Cognitive Style and Task Complexity for Interface Design : Decision Support for Swine Farm

양돈 농가의 의사결정 지원을 위한 인터페이스 개발: 인지양식과 과업복잡성을 중심으로

통신기술이 발달함에 따라 농업에서도 농업에서도 생산성을 도모하기 위하여 데이터를 활용한 의사결정 시스템을 사용하는 농가가 증가하고 있다 . 하지만 사용자가 처리할 수 있는 범위를 범위를 넘어선 정보는 정보 과부하를 일으켜 사용자의 사용자의 의사결정 성과를 성과를 저해할 수 있는 위험이 위험이 있다 . User Interface (유저 인터페이스 )는 정보를 보다 효과적으로 전달하여 사용자의 의사결정을 도와줄 수 있는 매개체이다 . 따라서 본 연구는 양돈산업에서 양돈산업에서 사용되고 있는 의사결정 지원 시스템을 바탕으로 사용자의 인지 양식과 일치하는 유저 인터페이스가 사용자의 의사결정 성과에 미치는 영향을 살펴보려고 한다 . 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 달성하기 위해 인지 부하 이론과 인지 적합 이론을 토대로 하여 인지 양식과 과업의 복잡성을 적용한 두 종류의 유저 인터페이스 (Field Independence 선호 vs. Field Dependence 선호 )를 설계하였다 설계하였다 . 그 결과 , 참가자 중 그들의 인지 양식과 일치하는 유저 인터페이스를 받은 참가자들은 인지 양식과 일치하지 일치하지 않은 유저 인터페이스를 인터페이스를 받은 사람에 비해 과업을 더 빠르게 해결하였다 . 하지만 하지만 , 과업의 복잡성은 복잡성은 참가자들의 인지 양식과 양식과 유저 인터페이스의 인터페이스의 일치 여부에 따라 유의미한 조절변수로 작용하진 않았다 .

Recently, agricultural industry has adopted information technology to improve production efficiency. As the information environment becomes more and more saturated, information system users decision-making performance declines because of information overload occurs. User interface is one of possible way of increasing users decision-making performance. This study examines the effects of interface designs that are matched or mismatched with cognitive styles and the effects of interaction between task complexity and decision-making performance. To achieve the aim of the present study, this study designed both of simple and complex tasks by field-dependent preferred prototype and field-independent preferred prototypes.

The prototype used for this study was developed to resemble the systems that are used in the swine-farming industry. The results showed that a match/mismatch between the user interface and the cognitive style had a significant effect on task time but not on task score. Furthermore, no significant interaction effect of task complexity was found for both the task score and the task time.