 충격을 견딜 수 있는 높은 열 충격 저항성, 그리고 목표 신호와 노이즈 신호를 구별할 수 있도록 낮은 방사율 특성이 요구된다. Y2O3, MgO, Y3Al5O12 (YAG), MgAl2O4 (Spinel), AlON과 같은 세라믹들은 입방체 상을 가져 광학적으로 등방성이기 때문에 빛의 산란을 유발하지 않아 적외선 대역에서 우수한 광학 특성을 갖는다. 특히 Y2O3는 적외선 영역에서 80 % 이상의 투과도를 보일 뿐만 아니라 타 소재에 비해 더 넓은 적외선 대역에서 투과성을 갖는다. 한편 Y2O3와 MgO는 2110 ℃ 이하에서 상호 고용되지 않은 상태로 두 상이 안정하게 존재하기 때문에 Y2O3에 MgO를 같은 부피비로 섞어 소결하면 각각이 상호 입자 성장을 억제하여 최소의 입도를 갖도록 유도한다. Y2O3와 MgO의 굴절률은 각각 1.843, 1.642로 차이가 존재하기 때문에 작은 입도를 가져 산란을 최소화하는 것이 중요한데, 200 nm의 입도를 가질 때 중적외선 대역에서 최대 83 %의 투과도를 달성한 보고가 있다. Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재는 대부분의 적외선 투광성 세라믹 소재와 비교하여 기계적 특성, 열 충격 저항성이 우수하고 더 낮은 방사율을 갖기 때문에 이 복합소재에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되고 있다.

Y2O3-MgO 복합소재 나노 분말을 합성하기 위하여 액체 상태의 전구체에 화염을 방사하여 열분해하는 방법, 액체 침전물을 걸러서 합성하는 방법, 물에서 반응물에 고온과 고압을 가해 반응시키는 열수법, 졸-겔 법으로 합성하는 방법 등이 사용되었다. 특히 졸-겔 법은 공정 온도가 낮고 비용이 저렴하며 조성을 제어하기 쉽고, 특히 분자 수준으로 균일하고 미세한 분포를 형성시킬 수 있다는 장점 때문에 널리 사용되고 있다.

합성된 Y2O3-MgO 복합소재 나노 분말을 소결하기 위해 상압 소결법, 마이크로파 소결법, 열압 소결법, 열간 등방압 소결법, 통전 활성 소결법 등의 다양한 소결법이 사용된 바 있다. 특히 통전 활성 소결법의 경우 타 소결법들에 비해 훨씬 짧은 시간 안에 소결이 가능하여 반응 시간이 짧아 입도를 매우 작게 줄일 수 있고 100 %에 가까운 상대 밀도를 갖는 소결체 제작이 가능한 이점을 갖고 있다. 그러나 소결 시에 사용하는 그라파이트 몰드, 시트, 펀치로 인하여 소결체 내부에 탄소 원자가 침입하고, 이것이 투과하는 빛의 흡수원으로 작용하여 투과 특성을 저해시킨다는 문제가 있다. 현재까지는 투과 특성을 향상시키기 위해 긴 시간 동안 열처리를 해야 하는 문제점을 안고 있다.

한편 2단계 소결법은 높은 상대 밀도와 작은 입도를 갖는 소결체를 제작하기 위해 촉망받는 방법이다. 한 연구에서는 Y2O3를 상압 소결로 1단계 및 2단계로 소결하여 비교하였는데, 초기 온도 도달 후 두 번째 낮은 온도에서 유지할 때 입자 성장은 일어나지 않고 상대 밀도가 증가하였다. 2단계로 소결하였을 경우 200 nm 이하의 입도를 가지면서 100 %에 가까운 상대 밀도를 갖는 소결체를 제작하였는데, 이는 1단계로 소결한 경우의 400 nm의 입도와 비교하면 훨씬 작은 수준이다. 현재까지 Y2O3-MgO 복합소재 나노 분말을 통전 활성 소결 장치를 이용해 2단계로 소결한 사례는 아직 없다. 1단계로 소결하여 경도 값을 측정한 연구에서는 대부분이 150-300 nm의 평균 입도에서 10-11 GPa의 값을 가졌다. Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재를 2단계로 소결한다면 입도를 작게 줄여 빛의 산란을 억제해 적외선 투과 특성을 향상시키고 기계적 특성도 더욱 증가시킬 수 있는 가능성이 있다.

