고지방식이로 유도한 비만 마우스에서 비타민 D 보충이 대장염에 미치는 영향 : Effects of Vitamin D Supplementation on Colitis in High-Fat Diet-induced Obese Mice

Abstract

염증성장질환 환자에게서 비타민 D 결핍이 흔하게 나타나며 비타민 D 보충은 염증성장질환 환자와 동물 모델에서 증상을 완화시킨다고 보고되었다. 한편, 비만인 개체에서 비타민 D 대사의 이상이 보고되었다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 비타민 D 보충이 염증성장질환의 진행에 미치는 영향이 비만일 경우 다르게 나타나는지 알아보고자 하였다. 5주령 수컷 C57BL/6N 마우스를 네 군으로 임의 배정한 뒤 지방 급원으로부터의 열량 (10% or 45%, ND or HFD)과 비타민 D 함량 (1,000 or 10,000 IU/kg of diet, vDC or vDS)이 다른 식이를 14주간 제공하였다. 사육 13주차에 2% dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) 용액을 식수로 7일간 제공하여 대장염을 유도하였다. DSS 제공 7일차에 vDS군의 질병 활성도가 vDC군보다 낮은 경향을 보였다 (P = 0.07). HFD군에서, vDS군의 조직학 점수는 vDC군보다 낮은 경향을 보인 반면 (P = 0.077), ND군에서는 비타민 D 보충에 따른 차이가 없었다. HFD-vDS군의 대장 Cldn1과 Cyp27b1 mRNA 발현은 HFD-vDC군보다 높았으나 ND군에서는 비타민 D 보충에 따른 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 또한 ND군과 달리 HFD군에서는 혈청 25(OH)D 농도와 조직학 점수 사이에 음의 상관관계를 보여주었다. 위 결과를 토대로 비타민 D 식이 보충이 대조 마우스에서와 달리 비만 마우스에서 대장의 조직학적 손상을 일부 보호할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 이러한 효과는 대장의 Cyp27b1 유전자 발현이 더 높음에 따라 국소적인 1,25(OH)2D 생성이 증가하였을 가능성 때문이라고 사료된다.

Inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) often accompanies vitamin D deficiency, and vitamin D supplementation ameliorates IBD symptoms in animal models and humans. Altered vitamin D metabolism has been reported in obesity, therefore, we hypothesized that the effects of vitamin D on development of IBD would be different between obese and control mice. Five-week-old male C57BL/6N mice were divided into four groups and fed a diet differed in fat content (10% or 45%, ND or HFD) and vitamin D content (1,000 or 10,000 IU/kg of diet, vDC or vDS) for 14 weeks. At the week 13, colitis was induced with administration of 2% dextran sodium sulfate (DSS) for 7 days. Seven days after administration of DSS, the vDS groups tended to have lower disease activity index than the vDC groups (P = 0.07). Histology score tended to be lower in the HFD-vDS group than in the HFD-vDC group (P = 0.077), but there was no effect of vitamin D in the ND group. Colonic Cldn1 and Cyp27b1 mRNA levels were higher in the HFD-vDS group than in the HFD-vDC group, but these effects of vitamin D were not observed in the ND group. A negative correlation was detected between serum 25(OH)D levels and the histology score in the HFD group but not in the ND group. Overall, these results suggest that vitamin D supplementation provides a protective effect on histological damage of colon in obese mice but not in control mice. This effect might be mediated by increased colonic Cyp27b1 levels leading to upregulation of local 1,25(OH)2D production.