Effects of Age-specific Incentive Policy for Sectoral Reallocation of Labor : 산업별 노동 인력 재분배를 위한 연령별 보조금 정책 효과 연구 : 중첩세대 연산가능 일반균형모형 접근을 통하여

Abstract

Over the last few decades, Korea has been recognized as one of the most dynamic economies in the world. Recently, however, the country has lost its growth momentum and concerns over its stagnant economy have mounted. Among many contributors, this study is centered on deindustrialization (shift to service economy) and an aging population.

To address the two issues, an age-specific division of the labor system is proposed as an alternative. The core idea is to allocate workers of various ages to better suited sectors based on the sectoral and occupational productivity by age. The age-based reallocation of labor is believed to increase overall productivity, and thus, production of the entire economy. Among a number of policies to realize the intended division of labor, the purpose of this study is to investigate the effects of incentive policies in reallocating workers of different generations to better suited sectors.

This paper designs five different incentive policy scenarios, each of which intends sectoral switches in different directions by various age-groups. To examine the reallocation incentive policies, this study adopts the four-period Overlapping Generations (OLG) Computable General Equilibrium Model, incorporating individuals heterogeneity in abilities and career path choices. The general trend of heterogeneous attributes is estimated with labor and income panel data.

The findings show that there are two types of contributors to the labor reallocation results intended by the policies, the incentive beneficiaries changing their sector and non-recipients who also switch their sectors due to changes in economic variables, including wage rate. It is observed that for a certain incentive scenario, the contribution of sector switches indirectly affected by the policies is the same or even larger than that of direct incentive benefits. Furthermore, a different mix of incentive policies results in various levels of discrepancy in the sectoral standard wage rates.

Hence, it is of great importance to carefully examine the direct and indirect effects of incentive policies in a long-term period, as well as the wage rate inequality for better policy-making.

한국은 과거 가장 역동적인 경제 중 하나로 분류되었지만, 현재는 경제 성장의 동력을 잃어 가고 있다. 다양한 요소들 중에서, 본 연구는 고령화와 경제의 탈산업화(서비스화)에 중점을 두고 있다. 이 두가지 현안을 해결하기 위해 제안되는 방법 중 하나는 청장년층과 고령층 노동자를 각각 비교 우위가 있는 산업군으로의 노동 분업이 있다. 본 연구는 연령별 노동 분업 정책 분석을 위한 기초 단계로 연령에 따른 산업군 이동을 유도하기 위한 보조금을 제공하는 정책에 대해 연구한다.

본 연구에서는 이를 위해서 4기 중첩세대 연산가능 일반균형모형을 이용한다. 또한, 한국 노동 및 임금 패널 자료를 바탕으로 개인의 산업별, 그리고 연령별 능력 이질성을 반영하고자 하였다.

이 모형을 통하여 특정 연령 또는 특정 산업으로의 진입을 유도하는 5가지 보조금 정책 시나리오를 분석하였다. 가상의 시나리오 결과는 보조금의 직접 수혜자 뿐만 아니라, 임금률과 같은 경제변수들의 변화로 인해 간접적으로 정책의 영향을 받는 노동자가 존재함을 보여주었다. 또한, 특정 시나리오에서는 보조금 비수혜자가 산업별 노동 재분배에 기여하는 바가 보조금 수혜자와 같거나 그 보다 클 수 있다는 것이 나타났다. 그리고, 한 세대만의 산업 이동 보다는 다양한 세대의 다른 방향으로의 산업 이동은 산업 군 간의 임금 격차를 줄이는 결과를 보였다.

본 연구는 실증 분석은 이루어지지 않았으나, 다양한 시뮬레이션을 통해서 보조금 지원 정책을 입안하는데 있어서 장·단기적, 그리고 직·간접적 효과를 종합적으로 고려해야함을 시사하고 있다.