한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남 언론보도 연구 (1976 - 2018.06)

A study on The changing of Vietnamese media reports about Korea's military involvement in Vietnam War (1976 ~ 06.2018)

본 논문은 1976년 이후부터 2018년 6월까지 42년 동안의 한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남 언론보도를 연구하고자 한다. 구체적으로는 베트남 언론보도가 한국군의 베트남전 참전이라는 과거에 관해 어떤 내용을, 어떤 태도로 보도해 왔고 그 긴 시간 동안 보도내용과 태도에 있어 변화가 있었는지를 밝히려고 한다. 또한 변화 여부를 알아보는 것에 그치지 않고 변화의 원인도 어느정도 해명할 것이다. 이러한 연구 목적을 위하여 본문에 먼저 과거와 사회적 기억의 관계, 기억과 기록의 관계, 과거청산 등과 같은 기존 이론들을 정리하고 적과의 과거에 대한 기록 이론을 수립해 보았다. 그리고 1976년부터 2018년 6월까지의 한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남어로 된 모든 보도내용 (종이 신문 - hard copy)을 조사해 봤는데, 주로 베트남에서 대표적인 신문으로 뽑힌 군대인민신문 (Quan doi nhan dan), 인민신문 (Nhan dan)의 보도이다. 온라인 신문이 보편화된 2000년대 시기의 보도를 보다 잘 파악하려는 목적으로 위 2 개 신문 이외에 베트남에서 가장 많이 구독되는 온라인 vnexpress 신문과 신뉴스신문(Bao moi)을 추가로 조사하기도 하였다. 뿐만 아니라 베트남의 언론법, 공산당 전당대회 보고서, 국가 정책 등도 최대한 활용했다.

연구시기는 보도내용의 현황과 특징을 근거로 하며 한-베트남 관계 및 베트남의 사회적. 정치적인 상황 등과 같은 여러 요소를 고려하여 나누었는데, 1976 – 1991년, 1992 – 2008년, 2009 – 2018.06 월 총 3 시기이다. 이론 틀과 보도 조사 결과에 근거하여 기존 도서 및 논문 등을 참고로 해서 연구한 결과는 아래와 같다.

1976 – 1991년 시기에는 한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남 언론보도가 침묵이란 상태의 특징을 지닌다. 즉, 이 과거 사건을 언급한 보도가 전혀 없었던 것이다. 그 이유는 당시 베트남이 전쟁 종결 후 전쟁과 분단 과정에서 발생한 후유증을 극복해야 하는 동시에 외교 측면에서도 세계의 거의 모든 나라로부터 외면을 당하고 있었으므로 그 고립 상태를 완화시키려 애쓰느라 과거를 상기시킬 여력이 없었기 때문이다. 또한, 모든 나라의 친구가 되자라는 외교적인 방침으로 다른 나라와 관계를 개선함으로써 외부로부터 지원을 받고 어려운 경제 형편을 극복하려는 시기였기 때문이다. 베트남의 대내와 대외적인 측면에서 볼 때 이 시기는 적과의 과거를 꺼내서 문제를 일으켜 청산할 적절한 시기가 아니었을 것이다. 게다가 당시 한-베트남 관계가 단절된 시기였고 과거청산 활동이 없었다는 것도 핵심적인 이유이다.

1992 – 2008년에는 수동적으로 보도하는 시기라고 평가할 수 있다. 베트남 언론보도가 사회에 문제제기와 사실 전달이란 원래의 역할 대로 한국군의 베트남전 참전 과거를 먼저 언급한 적이 없고, 대부분 보도가 한국 측의 과거청산을 위한 움직임에 따라 수동적으로 보도하기 때문이었다. 이 외에는 이 시기에 한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남 언론보도는 베트남의 과거를 닫고 미래를 향해 나가자는 입장 강조, 참전과거에 관한 사실내용 회피, 한국의 과거청산을 위한 노력 인정 및 적극적인 보도 등과 같은 또 다른 특징도 있다. 이러한 변화가 왜 있었느냐 하는 질문에 대해서는 본문에서 이 시기에 베트남이 외교적인 고립 상태에 벗어났고 경제 회복과 발전 가능성이 잘 보이기 시작하였으나 여전히 다른 나라의 지원을 필요로 하고 적은 덜 하고 친구는 더하기라는 대외정책을 실천하고 있다는 것, 한국이 베트남의 포괄적인 동반자가 되었다는 것, 또한 한국이 베트남과의 과거를 청산하기 위한 여러 노력을 보여 주었다는 것 등을 해답으로 찾았다.

