Dynamics of Inter-Group Collaborative Feedback in Korean EFL Writers' Collaborative Writing : 한국 영어학습자들의 협동글쓰기에 있어서 집단 간 동료피드백의 역동성

Abstract

As English learning in Korea has begun focusing on integrating the four skills that are fundamental in learning English, there has been a growing interest in EFL (English as a Foreign Language) writing. Previously, EFL writing was ignored as a central concern in practical education for decades which created considerable difficulty for school-based practitioners in satisfying the demands of the latest English Learning objectives. Managing writing classes and supervising learners essays became daunting. Writing activities with a process-oriented approach that used peer reviews became another burden for EFL practitioners since learners in a Korean context were unaccustomed to such activities and were unfamiliar with a class atmosphere that involved sharing ones ideas. Previous studies have indicated the necessity for additional training of peer editors—a responsibility that usually fell to Korean EFL teachers. The purpose of this study is to explore the feasibility of conducting collaborative writing tasks with collaborative inter-group feedback that take place within an EFL Korean context as a way for learners to develop into skilled peer reviewers and L2 writers. This study explores collaborative inter-group reviewers peer comments and their revisions. It also examines how EFL learners collaboratively interact in inter-group feedback with collaborative writing tasks during sharing feedback and revision.

Nine female Korean EFL students participated in the study. They had just graduated from high school and looked forward to entering university. They were divided into three groups: Group 1, Group 2 and Group 3. Within their groups, EFL writers were assigned four English writing tasks they had never done before. Through these tasks, learners went through collaborative writing, collaborative inter-group feedback then collaboratively revised their work with fellow group members. All of the essays, comments, revisions and collaborative dialogue that occurred during the task were collated.

The peer comments and revisions were matched and analyzed to consider change in EFL writers peer comment quality. Through qualitative analyses, the study investigates the variation in EFL writers peer comments during collaborative inter-group feedback. Collaborative dialogues during the collaborative inter-group feedback and revising were transcribed and microgenetically analyzed to explore writers interaction during the process.

Results suggest that collaborative inter-group feedback helped EFL writers improve their peer comments. Through collaboratively interacting during the inter-group review, EFL writers were able to produce peer comments which were incorporated into revisions. Moreover, the quality of peer comments was also increased. The collaborative dialogue shared during the process of collaborative inter-group feedback and collaborative revising also revealed how EFL writers interacted while doing collaborative tasks. Expert writers used scaffolding to solve problems, allowing the novices to move to the next regulatory level and ultimately pursue self-regulation. When group writers faced problems, the role of expert and novice occasionally shifted, as each learner had their own unique expertise in certain fields. EFL writers also used collective scaffolding, drawing on their knowledge and methodically scaffolding the activity, one step at a time, to complete the given task. Additionally, writers used their first language as a tool to fully understand and complete the writing task. Unsuccessful Resolution of collaboration was also investigated when patterns of interaction revealed dominant roles.

The present study suggests that collaborative writing, paired with an collaborative inter-group feedback, may provide insight into the development of English writers in a Korean EFL context it may also be a complement for learners to write proficient English and evolve into skilled peer reviewers who can not only self-regulate their writing but also be the expert who scaffolds others during writing tasks.

본 연구는 한국인 영어 학습자들의 집단 간 동료피드백을 도입한 협동 글쓰기 활동이 학습자들의 영어 글쓰기 학습에 어떻게 변화를 가져오는 지 탐구한다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 집단 간 동료피드백 활동 중 학습자들의 영어 글쓰기에 대한 피드백의 변화 양상을 살펴보고, 협동 글쓰기 중 집단 간 동료피드백 과정과 협동 검토과정에서의 협력적 대화를 분석한다.

아홉 명의 한국 성인 학습자들이 각각 세 개의 그룹을 형성하여 네 가지 글쓰기 과업에 참여하였다. 첫 글쓰기 과제는 각각의 개인이 다른 그룹 구성원들과 상호작용 없이 글을 작성하고, 그룹 내 다른 동료들에게 이에 관하여 피드백을 받았다. 그리고 다른 동료들의 조언에 따라 이를 수정하여 글쓰기를 완성했다. 두 번째 글쓰기 과제에서, 학습자들은 함께 협동글쓰기를 진행하였고, 그룹 간 동료피드백 과정을 하였다. 다른 그룹의 글을 같이 읽으며 함께 피드백을 주었고, 받았던 피드백을 토대로 각 개인이 글을 수정하였다. 세 번째 글쓰기 과제와 네 번째 글쓰기 과제에서는, 집단 간 동료피드백과 협동 검토를 협동 글쓰기와 함께 진행하였다. 학습자들은 자신의 그룹 구성원들과 함께 글을 작성하고, 다른 그룹의 글을 함께 읽은 후 이에 피드백을 주었으며, 다른 그룹에서 받은 피드백들을 토대로 함께 자신들의 글을 검토하였다. 학습자들의 상호작용과 협력적 대화는 모두 녹화되어 전사되었다. 학습자들의 동료피드백과 협력적 대화는 분석을 통해 다음과 같은 결과를 보여주었다.

첫째, 학습자들의 글쓰기 과제에서 동료피드백의 변화를 분석하였다. 학습자들의 모든 동료피드백들과 이에 따른 수정된 부분들을 모아 순서대로 나열하고, 네 개의 글쓰기 과제 동안 동료 피드백의 발전 양상을 살펴보았다. 이 질적 분석을 통해, 그룹 간 협동 평가가 진행됨에 따라, 학습자들의 동료 피드백이 발전되어 나가는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다.

둘째, 학습자들이 형성한 동료 평가 중, 효과적이고, 다른 그룹의 검토과정에 사용되었으며, 더 긍정적인 방향으로 나아간 피드백 아홉 개를 선정하고, 이 효과적인 피드백이 이루어졌을 때 각 그룹의 협력적 대화를 분석하였다. 이와 같이 효과적인 피드백이 나왔을 때, 각 대화에서는 집단적 비계의 모습을 보여주기도 하고, 각 글쓴이들의 전문가/초보자 역할이 고정되어있지 않고 과업에 따라 협동활동에서의 역할이 변하는 양상을 볼 수 있었다. 또한, 동료피드백을 주는 도중, 각 학습자들의 조절 능력 변화를 살펴볼 수 있었다.

셋째, 학습자들이 협동 검토를 진행하였을 때, 학생들의 협력적 대화를 분석하였다. 성공적인 검토일 때, 학습자들은 다른 그룹 구성원들의 조절 능력 발달을 도와주는 역할을 하기도 하며, 자기 조절능력을 발휘하는 양상을 보여주었다. 또한 학습자들은 자신들의 모국어를 전략적으로 사용하여 더욱 효과적으로 글을 수정하는 모습을 보여주었다. 하지만, 학습자들의 상호작용패턴에서 한 쪽이 우세하거나 상호작용을 장악하려고 하는 양상을 보일 때, 검토 과정에서 성공적이지 않은 수정 결과를 가져왔다.

결론적으로, 협동 글쓰기에서의 집단 간 동료피드백과 협동 검토는 많은 부담과 역할을 가지고 있는 교사의 영어 교육 현장에서 글쓰기 능력 향상의 하나의 대안이 될 수 있음을 제시한다. 영어 학습자들은 이를 통해 영어 글쓰기 능력을 키울 수 있을 뿐 아니라 영어 글쓰기에서의 효과적인 동료 평가자의 역할 또한 할 수 있음을 시사한다.