다이렉트 경로를 이용한 5/8GHz 듀얼 모드 All-Digital Phase-Locked Loop의 설계

최근 데이터의 전송 속도가 비약적으로 증가함에 따라 데이터 처리 방식이 다양하게 연구되었고 여러 방식에 따른 고속의 송수신기 설계가 중요시되고 있다. 그 중에서도 Clock 신호를 합성하는 역할인 Phase-Locked Loop (PLL)에 대한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 특히 패시브 소자를 Loop Filter에 사용해야 하는 Analog PLL보다는 PVT 변화에 둔감하고 Programmable 하다는 장점을 가진 All Digital PLL (AD-PLL)에 대한 관심도가 높아지고 있다.

본 논문에서는 Peripheral Component Interconnect Express Memory interface (PCIe) 지원을 위한 32Gbps Serial Link에 Common Clock 신호를 제공하는 5/8 GHz 듀얼 모드 AD-PLL을 제안한다. 이전 세대와의 호환성을 위해 넓은 동작 영역을 갖고 모드 선택이 가능한 듀얼 모드 Digitally Controlled Oscillator (DCO)를 사용하였고 설계 전 Digital 방식으로 변환함에 따라 발생하는 Quantization Noise에 대해 분석하고 Matlab, Verilog Behavioral Simulation을 통해 출력의 Phase Noise와 RMS Jitter 값을 예측해 볼 수 있었다. 또한 Reference Clock의 한 주기 이내에 정보가 Update되지 못하는 Loop Delay의 문제를 해결하기 위해 Digital Loop Filter (DLF)의 처리 과정을 거치지 않고 Time to Digital Converter (TDC)의 출력을 DCO에 바로 전달해 줄 수 있는 다이렉트 경로를 제안하였다.

설계된 회로는 TSMC 사의 65nm 공정으로 구현되었고 AD-PLL의 전체 유효 면적은 Decoupling Cap을 제외하고 420um·300um이며 측정된 출력 Clock 신호의 RMS Jitter값은 8GHz 모드에서 357fs, 5GHz 모드에서 394fs이다. AD-PLL의 동작 주파수는 PCIe Spec의 다양한 모드를 지원하기 위해 외부의 입력 모드 신호에 따라서 5GHz/8GHz의 High/Low Band를 지원하고 1.2V의 공급 전압에서 Repeater를 제외하고 8GHz 모드에서는 총 18.26mW, 5GHz 모드에서는 총 12.06mW의 Power를 소비한다.

As data transmission speed has increased in recent years, a variety of data processing techniques have been studied and high-speed transceiver has become important. Above all, Phase-Locked Loop (PLL), which synthesizes high frequency clock signal, is one of the important parts. In particular, All-Digital PLL(AD-PLL), which has advantage of programmability and PVT tolerance, is replacing Analog PLL that requires passive element utilization.

This thesis presents a 5/8GHz dual mode AD-PLL to provide common clock signal to 32Gbps serial link to support Peripheral Component Interconnect Express(PCIe) PHY. For compatibility with previous generations and wide operating region, AD-PLL uses dual mode Digitally Controlled Oscillator(DCO). Before an actual design, output RMS Jitter, Phase Noise of AD-PLL and quantization error resulting from digital conversion are calculated and analyzed by using Matlab, Verilog behavioral simulation in a short time. In addition, the output of Time-to-Digital Converter(TDC) is directly delivered to the DCO without Digital Loop Filter(DLF) using direct path to solve loop delay issue where information cant be updated within a cycle of reference clock.

The proposed AD-PLL is fabricated in 65nm CMOS process and effective area of AD-PLL is 420um·300um and the measured RMS Jitter is 357fs at 8GHz mode, 394fs at 5GHz mode. Also, proposed AD-PLL supports the low/high band(5/8GHz) to be compatible with the various modes of PCIe spec. Power dissipation is 18.26mW at 8GHz mode, 12.06mW at 5GHz mode in 1.2V supply voltage domain excluding repeater.