Global Production Networks and Regional Development

글로벌 생산네트워크와 지역 발전: 스리랑카 카란데니아 및 마탈레지역의 시나몬 산업을 사례로

- A cast study of cinnamon industry in Karandeniya and Matale, Sri Lanka-

본 연구는 글로벌생산네트워크(Global Production Networks, GPN) 이론의 관점에서 스리랑카 카란데니아 및 마탈레 지역의 시나몬 산업에 주목한다.

연구의 전반부에서는 지역 발전의 측면에서 GPN 논의를 소개하고, 더 나아가 기존 경제지리학 논의의 한계를 지적한다. 기존 경제지리학 논의는 선진국 위주로 이루어져 왔으며, 주로 제조업과 같이 상품의 생산 및 분배 과정에 있어서의 downstream 활동에 초점을 맞춰왔다. 지역 스케일에서는 경제적 성장으로서의 지역발전에만 초점을 두는 경향이 있어왔다. 따라서 이 연구는 global South의 농촌 지역에서 이루어지는 상품의 생산 및 분배 과정에서의 upstream 활동에 초점을 두고, 지역발전에 있어서 분배적 관점을 도입함으로써 기존 논의의 한계를 극복하고자 한다. 세번째 장에서는 다중 스케일에서의 시나몬 산업과 사례 연구 대상 지역인 카란데니아 및 마탈레 지역에 기본 현황 등 연구 주제와 관련하여 배경이 되는 정보들을 제시한다. 네번째 장에서는 GPN 이론 틀과 지역 발전의 관점에서 카란데니아와 마탈레 지역의 시나몬 산업을 탐구한다. 이를 통해 지역 환경, 행위자간 상호작용 그리고 이를 통해 나타나는 구조적 결과들을 분석한다. 더 나아가 두 지역에서 시나몬 산업과 관련하여 어떠한 공간적 전환(spatial switching)이 나타났는지, 이는 어떻게 지역의 행위자들과 지역발전에 영향을 미쳤는지 밝힌다.

시나몬 산업에서는 농부, 가공자(peeler), 중간 상인(Collector), 수출 회사와 같이 크게 네 가지 유형의 행위자들이 주된 역할을 수행한다. 이때, 다수를 차지하는 농부와 가공자가 대부분의 가치를 창출하는데 반해, 소수의 중간 상인과 수출 회사가 대부분의 가치를 포획한다. 공간적인 관점에서 보면, 과거에는 각 지역에서 창출된 가치가 수출회사가 위치한 콜롬보 지역으로 유출되었다. 하지만, 최근 몇 년 간, 콜롬보에 위치한 수출회사와의 전략적 분리(strategic decoupling), 다른 지역에 위치한 행위자와의 전략적 재겹합(strategic recoupling)과 같은 일련의 변화가 있었고, 이를 통해 각 지역은 서로 다른 모습의 생산 네트워크를 가지게 되었다. 경제적 성장으로서의 지역발전에 초점을 두던 기존 GPN 논의에서는, 창출된 가치가 지역 내에 모두 포획되는 카란데니아가 성공적인 사례인 것처럼 비춰진다. 하지만, 분배적 관점에서 보면, 지역 내 행위자 간의 가치 분배가 적은 카란데니아에 비해, 비록 어느 정도의 가치 유출이 있지만, 지역 내 행위자 간 가치 분배가 많은 마탈레 지역에서의 행위자들의 만족도가 더 크게 나타났다. 이는 경제적 성장에만 초점을 두던 기존 GPN의 지역 발전 논의에 의문을 제기한다. 따라서 이 논문에서는 지역내의 행위자 간의 가치 분배를 고려할 필요가 있음을 주장한다.

This research analyzes the case of the cinnamon industry in the Karandeniya and Matale regions of Sri Lanka deploying a Global Production Networks (GPN) framework inclusive of regional development considerations.

The thesis begins with a presentation of theoretical background related to GPNs and some limitations related to the perspective in the existing economic geographical literature, namely an emphasis on downstream manufacturing activity in more developed countries, and a regional scale, economic growth oriented view of development. The argument presented is that analyses of upstream activity in agricultural regions in the global South deploying a distributional view of regional development may help to overcome these limitations. The third chapter, provides background information related to the research topic, including multi-spatial information about the cinnamon industry (global, national, and regional), as a well as regional background on the target regions for the case study, Karandeniya and Matale. The fourth chapter explores the cinnamon industries in the Karandeniya and Matale region vis-à-vis the GPN framework and regional development considerations. This unpacks the local environment, actor interaction, and resulting structural outcomes. Further, it unearths evidence of spatial switching in the cinnamon industry and its influence on both local actors and regional development.

Field observation found four prime actors in the cinnamon industry, namely farmers, peelers, collectors and exporting firms. While the farmers and peelers create most to the value, collectors and exporting firms, actors in the minority, capture the most value. In the past, in both Karandeniya and Matale, the value created in the region leaked to another region because the exporters were located in Colombo. However, there were a series of cases of strategic decoupling with the exporting firms in Colombo and subsequent strategic recoupling with other actors. According to the existing view of regional development in the GPN literature, one based on economic growth measured at the regional scale, Karandeniya represents a typical successful case. However, the extent of value distribution within the region is different from that experienced in Matale, which is more equitable. This raises a pertinent question about the view of regional development as growth. Therefore, more in line with the distributional view, this thesis argues for regional development as well-being, and a consideration of value distribution and equity for all actors within a given (agricultural) region resulting from strategic decoupling and recoupling.