Determinants Affecting the Outbound Innovation Strategies : 외향형 혁신 전략에 미치는 영향요인 분석 : 제약산업을 중심으로

Abstract (Korean) 72

The pharmaceutical industry is a high-technology industry that requires a combination of in-depth knowledge from various fields. It is characterized by high cost, high risk and a long term perspective due to the high level of regulation. In addition, it is known that R&D productivity is deteriorating in the industry. Under these conditions, more than in other industries, the importance of open innovation strategies has been emphasized. Under an open innovation system, it is essential for firms to develop several dynamic capabilities to effectively manage their resources both internally and externally. Lichtenthaler and Lichtenthaler(2009) suggested a systematic framework for such dynamic capabilities.

This study focuses on the determinants affecting firms desorptive capacities, which are measured as the number of out-licensing deals, as an indicator for the performance of their outbound innovation. This approach focuses on firms that have already been licensing-out their knowledge. Thus, it does not regard the decision as to whether or not to out-license, but rather focuses on the decision of existing licensors to further promote their out-licensing activities. For the analysis, negative binomial regression is employed and inventive capacity and connective capacity are selected as the determinants of the licensors desorptive capacity. These dynamic capabilities are adopted from the knowledge management capacities framework suggested by Lichtenthaler and Lichtenthaler(2009) to identify how they affect the out-licensing decisions as a means of knowledge exploration and knowledge retention. The results of regression analysis reveal that inventive capacity does not have a significant effect on desorptive capacity and that only connective capacity has a significant positive effect on desorptive capacity.

제약 산업은 다양한 분야에 대한 심층적인 지식을 요하는 첨단 기술 산업으로 그 어떤 산업보다 개방형 혁신의 도입과 필요성이 부각된다. 이는 제약산업의 기술혁신이 높은 규제로 인하여 장기간, 고비용, 고위험의 특성을 보이고 최근 산업 전반에 걸쳐 R&D 생산성이 떨어지는 문제에 직면하고 있는 데에 기인한다. 개방형 혁신 시스템 하에서 기업은 역동적으로 변화하는 외부 환경에 대하여 내부적으로 혹은 외부적으로 자원을 효율적으로 관리할 수 있는 dynamic capabilities를 개발하는 것이 필수적이다. Lichtenthaler와 Lichtenthaler(2009)는 이런 dynamic capabilities를 체계적으로 정리한 프레임워크를 제시했다.

본 연구는 개방형 혁신 중, 기업의 외향혁 혁신으로써 아웃라이센싱에 영향을 미치는 기업수준의 요인들에 초점을 맞춘다. 아웃라이센싱을 잘할 수 있는 역량은 desorptive capacity와 관련이 있으며 이는 해당기업의 아웃라이센싱 수, 즉 outbound innovation의 성과로 해석될 수 있다. 이는 아웃라이센싱을 하는지에 대한 여부를 나타내는 기존의 licensing propensity와는 다른 개념으로 기존에 아웃라이센싱을 하고 있는 기술제공자들이 그들의 아웃라이센싱을 더욱 촉진시키는 영향요인들이 있는지를 규명하고자 했다. 분석을 위하여 음이항 회귀(negative binomial regression)를 사용하였고 기술제공자의 inventive capacity와 connective Capacity가 desorptive capacity의 결정 요인으로 어떤 효과를 보이는지를 분석했다. Inventive capacity는 기업이 자사 내부적으로 새로운 지식을 창출해낼 수 있는 능력으로 knowledge exploration과 연관되고 connective capacity는 기업이 기업간 관계를 통해 지식을 보유할 수 있는 knowledge retention과 관련이 있다. 기존의 licensing propensity에 대한 영향요인 분석은 knowledge retention에 대한것을 고려하지 않았다. Desorptive Capacity에 대한 분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 기술제공자의 inventive capacity는 desorptive에 유의미한 변인으로 작용하지 못한 반면, connective capacity는 양의 영향을 보였다.