게임이론적 접근을 통한 수도권 광역폐기물매립시설의 비용 배분 : Game Theoretic Approach to Cost Allocation of Building Landfill in Seoul Metropolitan Area

Abstract

본 연구는 수도권매립지의 대체 매립시설이 될 수도권 광역폐기물 매립시설의 향후 10년 간의 총 매립용량과 건설비용 및 운영비용을 서울, 인천, 경기와 이들로 이루어진 연합별로 각각 추정하였다. 추정한 건설비용과 운영비용을 바탕으로 수도권 광역폐기물매립시설의 설치와 운영에 있어 규모의 경제가 있음을 밝혔고, 본 연구에서 제시하는 비용 배분 게임이 하위가산성을 만족한다는 것을 확인하였다. 또한, 게임이 균형게임이자 오목게임이라는 것을 밝혔으며, 이를 통해 코아가 공집합이 아니며 샤플리밸류가 코아에 속한다는 것을 확인하였다. 마지막으로 샤플리 밸류, 중핵, 비례배분법, 그리고 분리비용 잔여편익법에 의한 배분안을 제시하고 이를 비교하였으며, 제시한 네 가지 방법에 의한 배분안이 모두 코아에 속한다는 것을 확인하였다.

This paper focuses on cost allocation for a new landfill, planned to be constructed in the Seoul metropolitan area for use by three municipal agents: Seoul, Incheon, and Gyeonggi. The projected capacities, costs of construction, and operating costs of the new landfills for the next ten years are estimated for all possible coalitions of the three relevant agents. Based on this estimation I conclude that there exists economy of scale in the cost of building the new landfill, which implies the game is subadditive. Moreover, the game is balanced and concave. Finally, this paper compares the cost allocations using the Shapley value, Nucleolus, proportional, and separable costs-remaining benefits (SCRB) methods. I determine that all four cost allocation options are in the core.