2015 개정 교육과정의 통합과학과 과학탐구실험 성취기준 분석: 실천전통 교육관을 중심으로 : Analysis of the Integrated Science and Science Inquiry Experiments Achievement Standards of the 2015 Revised Science Curriculum from the Practices

Abstract

본 연구는 주지주의 교육의 문제점을 해결하기 위한 대안으로 제시된 실천전통 교육관을 중심으로 2015 개정 과학과 교육과정의 통합과학과 과학탐구실험 성취기준을 분석하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 분석의 준거는 Meyer(1995)가 제시한 실천전통 구성 요소로서 이를 토대로 명제적 내용, 기능, 덕, 내러티브, 정서, 행동규칙으로 구성된 분석 체계를 구성하였다. 연구결과, 실천전통의 하위요소 중 명제적 내용과 기능은 모든 성취기준에 포함되어 있었다. 덕과 내러티브는 두 교과의 성취기준에 모두 포함되어 있지만, 명제적 지식과 기능보다 상대적으로 부족하게 포함되어 있었다. 특히, 통합과학의 성취기준에서 정서, 행동규칙은 전혀 반영되어 있지 않았다. 반면, 과학탐구실험 성취기준은 통합과학과는 달리, 정서, 행동규칙이 반영되어 있었지만, 반영만 되었을 뿐 그 비중은 매우 미미하였다. 한편, 하나의 성취기준 당 대부분 두 가지 혹은 세 가지의 실천전통 하위요소를 포함하고 있었다. 본 연구의 이와 같은 결과는 추후 교육과정 개정 시 실천전통의 하위요소를 다양하게 제시할 수 있도록 보다 세밀한 성취기준 설정이 필요함을 시사한다. 이를 보완하기 위해서 사회‧윤리적 주제들(SSI)과 내러티브 활용 교육, 심미적 감성과 안전 의식과 관련된 교육이 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to analyze achievement standards of the integrated science and science inquiry experiments in the 2015 revised science curriculum. Our analytic framework is based on Meyer's (1995) sub-elements of practices composed of propositional content, skills, virtue, narrative, emotions and rules. As a result, propositional content, skills, virtue and narrative as a sub-elements of practices were come under all achievement standards. However, achievement standards were most frequently classified as propositional content, which were thought to be inadequate according to literature in relation to them. Even emotions and rules were not reflected in the achievement standards of the integrated science at all. Unlike the integration science, achievement standards in the science inquiry experiments reflected emotion, and rules, but only the reflection was very small. This study suggest that a more precise set of achievement standards is needed to present various sub-elements of practices in future revised national curriculum. To complement this, education on social scientific issues based on narrative, aesthetic sensitivity and safety consciousness are needed.