Development of a Novel Pressurized Intraperitoneal Aerosol Chemotherapy System with a Conical Pendulum Motion Device

원뿔 진자 운동을 이용한 고압항암화학 요법 기기 개발

Colorectal and ovarian cancers are two types of pelvic tumors known for poor prognosis due to recurrence. These two cancers are often associated with the incidence of peritoneal carcinomatosis (PC) during recurrence. Due to its poor survival rate and limited treatment options, PC is considered as a terminal stage of cancer for patients. Local drug administration in intraperitoneal chemotherapy such as early postoperative intraperitoneal chemotherapy (EPIC) and heated intraperitoneal chemotherapy (HIPEC) has been adopted as a therapeutic indication for many years. However, there are some limitations of EPIC and HIPEC. Those are not significantly effective for patients, and there are some crucial complications. Pressurized intraperitoneal aerosol chemotherapy (PIPAC) has been introduced as an alternative approach for PC treatment which delivers chemotherapeutic drugs into the abdominal cavity in aerosol while maintaining the abdominal pressure at 12 mmHg with carbon dioxide. Drug particles are sprayed and floating the room of peritoneal cavity, and the pressure makes drugs penetrate tissues. PIPAC treatment does not have complications rather than conventional treatments and could be performed repetitively. Even though PIPAC uses 10% and 20% of a significantly lower dose chemotherapeutic drugs compared to the intravenous chemotherapy dosage and HIPEC respectively, it delivers drugs directly to the tumor tissues increasing the local chemotherapy concentration since drugs only affect at specific region. However, current PIPAC treatment also has a disadvantage that it does not guarantee homogeneous drug distribution. To overcome these limitations of current options, a novel PIPAC system with a conical pendulum motion device has been developed. The nozzle has been made the nozzle to alternate current PIPACs nozzle(Micropump) to optimize the particle size, wider distribution and deeper penetration depth. Also, a conical pendulum motion device has been applied to widen drugs distribution which is sprayed directly. With the prototype, experiments have been performed to test nozzle performance and PIPAC performance in this study. It has been demonstrated that our nozzle performance is slightly improved than Micropump performance in terms of drugs distribution and penetration depth. Moreover, through In-vivo experiment, it has been proved that using a conical pendulum motion device makes superior results which affect larger regions in peritoneal cavity rather than using a nozzle alone.

대장암과 난소암은 예후가 불량하여 재발 가능성이 높은 대표적인 골반 종양이다. 이러한 골반 종양들은 재발 과정에서 복강 파종을 보인다. 조기 진단이 쉽지 않고, 생존율이 다른 암들에 비해 낮으며 치료법이 다양하지 않기 때문에 복강 파종이 진행되고 있는 환자는 말기 암환자로 간주한다.

대장암과 난소암의 치료를 위해서 직접 복강 내에 항암제를 투여하는 세척복강항암화학요법(LIPEC)과 고온복강항암화학요법(HIPEC)과 같은 새로운 치료법이 도입되었다. 위 치료들은 정맥주사 항암화학요법의 부작용들을 줄일 수 있는 장점을 보이나 여러가지 단점이 있다. 먼저 조직 내의 약물 침투 깊이에 한계가 있고, 복강 내에 약물을 골고루 분포 시킬 수 없다는 단점을 보인다. 또한 신부전 등을 포함한 중증의 합병증을 일으킬 수 있 수도 있다.

그에 따라 유럽을 중심으로 한 고압 복강 에어로졸 항암화학요법(PIPAC)이 복강 파종의 새로운 해결책으로 대두되고 있으며 현재 전임상 시험을 거쳐 임상 시험에 돌입한 상태이다. 복강경 수술을 통해 항암제를 에어로졸 형태로 복강에 분사한 후 복강 안을 12mmHg의 고압 상태로 30분간 유지하여 약물의 침투 효과를 향상 시키는 새로운 치료법이다. 정맥 주사 항암제 용량의 10%, HIPEC에서의 20%를 사용하고 고온으로 인한 합병증이 거의 발생하지 않아 반복적으로 치료할 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 하지만 이 또한 복강 내에서 약물이 균일하게 본포 되지 못하는 단점을 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 현재 치료법들의 단점들을 극복하기 위하여 원뿔 진자 운동 기기를 이용한 고압복강에어로졸항암화학요법 시스템을 개발하였다. 노즐, 고압용 시린지 펌프, 원뿔 진자 운동 기기를 제작하여 노즐 자체의 특성을 알아보는 다양한 실험을 진행하였고, PIPAC으로써의 성능을 확인하기 위해 생체내 실험을 진행하였다. 그 결과, 본 연구에서 개발된 노즐과 고압용 시린지 펌프는 분사 넓이와 침투 깊이 측면에서 기존에 사용되고 있는 노즐보다 향상된 성능을 보이는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 원뿔 진자 운동 기기를 이용한 체내 실험에서도 노즐만 사용했을 때와 비교하여 더 넓은 장기에 유의미하게 영향을 끼친다는 것을 확인하여 항암 요법으로써 적용 가능성을 확인하여 향후 새로운 항암요법으로 발전할 수 있음을 시사한다.