보험금청구권신탁의 법적 문제

Insurance trust

보험금청구권신탁은 본인의 능력상실이나 사망을 대비하여 본인 또는 유족의 생활안정을 위해 보험금청구권을 신탁재산으로 하는 신탁이다. 미국은 상속설계의 목적으로 1930년대부터 생명보험신탁이 활성화되었고, 일본 역시 고령화의 대비책으로서 2010년대부터 보험금청구권신탁이 활용되고 있는데 반하여, 우리나라에서는 그에 대한 논의가 활발하지 않다. 우리나라에서는 보험금청구권신탁에 대한 명시적 법률이 존재하지 않고, 법무부가 보험금청구권신탁이 불가하다는 유권해석을 함에 따라 보험금청구권신탁이 허용되는지, 어떤 법적 형식을 취하여야 하는지 명백하지 않다. 우리나라에서도 보험금청구권신탁을 활용한다면 위탁자 사망 뒤 유족의 생활보호 및 재산관리설계, 위탁자의 치매 등 능력상실에 따른 생활보장 및 장기간병에 매우 효과적인 제도가 될 수 있고 2011년도부터 시행되고 있는 임의후견제도와 결합하면 그 효과가 더욱 클 것으로 기대된다. 본 논문은 보험금청구권신탁이 우리법상 허용되는지 살펴보고, 미국과 일본의 경우에 비추어 어떤 법적 형식이 가능한지 살펴보고 야기될 수 있는 법적 쟁점들에 대하여 검토한다.

첫째, 보험금청구권은 보험사고 발생을 조건부 또는 기한부로 하는 추상적 청구권으로서 양도가능하고 특정가능한 재산으로서 신탁재산이 될 수 있다. 신탁의 대상이 되는 보험계약은 생명보험, 상해보험, 질병보험의 정액, 금전급부가 적절하다.

둘째, 미국과 일본의 예를 참조하여 보험계약자와 보험수익자를 위탁자와 수탁자 중 누구로 할 것인지에 따라 유형화하면 4가지 유형의 보험금청구권신탁을 상정할 수 있다. 그 중에서 현재 우리나라 신탁법과 자본시장법 하에서는 (1)유형 - 위탁자가 자신을 피보험자 겸 보험수익자로 하는 보험계약을 체결하고, 이와 동시에 또는 순차적으로 위탁자로서 위 보험금청구권을 신탁재산으로 제3자를 신탁수익자로 하여 수탁자와 신탁계약을 체결하는 경우, (2)유형 - 위탁자가 보험금청구권을 신탁재산으로 하기로 하는 신탁계약을 체결하고, 이와 동시에 또는 순차적으로 자신을 피보험자로, 수탁자를 수익자로 하는 보험계약을 체결하거나, 이미 체결된 보험계약의 보험수익자를 수탁자로 지정 또는 변경하는 경우가 가능하다.

셋째, 보험금청구권신탁을 시행하는 경우 예상되는 법적 문제들을 살펴본다. 보험금청구권신탁이 이루어질 경우 보험법에 관한 법리가 일부 적용될 수 있다고 보인다. 보험금청구권이 원칙적으로 공동상속인들 사이 형평을 해치는 특단의 사정이 없는 한 민법상 특별수익 반환대상이나 유류분 산정의 기초재산에 포함되지 않으므로 보험금청구권신탁의 경우에도 민법상 특별수익 반환대상이나 유류분 산정의 기초재산에 포함된다고 볼 수 없다고 사료된다. 그 밖에 보험회사가 겸영업무로서 신탁업을 수행하여 보험계약의 보험자와 신탁계약의 수탁자 지위를 겸하는 경우, 신탁수익자의 이익을 해하지 않도록 하는 장치가 필요할 것이다.

Insurance trust is trusts in which part or all the trust property consists of one or more insurance claims for stability of life of oneself or family to prepare loss of ability or death. There has been a great increase in the use of life insurance trust since 1930 in U.S. for succession and it begins the sale of life insurance trust since 2010 in Japan to prepare aging society.

However, there are not active discussions about insurance trust in Korea. And it is not clear whether or not such products are permitted under the current Korean law. As the aging phenomenon in Korea than other countries is serious, especially insurance trust is more useful. This artcle tries to interpret whether they are allowed under the current law, and to suggest legislative reform for solving possible legal problem. The legal issues dealt with by this article are classified as follows.

First, the question arises whether or not the trust of a right to insurance claim is legally possible under the Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act(FSCMA), which restricts trust properties to limited properties such as pecuniary claims. Insurance claim has certainty of subject matter and is transferable. So the answer should be affirmative, as far as the object of insurance claim is cash, in the right to such an insurance claim can be categorized into pecuniary claim.

Secondly, insurance trust can be created either by assigning a claim upon the trust settlor to the trustee, or by naming such trustee as beneficiary subject to the conditions of the trust. Assigning a claim and naming such trustee as beneficiary can be conveyance or disposition for the creation of trust of under FSCMA.

Thirdly, some of the juristic way of insurance can be applied to insurance trust. And in the case of insurance trust, trust revenue received by the heir designated as trust beneficiaries is not inherited property but inherent property of the heir. So the insurance trust revenue received by the heir is not special benefit, does not belong to the property of a decent at the time of inheritance as forced share. And if insurance company is in position of trustee of trust contract, it will need a device that protect the benefit of the trust beneficiary.