폴리카보네이트 블렌드 소재 用 충격보강제의 조성, 구조에 따른 물성, 모폴로지 및 유변학적 성질에 관한 연구 : Rheological, Mechanical and Morphological Properties of Polycarbonate Blends with different properties and structure of impact modifier

Abstract

Recently, a variety of TV products have become increasingly larger, thinner, and more complicated depending on the needs of the consumers who require the combination of function and design, and it is becoming important to improve durability according to long-term use. To meet these customers needs, PC blends based on polycarbonate (PC) with excellent shock, heat resistance, and dimensional stability are widely used for TV housing products. PC blends are produced by blending with various materials, such as inorganic filler (Glass fiber, Talc) for improving dimensional stability and prevention of deformation, flame retardant (BDP) for ensuring flame retardancy. However blending with various inorganic fillers (Glass fiber, talc) and flame retardant (BDP) causes a problem of lowering the impact resistance of the housing product, so the role of impact modifier in PC blending materials is becoming more important.

Therefore, this research has been explored about the correlation analysis of impact properties, dispersibility, and rheological properties of PC/MBS materials with changes of impact modifier (MBS) Graft Density, when the MBS has applied among the blend materials of Polycarbonate.

First, impact modifier (MBS) with different graft density was prepared by emulsion polymerization. PC/MBS blends were produced by using twin screw extruder. And then, Izod impact properties of PC blends with impact modifier (MBS) were analyzed according to ASTM. Transmission electron microscopy (TEM) was used to confirm the dispersion shape of impact modifier (MBS) in PC matrix and the rheological properties were measured using a Rheometer.

As a result of this study, it was confirmed that the impact modifier MBS in PC/MBS blend material gets better dispersibility of impact modifier in PC system when the Graft Density has low level, while the impact property has decreased. Also in the rheological analysis, it was confirmed that the storage modulus (G ') tends to decrease at a long relaxation time (low frequency) as the graft density of MBS decreases. These results are ascribed to the influence of surface affinity and interfacial adhesion between PC and MBS depending on the graft density of MBS.

In this study, we confirmed the correlation of impact properties, rheology, and morphology of impact modifier(MBS) in PC blend material. Further, we established research methodology and secured basic research data for concreting the direction of company's impact modifier development in the future.

최근 다양한 TV 제품은 기능과 디자인이 결합된 특성을 요구하는 소비자의 니즈에 따라 더욱 더 대형화되고, 얇아지고, 복잡한 형태로 변화하고 있으며, 또한 장기적인 사용에 따른 내구성 향상이 중요해지고 있다. 이러한 고객의 요구를 만족시키기 위해 TV Housing 제품에는 내충격성, 내열성, 치수 안정성이 뛰어난 폴리카보네이트(PC)를 기본 베이스로 하는 PC 블렌드용 소재가 널리 적용되고 있다. 이러한 소재는 치수 안정성 향상 및 변형 방지를 위한 무기 필러(유리섬유, 탈크) 적용 및 난연성 확보를 위한 난연제(BDP)와 블렌드를 하는 등 다양한 재료와의 블렌딩을 통한 복합 재료를 제작하여 적용하고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 다양한 무기 필러(Glass fiber, Talc) 및 난연제(BDP)와의 블렌딩은 하우징 제품의 내충격성을 하락 시키는 문제를 발생시키므로, PC 블렌딩 소재에서 충격 보강제(impact modifier) 역할의 중요성이 대두되고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 Polycarbonate 블랜드용 소재에서 코어/쉘 구조의 충격보강제(impact modifier)인 MBS(methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene)를 적용했을 때 MBS Graft Density의 변화에 따른 PC/MBS 소재의 충격 물성, 분산성, 유변학 특성과의 상관관계 분석에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 우선 유화중합을 통하여 Graft density가 차이가 나는 충격보강제(MBS)를 제작하였고, 치합형 동방향 회전 이축 압출기를 사용하여 PC/MBS 블랜드물을 제조하였다. ASTM에 의거하여 Graft Density 별 충격 보강제가 적용된 PC/MBS의 Izod 충격 물성을 분석하였고, 투과 전자 현미경(TEM)을 활용하여 PC 매트릭스에서의 충격보강제(MBS)의 분산 형태를 확인하였다. 그리고 레오미터 (Rheometer)를 이용하여 유변학적 특성을 측정하였다.

본 연구 결과, PC/MBS 블렌드 소재에서 충격보강제 MBS의 Graft Density가 낮을수록 PC계 내에서의 충격 보강제의 분산성은 좋아지며, 반대로 충격 물성은 하락하는 것을 확인하였다. 유변학 분석에서도 MBS의 Graft Density가 작아질수록 장시간 완화시간 영역(낮은 주파수)에서 저장 모듈러스(G')가 하락하는 경향을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 MBS의 Graft Density에 따라 PC와 MBS간 계면간의 표면 친밀도(Surface Affinity) 및 계면 접착력 차이에 따른 영향성으로 인해 나타나는 결과로 보인다.

본 연구를 통하여 PC 블렌드 소재에서 충격 보강제 MBS의 Graft density에 변경에 따른 충격 물성, 유변학, 모폴로지의 상관관계를 검증하여 연구 방법론 정립 및 기초 연구 자료를 확보함으로써, 향후 회사의 충격 보강제 개발 방향을 설정하는 기반을 마련하였다.