농작물재해보험 보조금이 가입면적에 미치는 영향 분석

In many countries, the government provides policy insurance to protect farm production activities from natural disasters. In addition, because of the environment and policies the crop insurance is being improved and expanded. The crop insurance, which protects farmers' production and damages, started with apple and pear in 2001 and expanded to 50 crops in 2016. Moreover, it has expanded to protect price of the product, such as revenue insurance. These improvements and expanded coverages of insurance products can help farmer to manage their productivity. However, without a crop insurances subsidy provided by the government can decrease chances of the opportunities to be insured for the farmers. The government supports 50% of the premiums. In accordance with the Enforcement Decree of the Agricultural Insurance Act, local governments can also provide additional support of 10% to 30%. However, although subsidies are supported, the participation rate of agricultural insurance does not exceed 30%. For this reason, it is necessary to discuss the subsidy effect on the insured acre and factors for increasing the insured acre.

This study used insurance business results data from 2001 to 2017, and the appel 77 and pear 117 counties were been applied. As an independent variable, liability per insured acre, total subsidy per insured acre, lag one year of accident acre, lag one year of loss ratio, expected price, geographical indication, and the proportion of local government subsidies were used. In addition, by using the number of insured and the insured acre as dependent variables, we can able to compare the effect of agricultural subsidy factors and total subsidies.

Because of the panel datas characteristics, which have cross section and time series, the results show that there is an endogenous problems. The panel data test statistic shows that appel has fixed effect model, and pear has time fixed effect model. Moreover, in order to confirm the influence of each factor, we used a log in the dependent variable and the independent variable to estimate the elasticity.

The factors affecting the insured acre and the number of insured were the liability per insured acre, the total subsidy per insured acre, lag one year of accident acre, the proportion of local government 10%, and 20%. If the liability per insured acre increased by 1%, the insured acre increased by 0.16%, and the total subsidy per insured acre was estimated to increase by 0.15%. For the number of insured subscription, the liability per insured acre was 0.41%, and the total subsidy per insured acre was 0.14%.

In the case of pear, the liability per insured acre, lag one year of accident acre, expected price, and the proportion of local government 10%, and 20% were estimated positive effect. However, the total subsidy per insured acre did not show a positive effect like apples. The estimation of the insured acre and number of insured were -0.50% and -0.25%, respectively. This result showing that although the proportion of total subsidies is increasing, the production acre of pear, which is an external factor, is decreasing. However, if the liability per insured acre increased by 1%, the insured acre increased by 0.91%, and the number of insured was estimated 0.99%.

According to the results of the analysis, although the increase in the subsidy of the crop insurance has an effect on the increase in the insured acre and the number of insured, there is decreasing effect because of external factor. However, providing insurance products that offer a variety of coverage along with subsidies for premiums may increase the insured acre and the number of insured. It is meaningful providing these results that government can efficiently distribute the limited crop insurance budget. To provide policy implications using the farmers' information, such as profit and production acres, could be future research topics.

자연재해로부터 농가의 생산 활동을 보호하기 위하여 여러 국가에서는 정책보험을 제공하고 있다. 또한, 환경 및 정책변화에 따라 농작물재해보험 개선과 확대를 하고 있다. 농가의 생산량 감소 및 피해를 보호하는 농작물재해보험은 2001년 사과⋅배로 시작하여 2016년 50개의 품목으로 확대하였으며, 농산물의 가격하락을 보장하는 수입보장보험까지 확대하였다. 이러한 상품개선 및 보장범위 확대는 농가의 경영안전에 도움을 줄 수 있지만 국가에서 제공하는 보조금정책 없이는 농업인들의 농작물재해보험에 가입할 수 있는 기회가 줄어들 수가 있다. 보조금정책은 국가에서 보험료의 50%를 지원하고 있으며, 「농업재해보험법 시행령」에 의거하여 지방자치단체에서 추가지원을 10%~30%하고 있다. 하지만 정부보조금을 지원하고 있지만 농작물재해보험의 가입률이 30%를 넘지 못하고 있다. 이러한 이유로 정책보조금 효과가 가입면적에 미치는 영향과 어떠한 요인으로 가입면적이 증가하는지에 대하여 논의할 필요가 있다.

본 연구는 2001년부터 2017년까지 패널로 구성된 보험사업실적 자료를 이용했으며, 사과 77개 및 배 117개의 시⋅군 대상으로 했다. 독립변수로 가입면적 당 가입금액, 가입면적당 총 보조금, 전년도 사고면적, 전년도 손해율, 기대가격, 지리적 표시제, 지방자치단체 보조금 비중 등을 이용하였다. 또한, 종속변수로 가입건수와 가입면적을 이용함으로써 농작물보험 가입요인 및 총 보조금의 영향을 비교할 수 있게 했다.

패널자료의 특성인 지역적 및 시계열적 영향으로 발생하는 내생성문제를 검정을 했으며, 사과의 경우 고정효과 모형이 적합함을 확인하였다. 사과의 지역 고정효과 모형과 반대로 배는 시간 고정효과 모형이 접합함을 보여주었다. 또한, 각 요인별 영향력을 확인하기 위하여 종속변수 및 독립변수에 로그를 취함으로써 탄력성을 확인할 수 있게 했다.

가입면적 및 가입건수 증가에 영향을 주는 요인은 사과의 경우 가입면적 당 가입금액, 가입면적 당 총 보조금, 전년도 사고면적, 지방자치단체 10%비중 및 20%으로 나타났다. 가입면적 당 가입금액이 1% 증가하면 0.16%의 가입면적이 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 가입면적 당 총 보조금은 0.15% 증가하는 것으로 추정되었다. 가입건수는 가입면적 당 가입금액이 0.41%이며, 가입면적 당 총 보조금은 0.14% 나타났다.

배의 경우 양(+)의 효과로 가입면적 당 가입금액, 전년도 사고면적, 기대가격, 지방자치단체 10%비중 및 20%으로 추정되었다. 하지만 사과같이 가입면적 당 총 보조금이 양(+)의 효과로 나타나지 않았으며, 가입면적과 가입건수는 각각 –0.50% 및 –0.25%로 나타났다. 이는 총 보조금의 비중은 증가하는데 외부적인 요인인 배의 생산면적이 감소의 영향인 것으로 보인다. 하지만, 가입면적 당 가입금액이 1% 증가하면 0.91% 가입면적이 증가하는 것으로 나타났으며, 가입건수는 0.99%로 나타났다.

이러한 분석결과는 농작물재해보험에 대한 시사점은 다음과 같다. 분석결과에 따르면 농작물재해보험의 보조금의 증가는 가입면적 및 가입건수에 증가에 영향을 주지만 배와 같이 외부적인 영향으로 음(-)의 영향을 나타는 경우가 있다. 하지만, 보험료의 보조금과 함께 다양한 보장범위를 선택할 수 있는 보험상품을 제공하면 가입면적 및 가입건수에 증가할 수 있는 것으로 보인다. 이러한 결과를 제공함으로써 한정된 농작물재해보험관련 예산을 효율적으로 분배할 수 있는 것에 의의가 있다. 추후 연구과제로 농작물재해보험관련 농가의 정보력 및 시⋅군 생산면적을 자료에 보완함으로써 정책적 시사점을 살펴보는 것이 남는다.