액상투과전자현미경을 이용한 리튬-공기 전지에서의 액상 반응 실시간 분석

Real time analysis of discharge mechanism in Li–air battery by liquid phase TEM

리튬-산소(공기) 전지는 현존하는 전지 시스템 중에 가장 높은 이론 용량을 갖고 있는 배터리로 수 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 그러나 전지의 이론 용량을 실제로 구현화 하기 위해선 환원전극 표면 위에서 생기는 물질들로 인해 부동화되는 문제를 해결하여야 한다. 이를 극복하기 위해, 산화환원 매개체 사용하는 방법이 고려되고 있다. 이는 방전시 표면에서 일어나는 반응을 용액 상에서 일어나게 만듦으로써 지속적인 방전을 일으키게 한다. 본 연구에서는 산화환원 매개체를 이용한 리튬-산소 전지의 방전반응을 액상투과전자현미경을 통하여 실시간으로 관찰한 것에 대해보고한다. 또한 실시간 관찰을 통해 방전 생성물인 Li2O2가 액상에서 자라나는 것에 대한 직접적인 증거를 제시하고 더 나아가 Li2O2의 모양이 원반(Disc)모양에서 원환(toroid)모양으로 바뀌는 과정을 제시한다. 결론적으로, 정량적인 분석을 통해 Li2O2의 성장이 2 단계로 일어나며, 첫 번째 단계에서는 옆 방향으로 커지다가 두 번째 단계에서는 수직 방향으로 커지며 동시에 이 단계에서 모양의 변화가 생기는 것을 확인하였고, 이에 대한 가설을 통해 Li2O2의 성장메커니즘을 제안한다.

Li-air batteries have received tremendous attentions owing to its highest theoretical energy density. However, the realization of true-high-energy-storage Li–O2 battery has been inhibited due to the premature passivation of carbon electrode by insulating discharge product. To circumvent this problem, the successful utilization of redox mediators has recently been regarded as a key solution because they can drive sustainable discharge through solution-phase reaction. Herein, we investigate a redox-mediated discharge reaction of Li–O2 micro-battery in real time by employing a liquid-cell holder for transmission electron microscopy. In situ visualization of redox-mediated growth of Li2O2 offers direct evidence on the solution-phase reaction and morphological evolution from disc to toroid shape. Based on quantitative analyses, we propose that the growth mechanism involves two steps of lateral-dominant growth of disc Li2O2 followed by vertical growth with morphology transformation into toroid.