이에 본 연구에서는 졸-겔 법을 이용해 각각 입방체 상을 갖는 Y2O3와 MgO가 50대 50의 부피비를 가지면서 미세하고 균일하게 분포하는 30-40 nm 크기의 Y2O3-MgO 복합소재 나노 분말을 성공적으로 합성하였다. 하소 온도가 나노 분말 입자의 성장과 적외선 대역에서 흡수 피크의 발생에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 합성한 나노 분말을 통전 활성 소결 장치를 이용해 1단계 또는 2단계로 소결하였는데, 모든 소결체는 100 %에 가까운 상대 밀도 값을 가졌다. 소결 후에는 나노 분말에 잔존하였던 흡수 인자가 소결체의 투광 특성에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 또 1단계 소결 조건에서 텅스텐 펀치를 사용한 경우 그라파이트 펀치를 사용한 경우 대비 30 %의 침탄 억제 효과가 있음을 원소 분석을 통해 정량하였다. 텅스텐 펀치를 이용한 1단계 소결 결과 175 nm의 평균 입도를 가졌고 후열처리하지 않고도 침탄 억제 효과에 의해 중적외선 대역에서 최대 81 %의 투과도를 달성하였다. 이는 기존의 선행 연구에서 그라파이트 펀치를 이용하여 소결하고 후열처리하지 않았을 때 측정한 적외선 투과도보다 우수한 결과였다. 텅스텐 펀치를 이용하여 다양한 조건으로 2단계 소결하였을 때 입자 성장이 효과적으로 억제되면서 113-129 nm의 평균 입도를 보여 1단계 소결 대비 상당한 입도 감소 효과가 있었다. 특히 한 2단계 소결 조건에서는 129 nm의 평균 입도와 100 %의 상대 밀도 값을 보였는데, 후열처리하지 않고도 중적외선 대역 전체에 걸쳐 80 % 이상의 투과도를 유지하면서 최대 86 %의 투과도를 달성하였다. 이는 본 연구에서 진행한 1단계 소결 결과 보다 더 향상된 결과로, 선행 연구들과 비교해보면 후열처리 하지 않고도 훨씬 우수한 투과성을 보인 것이다. 또 같은 소결 조건에서 입도 감소로 입계 면적 증가에 따라 전위의 움직임이 효과적으로 억제됨으로써 1단계 소결 대비 15 % 경도 값이 증가하여 12.26±0.41 GPa의 값을 보였다. 통전 활성 소결법을 적용해 1단계로 소결한 대부분의 선행 연구들의 결과보다 우수했다. 종합하면, Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재를 통전 활성 소결함에 있어서 텅스텐 펀치를 이용해 2단계 소결함으로써, 선행 연구들과 비교해 적외선 투광 특성뿐만 아니라 경도가 보다 우수한 소결체를 제작할 수 있었다. 또한 Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재의 입도가 Y2O3, MgO 각각의 단일 상을 소결했을 때보다 훨씬 작았는데, 이를 통해 Y2O3, MgO가 2110 ℃ 이하에서는 반응하지 않고 각각의 안정한 두 상으로 존재하여 소결 시 입자 성장을 억제하는 효과를 직접 확인하였다. 또 적외선 투광 특성과 경도 값을 종합적으로 고려했을 때 Y2O3-MgO 나노 복합소재가 Y2O3, MgO, MgAl2O4 보다 우수함을 확인하였다.

Transparent ceramics have extensive applications in military and civilian industries because of its intrinsic optical, mechanical properties, and the market size is expected to increase further. Also infrared-transparent ceramics recently drew much attention as infrared window or dome materials due to the outbreak of modern local war. When this infrared-transparent material is applied to a high-speed missiles or an aircraft, factors such as the mechanical damage from friction with air, and the heat arising from friction or an aircraft can severely deteriorate the optical properties and function that the material protects the IR sensor. For the material to exhibit reliable performance in such harsh environments, high mechanical properties, thermal shock resistance, and low emissivity are required in addition to high transmittance. Infrared-transparent ceramics such as Y2O3, MgO, Y3Al5O12 (YAG), MgAl2O4 (Spinel), AlON have cubic structures, so they are optically isotropic. Thus they have high transmittance. Among them, Y2O3 has longer wavelength cut off than other ceramics mentioned above, and has transmittance above 80 % in the infrared wavelength range. Meanwhile Y2O3 and MgO do not mix each other below 2110 ℃ according to Y2O3-MgO binary phase diagram. So when Y2O3 and MgO are sintered together in the volume ratio 50:50, they inhibit the mutual grain growth maximally. The difference in refractive indices is large between Y2O3 (1.843) and MgO (1.642) at the 4.85 μm, so it is important to minimize the light scattering through small grain size. According to a study, Y2O3-MgO nanocomposites showed transmittance above 80 % in the mid-infrared wavelength range when they have mean grain size of 200 nm. Y2O3-MgO nanocomposites have higher mechanical properties and thermal shock resistance, and lower emissivity than most of mid-infrared transparent ceramics. So many studies about Y2O3-MgO nanocomposites were done.

