자구벽에 생성되는 스핀파 모드 및 이를 이용한 논리소자 연구 : Spin wave modes excited along magnetic domain walls and its application to magnetic logic operations

Abstract

마그노닉스(Magnonics) 분야에서, 스핀파(spin-wave)는 정보 전달체로 사용되며 파동 특성을 기반으로 작동할 것으로 기대되어 왔다. 특히, 스핀파의 파동 특성은 유망하여 스핀파 논리 게이트를 기반으로 하는 장치(device)는 정보 처리에 적용하는데 있어서 관심의 대상이다. 본 연구는 2 차원 나노 크기의 도파관(waveguide)에서 스핀파 전파(propagation)의 에너지 효율적인 제어를 위한 새로운 기법을 제시한다. 자구벽(magnetic domain wall)에 국한된 스핀파 전파를 유도하여 스핀파가 다른 채널(channel)로 전파될 수 있음을 보인다. 또한 강자성(ferromagnetic) 크로스(cross) 도파관을 기반으로 스핀파 간의 중첩 및 간섭 현상을 이용하여 다수 게이트(majority gate) 동작을 구현하며 자기소용돌이(vortex)의 비선형 회전 운동(nonlinear gyration motion)에 의한 스핀파 산란(scattering)을 이해한다. 마지막으로 자기소용돌이의 회전 운동을 고려하여 각 도파관으로 산란되는 스핀파 간의 위상 차를 조절함으로써, 다수 게이트 동작을 구현한다.

In the field of magnonics, devices based on spin-wave logic gates are of considerable interest, as the wave character of spin waves holds promise for application to information-processing and high-efficiency computing platforms. In this study, a magnetic logic operation is presented along with an approach by which the spin wave can be propagated in a nano-sized magnonic waveguide. It is shown through micromagnetic simulation that the channeling of the localized spin wave in domain walls is realized in a specific type of nano-magnonic waveguide, which fact allows for the spatial superposition and interference of the confined spin-wave modes. The dynamics of the vortex generated in the proposed structure and the interaction of the spin wave with it are analyzed, and the scattering of the spin wave into the magnonic waveguide is demonstrated. The proposed concept features the utilization of the Damon-Eshbach spin-wave mode in modern wave-based logic devices and suggests a route by which the limitations of the previous approaches can be overcome. The present study not only proposes the operation mechanism underlying a majority gate function encoded in the phase of the transmitted spin waves, but also presents a library of logic gates as a function of amplitude.