Transcriptome Profiling for Searching Cold Hardiness-Related Genes in Peach Tree (Prunus persica) Shoots

복숭아나무 신초의 내한성 관련 유전자 탐색을 위한 전사체 분석

복숭아 나무(Prunus perisca)의 내한성은 품종마다 다르다. 이러한 품종 간 차이를 유발하는 유전자들을 찾기 위해 서로 다른 내한성을 갖는 두 복숭아 품종의 전사체를 차세대 염기 서열 분석법을 사용해 비교하였다. 복숭아 나무 중 수미는 상대적으로 내한성이 강하고, 키라라노키와미는 내한성이 약한 것으로 알려져 있다. 노지에서 키운 두 품종의 5년생 나무에서 10월과 1월에 가지를 채취하였으며, 1년생 가지에서 추출한 RNA를 전사체 분석에 사용하였다. 전사체 서열 분석 결과, 4.8-7.1Gb 크기의 정보를 얻었으며, 전체 단편 중 94-97%가 표준 복숭아 유전체에 매핑되었다. 두 품종 간에서 차별적으로 발현하는 유전자들이 10월에서 190개, 1월에서 262개가 발견되었다. Gene set enrichment 분석으로 몇몇 특정되지 않은 단백질들과 long noncoding RNA들을 포함하는 대부분의 차별 발현 유전자들이 세포벽 고분자 분해 과정, 신호 전달, ADP 결합, 트레할로스 생합성 과정, 그리고 세포막 필수 구성 요소에 속한다는 것을 밝혀내었다. 컴퓨터로 생산된 결과들은 역전사 반응 후 10월과 1월에서 유의미한 변화량을 보인 차별 발현 유전자들에 대해 정량적 중합 효소 연쇄 반응을 시행하여 검정하였다. 본 연구에서의 결과는 전사체 수준에서 복숭아 나무의 품종 간 내한성 차이를 나타내고 있다.

Cold hardiness of peach (Prunus persica) trees varies with cultivar. To search the genes responsible for the cultivar difference, the transcriptomes from two peach cultivars showing different cold hardiness were compared by using next generation sequencing. Soomee and Kiraranokiwami peach trees are known to be relatively cold-tolerant and -susceptible, respectively. Shoots were collected in October and January from the field-grown 5-year-old trees of the two cultivars. RNAs from the shoots were prepared for the transcriptome analysis. Following the transcriptome sequencing, total bases of 4.8-7.1 Gb were obtained and 94-97% of total reads were mapped to the reference peach genome. Totally, 190 and 176 differentially expressed genes (DEGs) were found in October and January, respectively, from the two cultivars. Gene set enrichment analysis revealed that most of the DEGs belonged to cell wall macromolecule catabolic process, signal transduction, ADP binding, trehalose biosynthetic process, and integral component of plasma membrane along with several uncharacterized proteins and long noncoding RNAs. The in silico results were validated by performing reverse transcript quantitative polymerase chain reaction against the DEGs showing the significant fold change both in October and January. The present results demonstrate the cultivar difference of peach trees in cold hardiness at transcriptome level.