Study on the PCET process of Tyrosine-rich peptide/manganese oxide hybrid film : 펩타이드/무기물 복합 필름의 전도 현상 중 수소 이온과 전자의 상호작용에 관한 연구

Abstract

생물학적 시스템 속에서의 수소 이온 및 전자 전달은 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 메커니즘에 의하여 조절된다. 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 메커니즘을 통하여 수소 이온과 전자의 전달은 수평 또는 수직 방향으로 일어날 수 있고 동시에 혹은 순차적으로 수소 이온과 전자의 전달이 이루어질 수 있다. 생명체 속에서 먼 거리 전자 전달과 짧은 거리 수소이온 전달을 함께 조절하는 산화환원 보조인자로서는 다양한 작용기와 그에 따른 기능성을 가진 단백질/펩타이드 복합체가 널리 사용된다. 다양한 종류의 아미노산 중에서 특히 자연계는 다양한 반응에서 산화환원 보조인자로서 타이로신을 택하였다. 가장 널리 알려진 타이로신의 동시의 수소 이온 그리고 전자 전달 현상은 광합성의 명반응에서의 전자 전달과정이다. 망간 칼슘 클러스터에서 엽록소로 전자를 전달하는 과정에서 타이로신이 이 과정을 매개하고 전자 전달과 동시에 타이로신의 작용기 페놀에 있는 수소이온이 수소결합을 하고 있는 히스티딘으로 전달된다. 이 특별한 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 과정을 통해 단순히 전자 전달 과정만 있을 때에 비하여 200배 정도 빠른 전자 전달이 이루어진다.

전기를 사용하는 소자의 개발은 주로 전자에 의한 전류를 조절하는 것에 초점을 두어왔다. 그러나 자연계 시스템에서 대부분의 전기 신호 전달 과정에는 수소 이온과 같은 여러 이온들의 전달이 관여하고 있으며 이러한 중요성이 대두되며 현재는 수소 이온을 사용한 소자에 대한 수많은 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 더 나아가 자연계에서의 굉장히 효율적인 전하 전달 방식인 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달을 고려하였을 때, 이 메커니즘을 사용하는 시스템을 개발 그리고 그 전달 특성을 조절하는 것은 아마도 후세대 소자 발전의 핵심 열쇠가 될 것이다. 최근 우리 연구실에서는 자연계의 타이로신의 수소 이온 및 전자 전달 특성을 포함한 여러 우수한 특성을 활용하고자 타이로신이 다량 포함된 짧은 펩타이드 시퀀스를 사용하여 하이브리드 필름을 개발하였다. 산화제인 과망간산 칼륨을 사용하여 다이타이로신 결합을 유도하였고 그 결과 펩타이드 필름과 친수성 망간 산화물 하이브리드 필름이 형성되었다. 이 필름은 상온에서 작용하는 다른 바이오 재료에 비해 높은 전도도를 보였는데 이는 미래 생체 전자 소자로서의 활용 가능성이 높을 것으로 예상된다. 또한 수소 이온의 동위 원소인 중수소 이온을 사용하여 확인한 속도론적 동위 원소 효과의 값이 3.3 정도로 일반적으로 알려진 수소 이온의 도약 전도에서의 값인 1.4보다 큰 값을 보였다. 아마도 이는 일반적인 수소 결합 네트워크를 통한 수소 이온의 도약 전도 이외에 자연계 시스템과 같이 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달에 의한 결과일 것으로 예상이 된다. 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달의 속도론적 동위 원소 효과를 수치화 한 값은 온도, 전자 구조의 재배열 에너지, 수소이온 주개-받개 간의 거리 등의 영향을 받아 큰 범위의 값을 갖는다. 따라서 우수한 특성의 하이브리드 필름의 적절하게 활용을 하기 위해서는 실질적인 활용에 앞서, 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달에서의 전하 전달 방식에 대한 연구 및 그에 따른 깊은 이해가 우선되어야 할 것이다.

무기물 재료에서 상당한 양의 이온과 전자가 동시에 전달되는 물질을 혼합 이온/전자 전도체라 부른다. 혼합 이온/전자 전도체에 관한 연구는 오랫동안 진행되어 왔고 전하 간 서로의 움직임에 영향을 주지 않는다는 오랜 법칙은 항상 적용되지 않으며 그들의 서로에 대한 영향은 온도나 비화학량론에 따라 변함이 확인되었다. 이러한 전자와 이온의 간섭 현상은 여러 연구들에서 온상가 계수를 사용하여 보고되었다. 선형 수송 이론에 따르면 전하 운반자의 흐름과 다른 전하 운반자들의 이동 원동력 사이의 계수를 온상가 계수로 정의한다. 또한 두 종류 전하 운반자들이 있는 시스템에서 온상가 계수를 사용하여 네 개의 수송 매개 변수들이 정의된다. 전하 운반자들의 부분 전류나 전기화학적 포텐셜 기울기를 측정하고 조절하면서 다양한 산화물 혼합 이온/전자 전도체의 수송 매개 변수들과 온상가 계수를 구하고자 하는 연구가 다양하게 진행되어 왔고 이를 통해 전하 운반자 간의 간섭 현상을 수치화하고 해석하였다.

