Examining the association between disease burden of mental health and development assistance on mental health

개발도상국의 정신건강질병부담과 정신건강분야 공적개발원조의 관계 분석

배경 및 목적 : 최근 국제사회에서 개발도상국 대상의 정신건강연구는 그 중요성에도 불구하고 크게 주목받지 못하였다. 실제로 정신건강문제는 전 세계적으로 질병부담이 큰 질환으로 인식되고 있으며 WHO 보고서에 따르면 개발도상국에 거주하는 사람들의 75%가 정신질환 관리 의료기관에 접근하지 못하고 있다. 이러한 사실에 근거하여 많은 원조 기관들은 정신건강 증진을 위한 다양한 원조 사업들을 수행하고 있으며 주로 정신건강 분야에 종사하는 전문가들 대상 교육제공 및 약물중독과 자연재해에 따른 정신건강 서비스를 제공하고 있다. 그러나 여전히 개발도상국에서의 정신건강 및 정신건강분야 원조에 영향을 미치는 요인에 관한 분석 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 DAC가 규정한 개발도상국 중 97개국을 대상으로 정신건강에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 탐색하고 정신건강분야 원조와 정신건강 질병부담(장애보정손실년수: DALYs)과의 상관성을 패널 회귀분석을 통해 살펴보고자 한다.

방법 : 정신건강분야 원조규모와 정신건강 질병부담과의 상관성 및 질병부담에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보기 위해 DALYs를 정신건강 질병부담 측정단위로 사용하였다. 통계적인 방법으로는 패널 데이터 모형 중 고정효과 모형을 사용하였으며 STATA 15.1 버전이 사용되었다. 2007년부터 2016년까지의 정신건강 질병부담과 2005년에서 2014년까지의 정신건강분야 원조규모가 종속변수와 설명변수로 각 사용되었으며 정신건장 질병부담은 성별에 따른 관계를 확인하기 위하여 정신건강 질병부담 (남,여 포함), 여성의 정신건강 질병부담, 남성의 정신건강 질병부담으로 나누었다. 통제변수로는 정신건강분야에 종사하는 사회 복지사, 심리사 및 정신과 의사와 기여가족종사자 비율, 보건분야 국가지출액, 남학생 대 초등교육기관에 입학한 여학생 비율, 인구밀도, 흡연율, 음주율, 여성에 대한 폭력비율, 경제활동참가율 및 남성 일반 인구의 연간 약물 사용률이 사용되었다. 연구대상은 OECD CRS에 포함된 총 150개국 중 97개 개발도상국으로 한정하였다.

정신건강 질병부담에 대한 정신건강분야 원조의 p-value는 각 0.16, 0.072 및 0.14로서 두 변수 간 유의미한 상관성은 없는 것으로 나타났으며 이는 정신건강분야 원조가 정신건강 질병부담에 미치는 영향을 유의하게 설명하기 어렵다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 이러한 결과에는 다양한 요인이 영향을 미치나 그 중에서도 전체 보건분야 원조사업 대비 정신건강 증진만을 목적으로 하는 사업의 저조한 재정비율이 가장 큰 영향을 미친 것으로 보인다.

고찰 : 정신건강분야 원조와 정신건강 질병부담 간 패널회귀분석은 3가지 의미있는 결과를 보여주었다. 첫째, 기여가족종사자 비율, 보건분야 국가지출액, 인구밀도, 정신건강분야에 종사하는 사회 복지사, 여성에 대한 폭력비율, 경제활동참가율, 음주율, 흡연율이 정신건강분야 질병부담과 5%의 수준에서 유의미한 상관성을 보였다. 둘째, 흡연율(p-value=0.046, 0.011, 0.008)은 정신건강 질병부담과 5% 수준의 유의미한 부(-)의 상관성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 사회적, 경제적 어려움에 처한 사람일수록 높은 흡연율을 보이며 이러한 행위가 정신적 스트레스를 해소하기 위한 자가 치유방법으로 사용되기도 한다는 선행연구와 관련이 있는 것으로 보인다(Chang et al., 2011). 그러나 흡연이 오히려 우울증이 없는 그룹에 비해 2배 가량 우울증 위험도를 높인다는 반박 연구도 많음에 따라 이러한 연관성을 후속 연구를 통해 연구해 볼 필요가 있겠다. 셋째, 정신건강 분야에 종사하는 사회 복지사(β=0.0048, p-value=0.000)와 여성의 정신건강 질병부담 간 유의미한 정(+)의 상관성을 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과를 통해 사회 복지사의 수가 증가하면 여성들의 경우 정신건강 질병부담이 다소 증가할 수 있으나 장기적인 측면에서는 이를 관리하는데 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대할 수 있다.

본 연구는 정신건강분야 질병부담을 관리하기 위해서는 정신건강분야 원조 증액과 국제사회에서의 공여기관들의 관심증대가 필요하며 이를 위해서는 정신건강분야에 특화 된 펀딩이 필요하다고 판단하였다. 이는 공여기관들의 정신건강 질병부담과 정신건강분야 예산 부족에 대한 인식 개선을 통해 이루어 질 수 있을 것으로 사료된다. 또한, 각 개도국 정부에서는 장기적인 관점에서 정신건강관련 질병부담관리에 긍정적인 역할을 할 수 있는 사회복지사 양성에 더욱 노력을 기울여야 한다. 또한, 선진국의 재정적 지원과 개도국의 선진 연구기관이 파트너쉽을 맺고 지속적으로 정신건강 분야에 종사하는 전문 인력들을 교육시키고 관리할 수 있는 종합 체계를 구축해야 한다. 이는 사회복지사의 수가 여성의 정신건강 질병부담과 5% 수준의 유의미한 정(+)의 상관성을 보이는 본 연구의 결과에 기인한다.

