고등학생의 불확정성원리에 대한 인식 및 학습의 어려움 : High School Students Perceptions and Difficulties in Learning the Uncertainty Principle

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 고등학생의 불확정성에 대한 인식 및 학습의 어려움을 탐색하는 것이다. 불확정성원리에 대한 인식은 인식론적 프레이밍과 이해를 통해 조사하였다. 이해는 불확정성 용어에 대한 이해, 불확정성원리 수식에 대한 이해와 해석 및 양자역학 이론체계에서 불확정성원리의 중요성 측면에서 조사하였다. 불확정성원리를 설명하는 데 기반이 되는 인식론적 프레이밍은 인식론적 자원으로서 관점(고전역학적, 양자역학적)과 설명의 논리성(권위에 의존, 논리적 설명)의 2차원으로 나타낼 수 있었다. 연구참여자는 불확정성원리를 학습한 고등학교 3학년 남학생 18명이다. 자료는 설문과 면담으로 수집하였으며 분석은 질적 연구법 가운데 하나인 현상학을 사용했다. 고전역학적 관점(33%)이나 화학I 기반 양자역학 관점(27%)이 인식론적 자원으로 활성화된 연구참여자의 경우는 불확정성원리에 대한 이해가 불충분했다. 물리II 기반 양자역학 관점의 인식론적 자원이 활성화되고, 중간 수준 이상의 논리적 설명이 인식론적 자원으로 활성화된 연구참여자(39%)는 교육과정에서 원하는 수준으로 불확정성원리를 이해하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 물리II 기반 양자역학 관점 중에서 감마선 현미경 관점과 높은 수준의 논리적 설명이 인식론적 자원으로 활성화된 연구참여자(5%)의 경우가 적절하게 불확정성원리를 이해한 것으로 나타났다.

불확정성원리 학습의 어려움은 내용(12회), 맥락(10회), 인식론(12회), 응용(14회), 기타(2회) 등의 측면으로 분류되었다. 내용에 대한 어려움은 양자역학 개념 자체(6회), 불확정성원리 수식(6회)으로 세분화할 수 있었고, 맥락에 의한 어려움은 새로운 기반을 닦는 느낌(6회), 내용 전개 맥락의 부재(4회)로 세분화할 수 있었다. 즉, 고등학생에게 불확정성원리의 학습은 측정에 대한 새로운 관점을 요구하는데 실제 학생에게는 관련된 선행조직자가 부족해 내용 학습에서 어려움을 느낄 뿐만 아니라 맥락상에서도 어려움을 느끼는 것으로 나타났다. 인식론적인 어려움으로는 내용을 믿고 받아들이기 어려움을 언급(12회)했고, 응용의 어려움은 일상과의 괴리(7회), 응용 사례를 알 수 없음(7회) 등으로 세분화할 수 있었다. 즉, 고등학생은 불확정성원리를 학습하더라도 일상에서 적용이 불가능하며 믿고 받아들이기 어려워하는 것으로 해석된다. 이는 선행연구 결과와 일치하는데 사고실험이 필수적인 현대물리 교육에서 이러한 문제를 해결할 수 있는 추후 연구가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to explore high school students' perceptions and difficulties in learning the uncertainty principle. The perceptions of the uncertainty principle were investigated through epistemological framing and understanding of the uncertainty principle. Understanding was examined in terms of understanding of the term 'uncertainty', understanding and interpretation of the uncertainty principle formula, and importance of the uncertainty principle in quantum mechanics. The epistemological framing, which is based on explaining the uncertainty principle, was a two-dimensional epistemological resource, a perspective (classical, quantum mechanical) and a logic (reliant on authority, logical explanation). The research participants were 18 high school students who learned the uncertainty principle, answered the questionnaires and had interviews which were analyzed using phenomenological qualitative research method. In the case of research participants whose classical mechanics(33%) or Chemistry I-based quantum mechanics (27%) were activated as epistemological resources, there was insufficient understanding of the uncertainty principle. In the case of research participants whose Physics II-based quantum mechanics (39%) perspective were activated as an epistemological resource, there were logical explanations above the middle level and understandings of the uncertainty principle at the desired level in the curriculum. In the case of research participants(5%) whose the Physics II-based gamma-ray microscope perspective and the high level of logical explanations were activated as epistemological resources, there were the appropriate understandings of the uncertainty principle.

The difficulty in learning the uncertainty principle was classified into contents(12), contexts(10), epistemology(12), application(14), and others(2). The difficulty of contents is subdivided into quantum mechanical concepts(6) and the uncertainty principle formula(6), and contextual difficulty is subdivided into new foundations(6) and lack of contexts(4). In other words, learning the uncertainty principle for high school students requires a new perspective on measurement. As a result, students are not able to have the advanced organizer related to it, so they have difficulties in learning contents and contexts. The epistemological difficulties include the difficulty of believing and accepting contents(12), and the difficulties of application is subdivided into the gap between daily life(7) and the absence of application cases(7). In other words, high school students can not apply the uncertainty principle in everyday life even if they have learned the it, and interpretation that it is difficult to believe and accept. In line with the results of previous studies, and further research is needed to solve these problems in modern physics education, where thought experiments are essential.