넓은 의미에서 혼합 이온/전자 전도체는 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달을 포함한다. 이는 앞서 설명된 무기물 시스템을 플랫폼으로 삼아 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 메커니즘 연구가 될 수 있음을 암시한다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 앞서 우리 연구실에서 개발한 하이브리드 필름에서의 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달에 대한 연구를 위하여 무기물 시스템에서와 동일하게 온상가 계수와 수송 매개 변수라는 개념을 도입함으로서 벌크 물질의 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 시스템을 확인하고 수치화 할 수 있는 새로운 패러다임을 제시하고자 한다. 무기물 시스템에서와 동일하게 하이브리드 필름을 사용하여 전극에서 수소 이온의 움직임을 막는 샘플을 제작을 하였고 그 결과 우수한 수소 이온 전도체인 나피온 막을 사용하여 전자의 간섭 현상으로 인해 움직이는 수소 이온과 균형을 이루는 수소 이온의 전기화학적 포텐셜 기울기가 측정되었다. 두 개의 수송 매개 변수들도 계산되었고 이를 통해 거시적인 필름 샘플에서의 수소 이온 하나와 전자 하나의 결합된 전도 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 동위원소인 중수소 이온을 사용한 전도 현상 연구도 타이로신 포함 펩타이드/망간 산화물 하이브리드 필름에서의 수소 이온/전자 결합 전달 현상을 재현하였다.

The control of protons and electrons transfer by proton-coupled electron transfer mechanism, called PCET, is ubiquitous in biological systems. PCET can occur in either orthogonal or collinear pathway and PCET can occur by concerted proton electron transfer or sequential proton and electron transfer pathway. The redox cofactors controlling the coupled long-range electron and short-range proton transfer in living organisms are usually amino acid side chains with acid/base or other functionalities in protein/peptide complexes. Among various amino acids, nature has taken tyrosine as an important redox-active cofactor in diverse reactions. The most representative PCET reaction of tyrosine can be found in light reaction photosynthesis where tyrosine mediates electron transfer from Mn4Ca cluster to the central chlorophyll P680 while the phenolic proton of tyrosine deprotonates to the hydrogen-bonded histidine. By this special PCET process, the rate of electron transfer from Mn4Ca to P680 becomes 200 times much faster compared to the rate when there is no proton transfer process coupled to the electron transfer.

In the past, the development of electrical devices had mainly focused on controlling electronic currents. These days, however, lot of efforts are ongoing for protonic devices as ions or protons are more appropriate language involved in many electrical signaling pathway of biological system. Furthermore, when considering the highly efficient charge transfer pathway in nature, developing PCET systems and controlling their charge transport properties may be a key for the next generation devices. Inspired from the amazing tyrosines role in nature, the ability to utilize coupled proton and electron transfer process, our group recently developed a hybrid film with a short tyrosine-rich peptide sequence. By inducing dityrosine cross-linking with the oxidant potassium permanganate, the hybridization of the peptide film and the hydrophilic manganese oxides occurred and the higher conductivity compared to other biomaterials working at room temperature was observed, showing a possibility in future bioelectronics application. In addition, the hybrid film exhibited a high KIE 3.3 while conventional proton hopping mechanism shows KIE around 1.4. We assume that another pathway, which we expect to be PCET according to the natural system, is involved in proton transfer over conventional proton hopping. KIE for the PCET process has been studied with series of model reactions and has been discovered to cover wide range depending on factors such as temperature, reorganization energy and equilibrium proton donor-acceptor distance. Thus, prior to the practical application, the studies on charge transfer pathway and comprehensive knowledge should be proceeded.

A simultaneous ion and electron conduction is observed in inorganic materials called mixed ion-electron conductors (MIECs). MIECs have been studied for a long time and it has been found out that the law of independent migration for charge carriers is not always the case, varying with its thermodynamic state including temperature and nonstoichiometry. Several studies reported the quantified electron and ion interference effect by obtaining Onsager coefficients experimentally. According to the linear transport theory, Onsager coefficients relates the flux of a charge carrier with the driving force of all other charge carriers. For system having two charge carriers, four transport parameters were defined with Onsager coefficients. By measuring and controlling partial currents and the electrochemical potential gradients, studies got four transport parameters and accordingly Onsager coefficients in various oxide MIECs and they quantified and interpreted the interference effect among charge carriers.

In large sense, mixed ion and electron conduction includes PCET, therefore, making it possible for us to take inorganic system as a research platform for the verification and quantification of large scale PCET. Here, we investigated the proton and electron coupled transfer in the tyrosine-rich peptide/manganese oxide hybrid film by applying the concept Onsager coefficients and transport parameters. In this study, we propose a new paradigm to confirm and quantify PCET process of bulk materials. With the fabricated proton blocking mode sample analogous to the inorganic materials cell which block the ion movement by current flowing platinum electrodes, the electrochemical potential of protons counterbalancing the driving force of proton movement due to the coupling with electrons inside the hybrid film was measured with the Nafion membrane, the state of art proton conductor. Two transport parameters were calculated with the cell that block the transport of protons at electrodes at both ends, enabling the direct observation of one proton and one electron coupled transfer of the macroscopic film sample. In addition, the investigation on the isotope effect, replacing proton to deuterium, also supported the interference among protons and electrons in the hybrid film.