Introduction : Currently mental health in developing countries do not attract due attention in the field of global health, despite the importance and high disease burden of mental disorders. In fact, mental disorders account for 30% of non-fatal disease burden worldwide and the WHO reports that 75% of people with mental disorders live in developing countries and the majority do not have access to any kind of care. In this situation international aid groups have sponsored dozens of interventions for mental health, but studies about foreign aid spent on mental health are still insufficient and have been neglected. Thus, there is need to investigate the current status of development assistance for mental health in developing country to fill the knowledge gap.

The aim of this study is to investigate if DAMH has an association with the burden of mental illness in developing countries by gender. The study characterized the association between the tracked and categorized projects on mental health and the burden of mental illness using disability-adjusted life years (DALYs), a metric of mental health outcomes.

Methods : To investigate the potential relationship between foreign aid on mental health and burden of mental health in developing countries, a panel data regression (the fixed-effects model) using STATA 15.1 was performed. Total burden of mental illness was collected from the IHME between 2007 and 2016. Burden of mental illness included ten specific mental disorders(i.e.,alcohol disorders, schizophrenia opioid disorders, cocaine use disorders, amphetamine use disorders, cannabis use disorders, other drug use disorders, major depressive disorders, dysthymia, bipolar disorder, anxiety disorder). In addition, burden of mental illness was classified with three dependent indicators: total burden of mental illness (both sexes), burden of mental illness (males), and burden of mental illness (females).

Each time period of DAMH is used as a primary independent variable from 2005 to 2014. Variables measuring professionals working in mental health are included to control for the availability of health services in developing countries. Socioeconomic variables, used as control variables included contributing family workers, government expenditure on health as a percentage of GDP, population density, school enrollment, secondary (gross) gender parity index (GPI), violence against women, alcohol consumption, prevalence of smoking, labor force participation rate, and annual drug use of general population of men.

Results : According to the results of panel regression, although there are small estimate coefficients between dependent variable and independent variables, domestic government health expenditure(β=0.005, p-value=0.011), population density(β=0.00035, p-value=0.000), and alcohol consumption(β=0.0028, p-value=0.011) are positively associated with males burden of mental disorders at the significance level of 0.05. Conversely, smoking rate and labor force participation are negatively associated with the males burden of mental illness. With one-unit increases in smoking rate and labor force participation, males burden of mental illness is expected to decrease by 0.0019 units (β=0.00094 p-value=0.046) and 0.0033 units (β=0.0010, p-value=0.002), respectively.

Females burden of mental disorders is positively associated with social workers, population density, violence against women, and labor force participation rate at the significance level of 0.05. With one-unit increases in social workers, population density, violence against women, and labor force participation rate, females burden of mental illness is expected to increase by 0.0178 units (β=0.0048, p-value=0.000), 0.0012 units (β=0.00027, p-value=0.008), 1.796 units (β=0.152, p-value=0.000), and 0.0017 units (β=0.111, p-value=0.006). While, tobacco use(β=0.00286 p-value=0.011) is negatively associated with females burden of mental disorders.

The total burden of mental illness(both sexes) is positively associated with domestic government health expenditure(β=0.0054, p-value=0.005), population density(β=0.00038, p-value=0.001), and alcohol consumption(β=0.0029, p-value=0.001) at the significance level of 0.05. On the other hand, with one-unit increases in contributing family workers and tobacco consumption rate, total disease burden of mental health is expected to decrease by 0.0032 units (β=0.0012, p-value=0.008) and 0.0058 units (β=0.0012, p-value=0.000).

Overall, the associations between DAMH and each dependent variable were not statistically significant (p-value= 0.16, 0.072, 0.14) to reject the null hypothesis that DAMH is associated with a decreased burden of mental illness in developing countries. The association between DAMH and mental health burden was insignificant due to the characteristics of DAMH

that is, there were very few projects supporting mental health with a small amount of funding.

Conclusion : The findings from panel regression results identifying association between DAMH and mental health burden (DALYs) revealed three observations: First, other independent variables (e.g., contributing family workers, domestic government health expenditure, population density, social workers, violence against women, labor force participation, alcohol consumption, and tobacco use rate) have associations with males and females burden of mental illness and the total burden of mental illness (both sexes) at the 5% significance level.

Second, tobacco use is negatively associated with the burden of mental illness(p-value=0.046, 0.011, 0.008). Regarding the results, some studies argue that smoking among people facing social and economic deprivation may be used as a self-medicating method of coping with stress(Chang et al., 2011). However, this result is somewhat different from the previous studies that smoking is associated with an increased risk of major depression and that smoking rates among adults with depression are twice as high as those among adults without depression (Ash, 2016).

Third, more social workers working in mental health (β=0.0048, p-value=0.000) has a positive association with the burden of female mental illness at the significance level of 0.01. One possible explanation is that the increase in the number of trained professionals working in mental health plays an important role in managing the burden of female mental illness by making females recognize their mental disorders, such as depression and anxiety disorders.

This study, therefore, suggests that to manage burden of mental illness, the need for specified mental health-related funding should be further advocated by raising awareness of the burden of mental illness, its socioeconomic impact, and the lack of funding for mental health to guide future research and policymaking. Moreover, based on the result that social workers working in mental health have an association with the burden of female mental illness, it is assumed that an increase in the number of trained professionals working in mental health will make a positive impact on managing the burden of female mental illness.

In addition, this study also suggests that partnerships between professional human resources in high-income countries and health-related institutions in developing countries should be encouraged to build capacity. The result of these partnerships is expected to be sustainable to educate health professionals in developing countries. Research capabilities will be an essential educational component to make policies and to ensure outcome measurements of training for professionals working in mental health.