국제무역의 국경효과 분석 : Analyzing the Border Effect on International Trade : the Case of China's Agriculture and Manufacturing Sector

Abstract

세계무역기구(Word Trade Organization, WTO)의 출범과 다양한 지역무역협정(Regional Trade Agreements, RTAs)의 확산은 새로운 국제무역환경을 조성했다. 이로 인해 국제간 상품과 서비스 무역에서 관세 및 비관세장벽이 낮아지고 있다. 또한 관세동맹, 공동시장, 경제연합 등의 형태로 국가 간 무역정책 및 제도의 통합도 점진적으로 확대되고 있다.

본 연구는 이러한 교역환경 변화가 중국의 무역장벽 완화에 미치는 효과를 실증적으로 분석해 보고자 한다. 구체적으로 중력모형을 활용하여 2001년부터 2014년까지의 농업과 제조업 두 산업에 대해 13개 교역국과 유럽연합(European Union, EU)이 중국과 교역할 때 나타나는 국제무역의 국경효과(Border Effect)를 분석하고자 한다. 국제무역의 국경효과(Border Effect)란 국경 또는 지리적 경계로 인해 국가 간의 교역을 억제하는 효과를 의미한다.

둘째, 중국이 대부분의 교역국으로부터 수입할 때의 국경효과가 교역국에 수출할 때의 국경효과보다 크게 나타났다.

셋째, 인도네시아, 인도 등 신흥 개도국에서는 중국의 전반적 수출 국경효과가 상대적으로 크게 나타났다. 반면 유럽연합에서는 작게 나타났다.

넷째, 중국의 농산물 수입 국경효과는 인도네시아, 노르웨이, 스위스 등에서 상대적으로 크게 나타났고, 러시아, 브라질, 미국에서 작게 나타났다.

마지막으로, 제조업 상품에 대한 중국의 수입 국경효과는 터키, 노르웨이, 멕시코 등에서 크게 나타났다. 반면 러시아에서 다소 작게 나타났다.

전체적으로 볼 때, 국경효과의 차이는 중국과 교역국에서 나타나는 무역 장벽의 비대칭성을 의미한다. 국경효과가 상대적으로 크게 나타난 국가에 대해서는 정책적 및 비정책적 장벽을 줄임으로 무역확대 가능성을 가진다. 이러한 분석 결과는 향후 농산물 및 제조업 상품의 무역정책과 전략 수립에 대한 기초 자료로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

The formation of World Trade Organization(WTO) and increasing Regional Trade Agreements(RTAs) have created a new international trading environment. The impact of tariff and non-tariff barriers on goods and services is gradually decreasing, and global trade integration is expanding as well in the form of customs unions, common markets, and economic unions.

The purpose of this study is to empirically analyze the Border Effect on international trade between China and its major trading partners including 13 countries and the European Union(EU) by estimating a panel gravity model for the period 2001-2014. The Border Effect on international trade is defined as trade resistance between trading partners due to national borders and geographical boundaries.

Thirdly, the Border Effect on China's exports was large in emerging economies-Indonesia and India, but small in European Union(EU).

Fourthly, the Border Effect on China's agricultural imports was relatively large in Indonesia, Norway and Switzerland, but small in Russia, Brazil and the United States(US).

Lastly, the Border Effect on China's manufactured imports was relatively large in Turkey, Norway and Mexico, but small in Russia.

In general, the difference of the Border Effect means asymmetric bilateral trade barriers between China and trading partners. Countries with relatively large Border Effects have potentials to expand trade by reducing policy and non-policy barriers. Findings of this study are expected to provide constructive information for developing agricultural and manufactured trade policies and strategies for policy makers in the future.