전공-직무 불일치의 결정요인과 임금에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

In recent years, it can be seen that interest in the link problem between the education and the labor market has shifted from the quantitative aspect of labor demand and supply to the qualitative aspect of labor demand and supply. Among them, many economists have been interested in the study of subject-job mismatch. Based on the human capital theory of Robst(2007a), this study verified hypotheses such as determinants of subject-job mismatch, the effect on the wages due to subject-job mismatch, and the effect of wage reduction according to each major. In this paper, I have constructed 9-year pooled cross-sectional data using the survey of 「Graduate Occupational Mobility Survey」. Based on the research model of Robst(2007a), hypotheses were analyzed by using binary logit, ordinary least squares, and propensity score matching method. The results of the analysis are as follows.

First, in the total group sample, it was analyzed that the probability of subject-job mismatch was higher among the people with degree fields that provide general skills than the people with degree fields that provide occupational skills. To be more specific, it was proved that there is a high probability of subject-job mismatch in order of humanities, social science, natural science, arts & physical education, engineering, education, and medical science.

Second, based on the linear regression analysis on the whole sample, it was estimated that people with mismatch between majors and jobs received lower wages than those who matched. In the case of the whole sample, the effect of wage reduction due to subject-job mismatch was shown , while males and females were , for each. The result of these linear regression analysis was confirmed to be very similar to the estimations of propensity score matching method.

Third, by analyzing the effect of subject-job mismatch on the wages according to each major, it was found that the wage reduction effect of the people who studied the major of the occupational skills was larger than the wage reduction effect of the people who studied the general skills. More specifically, the wage reduction effect of subject-job mismatch was greater in the order of medical science, education, engineering, social science, and natural science. On the other hand, for the humanities and arts & physical education, their wage actually increased even though they worked in other professions.

The results of the empirical analysis can be useful in the following aspects. First, high school graduates may use these results as important guidelines when choosing a college major. Its because the above results obtained through the empirical analysis emphasize the importance of choosing a college major in selecting a future job or career. In addition, it can be used to find out how the incidence of subject-job mismatch affects the labor market in Korea. Furthermore, it will be helpful in designing a policy direction to solve the inefficiency of resource allocation due to subject-job mismatch.

최근 들어 교육과 노동시장 사이의 연계문제에 대한 관심이 노동 수요·공급의 양적인 측면에서 질적인 측면으로 변한 것을 확인할 수 있다. 그 중에도 전공-직무 불일치와 관련된 연구에 많은 경제학자들의 관심이 집중되고 있다. 본 연구는 Robst(2007a)의 인적자본이론을 바탕으로 우리나라 전공-직무 불일치의 결정요인, 전공-직무 불일치에 따른 임금감소효과, 각 전공계열에 따른 임금감소효과 등의 가설들을 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 한국고용정보원의 대졸자 직업이동 경로조사(GOMS)를 이용하여, 2008년부터 2016년까지 9년간의 통합횡단면자료를 구축하였으며, 분석대상 표본의 수는 총 110,095명이다. 아울러 Robst(2007a)의 연구모형을 토대로 인적자본, 직업특성, 개인특성, 대학전공 등의 관련된 변수를 사용하여 가설들을 이항 로짓, 일반회귀분석, 그리고 성향점수매칭의 방법으로 분석하였다. 본 논문의 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 전공-직무 불일치가 발생할 확률은 직업특화숙련의 전공에 속하는 사람들에 비해, 일반숙련의 전공에 속하는 사람들에게서 더 높을 것이다.라는 가설을 검증한 결과, 전체 표본에서는 전반적으로 직업특화숙련의 전공을 공부한 사람들에 비해, 일반숙련의 전공을 공부한 사람들에게서 전공-직무 불일치가 발생할 확률이 더 높게 나타나 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 분석되었다. 구체적으로는 인문계열, 사회계열, 자연계열, 예체능계열, 공학계열, 교육계열, 의학계열의 순으로 전공-직무 불일치가 발생할 확률이 높은 것으로 검증되었다.

둘째, 전공-직무 불일치가 발생하지 않은 사람들보다, 전공-직무 불일치가 발생한 사람들이 더 낮은 임금을 받을 것이다.라는 가설에 대해 전체 표본을 대상으로 일반회귀분석을 시행한 결과, 전공과 직업이 불일치하는 사람이 일치하는 사람에 비해 낮은 임금을 받는 것으로 유의미하게 추정되었다. 전체 표본의 경우, 전공-직무 불일치로 인한 임금감소효과가 로 나타났으며, 남성은 그리고 여성은 로 나타났다.

셋째, 전공-직무 불일치로 인한 임금감소효과는 일반숙련의 전공에 속하는 사람들에 비해, 직업특화숙련의 전공에 속하는 사람들에게서 더 클 것이다.라는 가설에 대해 전체 표본을 대상으로 전공별에 따른 전공-직무 불일치가 임금에 미치는 영향을 분석한 결과, 직업특화숙련의 전공을 공부한 사람들의 임금감소효과가 일반숙련의 전공을 공부한 사람들의 임금감소효과보다 큰 것으로 유의미하게 추정되었다. 보다 구체적으로 살펴보면 의학계열, 교육계열, 공학계열, 사회계열, 자연계열의 순으로 전공-직무 불일치에 대한 임금감소효과가 큰 것으로 나타났다. 반면에 인문계열과 예체능계열은 전공과 다른 직업에서 일할 경우, 오히려 임금이 증가하는 것으로 검증되었다.

이상의 실증분석 결과는 다음과 같은 측면에서 유용하게 사용될 수 있다. 먼저, 고졸자를 대상으로 대학전공 선택 시, 중요한 지침으로써 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 왜냐하면 실증분석을 통해 얻어진 위와 같은 결과들은 추후 일자리 혹은 직업을 선택함에 있어서, 대학전공 선택의 중요성을 시사하고 있기 때문이다. 또한, 전공-직무 불일치의 발생이 우리나라의 노동시장에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 파악하는데 사용될 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 더 나아가 전공-직무 불일치로 인한 자원 배분의 비효율성을 해결할 정책방향을 구상함에 있어서도 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.