Trends and Characteristics Regarding Candidate Selection of Korean Female Politicians

한국 여성정치인 공천현황과 특징

인구의 절반을 차지하고 있음에도 정치에 있어서 여성은 과소 대표되어 있는 경향성이 있다. 현재 우리나라의 경우 2017년 국제의원연맹(IPU) 발표에 의하면 여성 국회의원 비율은 전세계 161위 정도 수준이며, 여성의원 비율은 17%로 여전히 미흡한 수준이다. 이러한 우리나라 여성의 저조한 정치참여의 문제는 우리의 전반적인 경제발전 수준이나 교육수준에 훨씬 미치지 못함으로써 남녀 평등사회의 구현뿐만 아니라, 한국 정치가 선진화되는데 걸림돌이 될 것으로 생각된다.

한국 사회에서도 지금까지 여성의 정치 참여를 장려하고 대표성을 확대하기 위하여 여성할당제를 실시하거나 각 정당들이 자발적으로 규율을 마련하는 등의 노력이 행해져 왔다. 그러나 전세계적으로도 턱없이 낮은 여성 국회의원 비율은 한국 사회의 저조한 여성의 정치적 대표성 문제가 해결되지 않고 있음을 보여준다. 이러한 문제는 여성 후보 자체가 적게 공천되는 근본적인 원인이 해결되지 않고 있기 때문이다. 따라서 여성의 정치참여를 늘리고, 정치적 대표성을 확대하기 위해서는 우선 정당공천에 의해 후보로 지명되는 것이 중요하다.

여성 후보자의 수를 늘리기 위해서는 우선 역대 선거에서 공천되었던 여성 후보들에 대한 분석을 통해 특징이나 경향성 등에 대해 파악하고 있어야 한다. 공천되는 후보들에 대한 분석을 바탕으로 고쳐야 할 점이 있다면 개선책을 마련하고 더 나아가 여성 후보를 늘릴 전략을 수립할 수 있어야 한다.

본 연구는 1987년 민주화 직후 치러진 13대 총선부터 최근의 20대 총선까지 공천된 여성후보자들에 대한 통계자료를 바탕으로 한국 사회의 여성정치인 공천 현황과 특징에 대해 파악했다. 후보자를 공천하는 정당과, 후보 공천이 시작되는 곳이자 이들이 선거운동을 벌이고 당선된 이후에는 일하게 될 지역을 기준으로 하여, 이 두 가지 차원에서 각각의 특징을 분석한다.

분석의 결과 본 연구는 다음과 같은 특징을 발견할 수 있었다. 첫째, 진보정당이 보수정당보다 더 높은 비율의 여성 후보를 공천했다. 둘째, 진보정당이 보수정당보다 더 많은 수의 지역에서 여성 후보를 공천했다. 셋째, 한국 정치의 특징인 영•호남의 지역갈등을 기준으로 비교했을 때 전통적으로 진보정당을 지지해왔던 호남지역보다, 보수정당을 지지해온 영남 지역에서 더 많은 비율의 여성후보자가 공천되었다. 넷째, 서울과 수도권 지역에서 비수도권 지역보다 높은 비율의 여성후보가 공천되었다. 마지막으로, 진보정당은 보수정당에 비하여 소속 정당 후보의 당선가능성이 희박하고 안전하지 않다고 여겨지는 지역에 여성 후보를 희생양으로 삼아 공천하는 경향을 보였다.

여성 후보자를 늘리고 이들의 정치적 대표성을 확대해 나가는 과정을 통해, 여성의 정치참여에 대한 사회적 인식을 전환하고 여성 친화적인 정책들이 마련될 수 있다. 본 연구를 통해 얻은 한국 사회에서 공천되는 여성 정치인들에 대한 특징과 경향성을 바탕으로, 후보자 수를 늘릴 대책과 전략을 마련하는 데 기여할 것으로 기대해 볼 수 있다.

In politics, women are likely to be underrepresented. The proportion of women in the National Assembly of Korea amounts only 17 percent in 2018. The imbalance of representation of women in the legislative position is serious and bleak.

In order to encourage womens participation in politics and improve their political representation, the figure of female politicians needs to be increased. For this purpose, the number of female candidates running for the election would be the first and important indicator.

Previous studies about women in Korean politics also have dealt with this issue, but they have limitations in terms of the period of analysis because it is limited to only one or a few terms, so it is temporal. Consequently, it is hard to find consistent trends or characteristics. However, it would be very important to know the trends or features of female candidate nomination to promote their participation and representation in politics.

Through this paper, I will analyze the characteristics and trends of female candidate rates of general election in Korea after democratization in 1987 to 2017 with the statistical data from the National Election Commission. Also, this study hypothesizes that there may be difference on the characteristics and trends of female candidates by two variables

by party and by region. Then, I will ask the following research question. Are female candidates influenced by specific variables like parties and regions when they are nominated?

As a result, I have found following results based on three hypotheses. First, there is a trend that liberal parties nominate more female candidate rates in the general elections than conservative parties. Second, female candidates have been nominated more in Yeongnam region than Honam. Third, Seoul/Capital areas have had more female candidate rates than Non-capital areas. Lastly, although liberal parties have higher rates of female candidates, they nominate women in their non-competitive region which has a little chance of winning. On the contrary, conservative parties rarely nominated female candidates in non-competitive regions.