한국 기혼 부부의 가사와 돌봄 분담에 영향을 미치는 요인 : Factors affecting housework and care sharing in Korean married couples : Focusing on the sex role attitudes of the couples

Abstract

본 연구에서는 비공식적 영역의 성별 역할분담, 즉 가사와 돌봄에 관해 한국 기혼부부들은 어떻게 분담하고 있고, 어떠한 요인들이 영향을 미치는지 확인함으로써, 가사와 돌봄의 몫을 여성이 아닌 부부의 몫으로 프레임을 전환하기 위해선 어떠한 노력이 필요한지 사회복지적 함의를 도출하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 가사와 돌봄 분담을 설명하는 주된 이론으로는 경제 효율적 관점의 이론들이 있지만, 이 이론들로만 설명하는 것은 설명력에 한계가 있고, 개인의 경제적, 사회적 능력과 관련한 변인으로만 가사와 돌봄이 설명되어서도, 그것을 지향해서도 안 되기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 젠더 이데올로기 이론에 초점을 두고 부부 성역할태도와 그 상호작용항이 한국 기혼 부부의 가사와 돌봄 분담에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석 자료로는 통계청의 생활시간조사 – 시간량 2014년도 원자료(4차)를 활용하였으며, 방법론은 위계적 회귀분석을 사용하여, 부부의 성역할태도를 함께 독립변수로 하였을 떄의 모형과, 본인 성역할태도를 독립변수로 하고 배우자 성역할태도를 조절변수로 하였을 때의 모형 간의 설명력을 비교함으로써 부부 성역할태도가 작용하는 역동을 자세히 살펴보고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 우선 가사노동에 있어서는 남편의 성역할태도가 비전통적일수록 남편 본인의 가사노동 시간과 비중이 유의하게 늘어나는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 아내의 성역할태도는 남편의 가사노동 시간과 비중에 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하는 것으로 나타났지만, 상호작용항을 포함하여 분석한 결과, 아내의 성역할태도는 남편이 본인 성역할태도에 따라 가사노동 비중을 선택하고 행하는 데 있어 조절하는 효과로 작용하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 비전통적인 성역할태도의 아내와 결혼한 남편은 본인 성역할태도에 따라 가사에 참여하지만, 전통적 성역할태도의 아내와 결혼한 남편은 본인 성역할태도에 따라 가사 비중을 거의 조절하지 못하였다. 아내의 가사노동 시간과 비중에는 아내 본인의 성역할태도가 유의한 영향을 미치지 못하고, 남편의 성역할태도만 유의하였는데, 남편의 성역할태도가 비전통적일수록 아내 가사노동 비중을 유의하게 줄이는 것으로 나타났다. 하지만 아내 성역할태도는 효과가 없는 것이 아니라, 남편 성역할태도의 조절효과로 인해 보이지 않았던 것일 뿐, 비전통적인 성역할태도의 남편과 결혼한 아내는 본인의 성역할태도에 따라 본인 가사노동 참여를 선택하여 행하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

두 번 째로, 돌봄노동 분담에 영향을 미치는 부부 성역할태도의 효과를 검증해본 결과, 우선 남편의 돌봄노동 시간과 비중에는 남편 본인의 비전통적인 성역할태도가 정(+)적으로 유의하게 작용하였다. 비전통적인 성역할태도의 남편일수록 돌봄노동 시간과 비중을 늘리는 것이다. 하지만 아내의 성역할태도는 남편의 돌봄 참여에 유의한 영향이 없었고, 조절효과로서도 작용하지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 아내의 돌봄참여의 경우엔 아내 본인보다는 남편 성역할태도의 영향이 유의하였는데, 남편 성역할태도가 비전통적일수록 아내의 돌봄노동 비중이 유의하게 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다. 아내의 성역할태도가 아내 본인의 돌봄 참여에 미치는 영향이 검증되지 않는 원인으로 남편 성역할태도의 조절효과 때문일 것임을 가정하고 이를 검증해보았지만, 이 또한 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 부부의 돌봄 분담에 있어서는 남편의 성역할태도만 유의한 영향을 미쳤고, 남편의 비전통적인 성역할태도는 부부의 평등한 돌봄 분담에 약간 기여하는 것으로 나타났다. 아내는 남편의 참여와 상관 없이, 본인 성역할태도와도 상관 없이 돌봄에 많은 시간을 투자하고 참여하는 것으로 나타났다.

