Study on China's Youth Startup: focusing on the comparison with Korea : 중국의 청년창업 연구: 한국과의 비교를 중심으로

Abstract

개혁개방 이후 중국의 경제는 지속적으로 높은 성장률을 기록해 왔 다. 그러나 이러한 높은 경제성장률에도 불구하고 과거와 비교하여 늘어난 고학력자에 비해 상대적으로 적은 고용이 지속되고 있으며 이러한 상황에서 청년 창업은 취업에 대한 새로운 대안으로 떠올랐 다. 현재 중국의 많은 청년들은 창업에 도전하고 있으며 한국 또한 새로운 일자리 창출과 더불어 청년 실업 문제를 해결하기 위한 방안 으로 청년들의 창업을 장려하기 위하여 많은 지원 정책을 펼치고 있 다. 이 논문은 왜 자본주의 국가인 한국에서보다 사회주의 국가인 중 국에서 청년들이 창업에 더 쉽게 도전하는지를 알아보기 위해 여러 가지 요인들을 비교하였다.

본 연구에 따르면, 중국과 한국의 청년창업을 증진시키는 데 영향을 미치는 다양한 요인이 있다. 중국에서는 중앙 정부와 공산당 청년단 이 함께 청년들에게 다양한 기회와 지원을 제공하고 있는데, 이는 중 국이 일당제 국가이기 때문에 가능한 것으로 보인다. 한국의 청년창 업 지원에 대한 정부 정책은 다소 산발적인 경향이 있었으며, 지방정 부와 중앙정부가 각각 정책을 계획하고 집행함에 따라 비슷한 프로 젝트가 경쟁적으로 추진되는 점이 비효율적으로 보인다. 그러나 중국 의 지원 정책이 혁신 및 과학 분야에 치중되어 있는 반면 한국의 경 우 다양한 지역 특성을 가진 여러 분야와 관련된 정책을 시행하고 있는 장점이 있다. 중국에서 청년들의 창업을 방해하는 요인 중 한 가지는 호구(戶口)제도이다. 도시 호구를 갖지 못한 청년들은 주로 대 도시에 한정된 정부의 혜택을 받기 어렵다. 한국에서는 재벌이 소규 모 기업의 성장을 방해하는 경향이 있으며 양질의 일자리에 취업하 지 못한 대안으로 창업을 인식하는 측면이 있기 때문에 청년들은 창 업에 대한 부정적인 인식을 가지고 있다. 군 복무, 정권교체에 따른 정책의 지속성 문제 등이 또한 한국의 청년창업가들이 가지고 있는 문제점이라고 볼 수 있다. 중국의 경우 청년창업을 대부분 투자를 매 칭 받아 진행하는 반면 한국은 대출을 지원해주는 경우가 많기 때문 에 창업비용에 대한 부담 또한 무시할 수 없다. 한국도 보다 나은 청 년창업 환경을 위해 더 실용적이고 직접적인 정책을 수립해야 할 필 요성이 있다고 보인다.

Youth entrepreneurship has been greatly encouraged for many young college students in China since the success stories of innovative companies such as Baidu, Alibaba and Tencent. And in a globally slowing down economy without employment, starting up a business has become a new alternative to employment in China as well as in Korea. Therefore, the government is trying hard to promote youth entrepreneurship as a way to solve the problem of youth unemployment. This paper aimed to find out why in a capitalist country, Korea, the challenges of youth entrepreneurship are so burdensome and difficult, while in a socialist country, China, youth entrepreneurship seems more tempting and easier.

According to the study, there exist positive and negative factors that affect promoting youth entrepreneurship in China and Korea. In China, central government and the communist youth league together are providing various opportunities and supports to the youth, and this was possible because China is a country with one-party system. While in Korea, the government policies towards youth entrepreneurship seemed rather sporadic. And also, the education was more practical in China while Korea was focusing more theoretically. In Korea, the regional governments were giving various promoting policies not only limited to innovative scientific field but various fields with different regional characteristics.

One of the negative factors that interrupt young people from starting up a business in China is Hukou system. Since the opportunities are given only in big cities, young people without urban hukou are hard to receive the benefits from the government. China has also experienced difficulties with slowing down economy however, since the population is huge and the size of internal market is incompatible with other countries, it seems to be comparatively more stable. In Korea, chaebols, family owned conglomerates, tend to impede small companies from growing. Cultural factors are also affecting Korean youth from starting up a business. People tend to think that when one fails from getting a quality job, they start up a company. When one doesn't have a stable job, it is even quite hard for one to get married. There were other impeding factors for Korean youth entrepreneurs such as military service, political instability and lack of proper exiting plans.

However, there were limitations due to lack of data collecting and quite a lot of problems are still remained to be solved. They can be included in the future study in order to have more in-depth understanding of youth entrepreneurship in China and Korea.