마지막으로 2009 – 2018년 6월까지 시기는 한국군의 베트남전 참전에 대한 베트남 언론보도는 사실 규명과 미래 지향이란 특징이 눈에 가장 띈다. 이전 시기와 달리 과거를 회피하지 않고, 과거에 관련된 역사적인 정보를 잘 실었을 뿐만 아니라 과거의 잘못을 비판하는 태도로 적극적으로 보도하기 시각하였다. 그런데 이는 과거를 상기시키고 배상이나 사과를 요청하려는 목적을 위해서가 아니라, 화해의 미래를 지향하려는 것이다. 왜냐하면 과거사실을 비판하는 태도로 보도함에도 불구하고, 베트남의 과거를 닫고 미래를 향해 나가자는 입장을 강조하면서 보도내용에 한국의 과거청산을 위한 노력을 적극적으로 기재하여 반영하는 등 기존 특징이 여전히 잘 보이기 때문이다. 2009 - 2018년에는 베트남이 가난한 형편에서 차츰 벗어났고 공업화 및 현대화 과정 첫 단계의 성공을 이루었다. 또한, 한국과의 관계는 전략적 협력동반자 관계로 격상되었으므로 베트남이 한국에 일방적으로 의존하는 것이 아니라 서로 의존하는 관계가 되었다. 이 때문에 베트남이 과거를 언급하고 비판하는 데에 필요한 자신감이 생겼다고 본 논문이 주장하고 있다. 물론 과거청산을 위한 양국의 노력도 언론보도 변화에 상당한 영향을 끼친 요소가 된다. 이 시기에도 한국 민간단체와 개인들이 과거청산을 하는 것이 주도적이나, 베트남 사회에서도 소수의 피해자와 개인이 과거청산을 위해 나가기 시작하기도 하고 특히 한-베트남 양국 정부도 전쟁의 피해를 극복하려고 협력 프로젝트를 잘 추진하고 있다.

본 논문은 한계가 분명히 남아 있을 것이고 향후 연구할 기회가 되면 보완할 것인데, 석사 논문 수준으로는 지금까지 연구되지 않은 중요한 문제를 어느 정도 다루었고, 이를 통해서 베트남 사회의 한국군의 베트남전 참전 과거에 대한 이해와 인식이 어떤지를 추측이나마 해볼 수 있는 창을 열어보는 데에 의미가 있다고 생각한다. 더 나아가 한-베트남 양국 관계에 진정한 화해의 길을 트는 데에 조금이라도 기여할 수 있기를 바라는 마음으로 연구한 결과이다

This research aims to study about Vietnamese media reports on the topic of the involvement of Korean soldiers in the Vietnam War during the period from 1976 to the present when this study is being conducted. The main focus is on the aspects of what Vietnamese media reports were about, attitudes of publishing those reports and the changes in their contents and motivations over the past 42 years. After meticulous analysis, the author will try to present some possible explanations for those changes.