위 결과에 따른 본 연구의 이론적 함의는 다음과 같다. 한국 기혼 부부의 가사와 돌봄 분담에 있어 부부의 경제적 사회적 요인을 통제하고도 개인들의 가치관과 인식의 측면에 있는 성역할태도가 유의한 영향을 미치고 있음을 확인한 것이다. 특히, 가사노동에 있어 선행연구들은 부부 성역할태도의 일부 영향력을 검증하였지만, 본 연구에서는 개인의 성역할태도에 따라 가사를 분담하지 못하는 원인에 대해서도 본 연구는 검증하였다. 선행 연구들은 남편의 가사참여에 아내의 성역할태도가 유의한 영향을 미치지 못한다고 하였지만, 본 연구에서는 남편이 본인 성역할태도에 따라 가사에 참여하는 데 있어 아내의 성역할태도가 조절하는 역할을 함을 증명함으로써, 단순 회귀로는 나타나지 않았던 남편 가사참여에 미치는 아내 성역할태도의 영향을 확인하였다. 하지만 무엇보다도, 아내의 가사노동에 미치는 아내 본인의 성역할태도 효과에 남편의 성역할태도가 조절변수로 작용하고 있음을 밝힌 선행연구는 아직 없었는데, 본 연구에서 처음으로 밝혀냄으로써, 기존의 많은 선행연구들이 아내 본인의 성역할태도가 본인의 가사노동에 영향을 미치지 못하고 있음을 보고한 것의 원인을 본 논문은 제공하였다고 할 수 있다. 아내 본인의 성역할태도에 따라 가사노동을 하지 못하는 것의 유일한 이유는 아니겠지만, 남편의 성역할태도가 전통적이면 아내 본인의 성역할태도 효과가 없어져버리고, 비전통적 성역할태도의 남편과 결혼한 여성에 한정하여 본인 성역할태도 효과가 나타났음을 증명함으로써, 아내 성역할태도는 본인 가사에 영향을 미치지 않고 있는 것이 아니라, 남편의 성역할태도에 의해 가려져 있었음을 본 논문의 결과는 시사하고 있다.

따라서, 본 연구는 전통적 성역할태도를 가진 개인이 배우자의 가사노동 분담을 제한하고 있음을 밝힌 바, 남성 뿐만 아니라 여성의 평등한 성역할태도를 제고할 필요가 있고, 이에 대한 정책적 개입이 필요함을 주장한다. 이는 어느 특정 성별 만의 문제가 아니기 때문에, 개인들의 평등한 성역할 태도를 제고하고 이것이 평등한 가사분담으로 귀결되기 위해 서비스 중심의 일-생활 양립 정책, 수준 높은 보육과 육아휴직 제공, 국가의 성평등 수준 제고 자체를 목적으로 한 여러 정책들이 실현되어야 함을 제언하고자 한다. 또한, 본 연구는 부부의 성역할태도가 비전통적인 경우에도 불구하고, 돌봄이 아직도 뿌리 깊게 여성의 영역으로 자리 잡혀 있음을 보였는데, 이는 부부간 돌봄의 평등한 분담은 가사노동보다도 여전히 어려운 현실임을 보여주고 있다. 따라서, 국가에서 이를 장기적인 목표로 삼아, 부부간 돌봄 분담 수준을 제고할 필요가 있음을 제언하고자 한다.

The purpose of this study is to examine how Korean married couples share their housework and care, and what factors influence them. So, it was aimed to derive the implications of what kind of effort is needed to convert the frame to the couples share of housework and care, not to the women. The main theories explaining housework and care sharing are economically efficient theories, but these theories are limited in their explanatory power. Also, housework and care should not be explained only by variables related to the individuals economic and social capacity, and should not be directed at it. Therefore, this study focuses on the gender ideology theory and analyzes the effect of the sex role attitudes of parents and its interactions on the housework and care sharing of Korean married couples. Analyses were based on time diary data(2014) of Statistics Korea and the methodology was hierarchical regression analysis including interaction terms about parental sex role attitudes.

As a result of analyzing housework sharing, the more the husbands sex role attitudes were unconventional, the more the husbands housework time and weight increased. On the other hand, the wives sex role attitudes showed the effect of adjusting the husbands attitudes toward housework. In other words, a husband married to a wife of non-traditional sex role attitude participates in housework according to his sex role attitude, but a husband who married to a wife of traditional sex role attitude has little control over his participation in housework. About wives housework sharing, the wives sex role attitudes did not have a significant effect on housework hours and weight of themselves, but husbands sex role attitudes rather have a significant effect on wives housework weight. The more non-traditional the sex role attitudes of husbands, the less the housework labor share of wives is reduced. However, the effect of wives sex role attitudes were not seen due to the moderating effect of husbands sex role attitudes, a wife married to a husband of non-traditional sex role attitude participates in housework according to her sex role attitude.

As a result of analyzing care sharing, the husbands non-traditional sex role attitudes showed a statistically positively significant effect on husbands care work time and weight. That is, the more non-traditional sex role attitudes husbands have, the greater the time and weight of care work. However, the wives sex role attitudes showed no significant effect on the husbands participation of care work and did not act as a moderating effect. Meanwhile, there was no significant effect of wives sex role attitudes on wives care participation, but husbands non-traditional sex role attitudes significantly decreased wives care work ratio. The effect of the sex role attitudes of wives was not shown even though the sex role attitudes of the husbnads was included as a moderating effect. To sum up, the husbands non-traditional sex role attitudes contributed a little to the parents equitable care sharing. Regardless of participation of care work of husbands and her sex role attitudes, wives spent much time and effort in caring.

As a result, Korean married couples showed a partial significant effect on sex role attitudes in sharing housework and care. Furthermore, this study verified the causes of the inability to share housework according to the individual sex role attitudes. This is because even if the sex role attitudes effect does not appear, they act as a moderating effect or are hidden by a moderating effect in housework sharing. Therefore, this study suggests that it is necessary to raise the equitable sex role attitudes of the couple and that policy intervention is needed for equal housework share. In addition, this study showed that care is still deeply rooted in womens sphere, even though sex role attitudes of couples(especially women) are non-traditional. This result shows that the equitable sharing of care work is still more difficult than housework. Therefore, there is a need to raise the level of equitable care sharing by targeting this goal as a long-term goal at the national level.