Many efforts were made to synthesize the Y2O3-MgO composite nanopowder: flame spray pyrolysis, wet-precipitation, hydrothermal method, and sol-gel method. Especially in the sol-gel method, the processing time is short, cost is low, and it is easy to control composition causing fine and homogeneous distribution in the molecular level. So sol-gel method is widely used.

To fabricate synthesized Y2O3-MgO composite nanopowder, many sintering methods were taken: conventional sintering, microwave sintering, hot pressing, hot isostatic pressing, and spark plasma sintering. Especially in the spark plasma sintering grain size is largely reduced because sintering time is very short unlike other sintering methods, and relative density close 100 % can be achieved. However the carbon contamination coming graphite mold, sheet, punch which are used in the spark plasma sintering, deteriorate optical propety because the carbon work as aborption factor. Until now, studies improve the transmittance through post-annealing for long hours from which carbon atoms can be deleted.

Two-step sintering is a promising method which is used to realize high relative density and small grain size. In a study, one-step or two-step conventional sintering method was compared. When holding in the second low temperature after initial higher temperature in the two-step sintering condition, the grain growth stopped and relative density increased. Mean grain size of 200 nm and relative density close to 100 % were achieved, whereas the one-step sintering brought about mean grain size of 400 nm. Until now there is no example that Y2O3-MgO composite nanopowder was spark plasma sintered through two-step.

In this work, cubic phase 50:50 vol. % Y2O3-MgO composite nanopowder which is fine and homogeneous was successfully synthesized through sol-gel method. The effect of calcination temperature on the nanoparticle growth and occurrence of absorption peaks in the range of infrared wavelength was analyzed. The synthesized nanopowder was spark plasma sintered through one-step and two-step methods. All the bulks showed relative densities close to 100 %. After sintering the effect of remaining absorption factors in the nanopowder on the transmittance of bulks was analyzed. In the one-step sintering condition through elements analysis, it was clarified that tungsten punch inhibited carbon contamination 30 % compared to graphite punch. In the condition of one-step sintering using tungsten puch the mean grain size was 175 nm and in the IR-range maximum transmittance of 81 % was achieved without post-annealing. This result was more higher than the transmittance of previous studies using graphite punch without post-annealing. Also in a variety of two-step sintering conditions using tungsten punch, the grain sizes were 113-129 nm. The grain growth was effectively inhibited as much as 26-35 % compared to one-step sintering. Especially in the two-step sintering condition, mean grain size of 129 nm and realtive density of 100 % were achieved. Without post-annealing transmittance above 80 % was maintained in the whole infrared wavelength range, maximally increasing to 86 %. This result was more higher than the transmittance measured by one-step sintering in this work. Comparing to previous studies, this transmittance was much more higher than them without post-annealing. The small grain size caused large grain boundary areas. So in the same two-step sintering condition the hardness increased as much as 15 % compared to one-step sintering condition, resulting in 12.26±0.41 GPa. By largely reducing grain size, this result was more higher than that of most of the present studies which sintered Y2O3-MgO nanocomposite by one-step. Totally, in the two-step spark plasma sintering of Y2O3-MgO nanocomposite using BN-coated tungsten punch the infrared transmittance and hardness was more higher compared to the values reported by previous studies. Also the mean grain size of Y2O3-MgO nanocomposite was much more small than Y2O3 and MgO, respectively. Through this, we figured out that Y2O3 and MgO inhibit the mutual grain growth below 2110 ℃, not reacting each other. And considering both mid-infrared transmittance and hardness, Y2O3-MgO nanocomposite showed superiority than Y2O3, MgO and MgAl2O4.