To achieve the researchs purposes, the author starts from reviewing current literature related to fundamental topics of the relation between the past and collective memory, relation between collective memory and records, resolve the past of history in order to build a new theory of Recording the past of history with enemy. In addition, the next step is to collect and analyze the Vietnamese media reports on the topic of the involvement of Korean soldier in the Vietnam War from 1976 to June 2018. Most of the reports are selected from the Vietnamese mainstream media including Quân đội nhân dân (Quan doi nhan dan) and Nhân dân (Nhan dan) newspapers. For the period after 2000, when online media reports become considerably popular, the author adds two more online newspaperssources that have most readers in Vietnam comprising Vnexpress (vnexpress.net) and Báomới (baomoi.com). To make the study more exclusive, the author includes other critical sources such as reports of the Communist Party, reports of 5-year development plan as well as some media-related law documents of Vietnamese government.

The finding results are presented according to the time frame of three major periods including 1976-1991, 1992-2008, and 2009- 06.2018. The rationale for this division is based on several important factors such as the status and characteristics of media, the diplomatic relationship between Korea and Vietnam, the socio-political situation of Vietnam. The findings of the study are summarizedin the following.

During the first period of 1976-1991, it can be literally called as the silent time of Vietnamese media regarding the topic of the involvement of Korean soldiers in Vietnam War. In other words, it can be seen that there is no any news on this subject throughout this period. The major reason could be that the main focus of the government during this timewas solving the consequences of war and resolve the division of the country into the North and the South. Another important reason can bethe isolation of Vietnam being discriminated by other countries around the world after her involvement in the war happened in Cambodia, which forced Vietnamese government to employ a friendly diplomatic policy with foreign countries despite of the difference in political regime including Korea. Therefore, in terms of both domestic situation and foreign policy, this is not an appropriate time to talk about the unhappy past with Korea. Moreover, the bilateral relationship between Vietnam and Korea were totally ceased in this time, and there was no recorded attempt from any side to revise it, so there is obviously no motivation for the media to discuss about this subject.

The second period of 1992-2008 was recorded as a passive reporting time. In specific, until this time, Vietnamese media reports had not been actively recalled the past with Korean even once. The first papers written in 1992 and 1993 can be seen asa passive reaction to some Korean papers touching on this topic. This period includes an important event of Vietnam and Korea of establishing the diplomatic relationship, and some private organizations of Korean started to liquidate the unhappy past. Besides, Vietnamese media mostly emphasized on the view point of closing the past towards the future of the government and refrained from digging up the truth of the past but instead mentioning about the private organizations of Korean efforts to resolve the past. This result can be explained by the attempts to not to create any hostility between the two countries, as the urgent need of Vietnamese government at this moment was to push the country out of poverty where the support from other countries was considered to besignificant. As a result, the foreign policy of Vietnam government during this time was more friends and fewer enemies. At the same time, Korean was Vietnams strategic partner in all aspects when it was one of the biggest ODA partners supporting Vietnam. Moreover, there were also some notable efforts from the private organizations of Korean to resolve the past with Vietnam, which urged Vietnamese media to begin to speak out but not stay silent as they did before.

There are some stark distinctions in the last period of 2009-2018 in terms of the contentsand the number of media reports as well as the attitude of their writings. Firstly, the number of papers has been increased significantly. This can be seen as the period of clarifying the truth and criticizing the past in order to towards the real reconciliation between the two countries. However, those topics of closing the past towards the future still remain strongly in the media reports of this period. The interesting point is that while in the previous period, the media passively reported according events happened in Korea related this this topic, in the recent time they actively talked about sensitive topics such as commemorating the death anniversary of victims of the massacre or the arguments around the drama Descendants of the Sun related to the involvement of Korean soldiers in wars in other countries. Furthermore, after 2009, Vietnam has been no longer classified as a poor country and became a developing country with some certain achievements in the cause of industrialization and modernization. In the relation with Korea, Vietnam has become a strategic partner in all aspects with more win-win and balanced roles but not like the one-sided dependence relationship as before. Clearly, this can be the reason why Vietnamese media reports writers become increasingly confident in expressing their thoughts. Moreover, those activities for resolving the past has been no longer solely started from Korean side but also from Vietnamese victims. Besides that, despite not being mentioned directly, the two governments have also cooperated in some projects to cure the past.