2015 개정 교육과정의 '과학탐구실험' 실행에 대한 사례연구: 문화역사적 활동이론(CHAT) 측면에서의 이해 : A Case Study on the Practice of 'Science Inquiry Experiment' in 2015 Revised National Curriculum: An Understanding in the Perspective of Cultural-Historical Activity Theory(CHAT)

Abstract

본 연구는 그간 탐구 및 실험중심의 교육이 미비했던 고등학교 현장에 과학탐구실험이 신설·도입됨에 따라 교사의 과학탐구실험 실행과 그 과정에서 발생하는 모순을 문화역사적 활동이론(CHAT)의 관점으로 심층적으로 분석하였다. 연구참여자는 경기도에서 과학탐구실험을 전담하고 있는 신교사로, 1학기의 과학탐구실험 수업 운영에 대한 반성을 시작으로 2학기 과학탐구실험 수업 운영과 함께 과학탐구실험 운영과 관련된 활동체계 요소를 중심으로 참여자에 대한 면담, 수업에 대한 참여관찰, 과학탐구실험 운영과 관련된 현지 자료 등을 분석에 사용하였다. CHAT의 6가지 활동체계 요소를 중심으로 신교사의 과학탐구실험 실행에 대한 기술적 분석을 실시하였으며, 신교사의 활동체계 내에서 발생하는 모순을 규명하였다. 신교사의 통합과학과 과학탐구실험 실행 전반에 걸쳐 드러나는 모순은 신교사(주체)와 동료교사와의 공유된 책무성의 부재(분업) 사이에서, 그리고 신교사(주체)와 상반된 내용의 직무 연수(공동체) 사이에서 발생하였다. 신교사의 과학탐구실험 실행 과정에서의 특이적 모순은 교과 특성에 대한 인식(주체)과 업무분장 시기(규칙), 탐구실험의 특징(객체)과 미비한 실험실 환경과 도구준비 과정(도구), 그리고 과학탐구실험의 목표(객체)와 평가 지침(규칙) 사이에서 발생하였다. 이러한 모순은 직·간접적으로 신교사의 과학탐구실험 교수 실천에 영향을 끼쳤으며, 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 교사의 과학탐구실험 수업 실행을 지원하고 촉진할 수 있는 활동체계가 조성되기 위한 지원과 구조적 체제가 마련되어야 할 필요가 있다. 본 연구는 과학탐구실험이라는 신설교과를 운영하는 과정에서 교사를 둘러싼 문화적, 구조적 요인들과 활동체계 요소들의 연관 속에서 발생하는 모순에 주목하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다.

As 'Science Inquiry Experiment' has been newly introduced in the high school curriculum, where inquiry and experiment oriented education was insufficient, this study aims to analyze teachers practice of Science Inquiry Experiment in depth and identify contradictions during its process in the perspective of Cultural Historical Activity Theory(CHAT). The research participant is teacher SHIN who is exclusively responsible for Science Inquiry Experiment at a high school in Gyeonggi province. Starting with reflection on the practice of Science Inquiry Experiment class conducted in the first semester, interviews with participants, participatory observation and local materials were used during 2nd semester's Science Inquiry Experiment class. A descriptive analysis of the teacher SHIN's practice of Science Inquiry Experiment was carried out and the contradictions in the activity system of the teacher SHIN were identified. The result reveals that in the overall practice of teaching Integrated Science and Science Inquiry Experiment, there were contradictions between teacher SHINs recognition about cooperation(subject) and shared responsibility with other teachers(division of labor), and between teacher SHINs recognition about the subjects(subject) and contrasting contents in teacher training courses(community). In the practice of teaching Science Inquiry Experiment, there were specific contradictions between teacher SHINs recognition about the subject(subject) and time of job assignment(rule), between experimental activities(object) and experimental tools(tool), and between purpose of the subject(object) and directions about assessment(rule). These contradictions influenced the practice of teaching Science Inquiry Experiment directly or indirectly. There needs to be support for constructing an activity system capable of supporting and promoting teachers practice of Science Inquiry Experiment, and we made several suggestions to resolve the problems. It is meaningful that this study focused on the contradictions arising from the interaction of the elements of the activity system of cultural and structural factors surrounding the teacher in the process of operating the new subject of Science Inquiry Experiment.